Quantcast BVP4+ jitter or dropping frames? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
02-16-2014, 07:05 PM
Father-of-Ash Father-of-Ash is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 36
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hello again,
slowly but surely I have been working on my video project and have run into issues with my BVP4+. I usually start with split screen till I like what I see and as I go to full screen it starts to skip and pause as if its dropping frames. Is it over processing? I also get a flickering white bar at the top along with curved corners. the flickering starts almost immediately when turning all the way from clockwise to counterclockwise. And the blacks seem to be too black with the black restore on or off. with all the settings set to default it doesn't seem to skip and pause but the picture is ridiculously dark. hopefully my unit isn't shot.

Thanks.

All your help is always appreciated!
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
02-21-2014, 06:21 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,516
Thanked 1,397 Times in 1,227 Posts
Although you can turn the knobs quite a but, extreme values cause flicker, Generally no more than 2-3 one way or the other. It mostly happens on the luminance and IRE settings.

Can you take a picture of the settings? Attach it here to a post.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
03-01-2014, 06:21 PM
Father-of-Ash Father-of-Ash is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 36
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Ok, i havent taken a pic of the settings it was on but, it does it at default setting also. it worked fine juts a couple of days ago after it was on for a while. do you think it might be power supply issues? I use the panasonic kx-a11 and not the kx-a11a. does this unit pick up interference from computer, monitor & TBC?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
03-21-2014, 01:11 AM
Father-of-Ash Father-of-Ash is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 36
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I figured it out. it was the power supply, i found someone on ebay selling refurbished bvp4's, CBA video systems (maybe CBA Electronics) and i was about to send it to him, but tried a power supply from him first which he said is better then the kx-a11a and the original($20 shipped) and it worked beautifully. let me know if you want specs on it.

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
03-21-2014, 01:20 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,516
Thanked 1,397 Times in 1,227 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Father-of-Ash View Post
let me know if you want specs on it.
Of course. Pictures, too!

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
03-21-2014, 10:44 PM
Father-of-Ash Father-of-Ash is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 36
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
looks like it can be had for $7 +shipping. and comes in both -ve & +ve centers. pics should be attached.

http://www.alliedelec.com/search/res...rm=WSU120-0700


Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_4261.jpg (64.7 KB, 5 downloads)
File Type: jpg IMG_4263.jpg (50.7 KB, 4 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
03-22-2014, 12:02 AM
NJRoadfan NJRoadfan is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,036
Thanked 320 Times in 262 Posts
Its just a generic Chinese switching power supply, nothing special.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
03-26-2014, 11:03 AM
Father-of-Ash Father-of-Ash is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 36
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
So is the KX-A11A considered a better power supply? Does the one I have use any type of filtering?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
03-26-2014, 11:19 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,516
Thanked 1,397 Times in 1,227 Posts
I have both the KX-A11 and KX-A11A. The only issues I've ever had were related to my local power company. My last home had dirty power. I used to have a lot of random interference issues on TBC, capture cards, and proc amps. It was very touchy, but could eventually be noise-free.

This location is fine. Ironically, that power grid was newer than this one.

I've not used it with filtering, aside for AVR on a UPS. That helps. The Cyberpower seems cleaner than APC.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Virtualdub with audio preview dropping frames Spektre Capture, Record, Transfer 5 07-16-2012 04:30 PM
Problem with MPEG video dropping frames kabal2000 Capture, Record, Transfer 9 08-02-2010 12:39 AM
Dropping frames - IRQ conflict or VCR? lookouts Capture, Record, Transfer 3 07-06-2006 06:15 PM
Dropping Frames on X800AIW Card jrobbins Capture, Record, Transfer 14 01-02-2006 06:46 AM
ATI All in Wonder dropping frames allaboutduncan Capture, Record, Transfer 5 06-13-2005 03:10 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:37 AM