Quantcast Capture problem with newly bought DVHS deck - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
04-04-2014, 01:57 AM
monks19 monks19 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 98
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Hi. I recently bought a JVC HM-DH40000U DVHS deck, assuming that it could output old vhs throught it's firewire/iLink output to my PC, on windows 7. Unfortunately, it doesn't seem do be the case at all. The only thing I could manage to do was playing a vhs a few second, then it stops by itself (on the Cyberling Power director capture & editing software). I tryed on adobe premiere pro, but it doesn't detect the device at all. So I'm left with no options at all.

Any ideas ? Aside of doing analog capture with s-video+rca cables and passing them through mini-dv camera so I can use the firewire port to output (without problems) ? I use sometimes a capture card, but the image quality is much better through a mini-dv+firewire combinason (for NTSC, at least).

Thanks to answer

BTW: This no trolling, no idiocy. So please, just don't ignore me. Many of the past technical questions I've been asking on this forum had been completely ignored before, including by the admins. If some people think I'm a problem here. Fine, I'll go away. But at least let me know, please. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
04-04-2014, 03:09 AM
TheDrifter363 TheDrifter363 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 22
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I'll try to help you out buddy. Alright so you're trying to pass a firewire signal to your computer but the software you've used does not work. Let's break this down. I will say this first, my aplogies but I do not know much about this vcr and if it can convert analog signals into digital signals through its firewire port. If it can then great! I assume you're using windows, have you tried a program called windv? I believe this vcr uses the dv digital format so you'd want to capture this digital signal as is. Here's the link, check it out:

http://windv.mourek.cz/

I've heard good things about this though I've never tried as I do not have any dv source. Please try it and reply if the problem is solved or if you have issues.

Windv does seem to be discontinued but it should suit your needs. Good luck!

Also if I did not answer your question in anyway or did not help you in any way then I do apologize.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank TheDrifter363 for this useful post: monks19 (04-04-2014)
  #3  
04-04-2014, 03:27 AM
monks19 monks19 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 98
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Hi drifter. Thanks for your answer. Unfortunately, when I try the program you mentioned, it says: "Error. Can't find DV output pin". Any Idea ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
04-04-2014, 03:32 AM
TheDrifter363 TheDrifter363 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 22
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Does your computer have a built in firewire port or are you using an addon card to add firewire? Also does your computer recognize your vcr when connected via firewire? Not any program but the actual windows OS. Right click on computer, go to device manager (top left), and see if there are any exclamation marks in reference to your vcr. If not, must be something else. I'll continue searching.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
04-04-2014, 03:41 AM
monks19 monks19 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 98
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Hi. I'm using an addon card for the firewire. The computer seems to recognize part of it only. one part (driver) isn't recognized (there's an exclamation mark) and I can't update it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
04-04-2014, 03:42 AM
TheDrifter363 TheDrifter363 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 22
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Check out this manual:

http://resources.jvc.com/Resources/0...T0698-001D.pdf

Look in page 64, it shows your firewire connections. Make sure you have it plugged into the output of the vcr into the input of your pc. I put emphasis here as there seem to be 2 firewire ports on the vcr, one input and one output. Vcr output to computer input.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
04-04-2014, 03:43 AM
TheDrifter363 TheDrifter363 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 22
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Make and model of your addon card?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
04-04-2014, 03:56 AM
monks19 monks19 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 98
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
"Make and model of your addon card? "
I don't know. I bought it 3 years ago from a computer shop that's gone now. Sorry.

As for the FW ports, they both do in & out acoording the the manual.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
04-04-2014, 04:03 AM
TheDrifter363 TheDrifter363 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 22
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Try this, switch between the 2 firewire ports on your vcr and load up wintv, see if something happens.

I'm thinking it may be a driver issue though, Unfortunately I don't know how to proceed since I don't know the make and model. Sorry.

Technically you could always load up a live cd of linux, start terminal, and type in lspci. You should see something relating to the firewire card. Don't know if you have much experience with that. All you need is a usb drive, a program called unetbootin, and a live cd of linux. You can use something like debian or ubuntu, or knoppix. Knoppix boots from ram so it's faster.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
04-04-2014, 04:08 AM
TheDrifter363 TheDrifter363 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 22
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Oh I'm sorry I misunderstood. It seems as if the firewire port is both an input and output. Huh, how interesting. In that case it's most likely a driver issue. Try windows update also, see if it finds any drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
04-04-2014, 06:44 AM
dpalomaki dpalomaki is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: VA
Posts: 1,096
Thanked 248 Times in 213 Posts
A few firewire conenction issues that I've encountered over the past several years:

Some devices did not like the default (new) Firewire (IEEE1394) driver in Win7, it was necessary to retrograde to the "legacy" firewire driver that came with Win7. (Not sure about Win8.)

Some Firewire cards (the chip set actually) did not work well; at one time VIA chips were problematic, and TI were ueually good. If you check the card you should be able to tell what it is.

Some devices were sensitive to the connection and power-on sequence followed. Probably an issue with handshaking between the devices. (E.g., power everything off, make conenctions, power on the PC, power on the JVC, and then try powering on the JVC first.)

Any changes to the settings in the player had to be made before connection to the PC.

Also, if you can, try verify that your PC firewire port works with a camcorder source if you can, and try verify the JVC's firewire port works with a different PC or a perhaps a camcorder that can record from a firewire source. (Dead firewire ports on used gear are not unheard of.)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
04-04-2014, 07:05 AM
volksjager volksjager is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,023
Thanked 209 Times in 189 Posts
ive tried a HM-DH40000U deck via firewire before - i used either Windv or Scenalyzer IIRC
it does work, but i was unhappy with the capture
i got much better results using the S-video out into a TBC then into an ATI all-in-wonder capture card
Reply With Quote
  #13  
04-04-2014, 10:43 AM
monks19 monks19 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 98
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Hi. Normally, my pc FW ports are ok, since I use, without problems, a mini-cv camera to capture mini dv tapes. So, I don't know what else. But it seems to be a driver issue, as I said before. Also I tryed windows update to find the right driver, but no success.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
04-04-2014, 12:31 PM
dpalomaki dpalomaki is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: VA
Posts: 1,096
Thanked 248 Times in 213 Posts
Which version of Windows?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
04-04-2014, 02:11 PM
monks19 monks19 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 98
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
I have Windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #16  
04-04-2014, 04:09 PM
dpalomaki dpalomaki is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: VA
Posts: 1,096
Thanked 248 Times in 213 Posts
Maybe try the "1394 OHCI Compliant Host Controller (Legacy)." It should already be on your Win 7 machine. It has solved issues with 1394 on some other machines that were unableto connect via firewire
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with newly purchased Sony DVD+R MOTO Blank Media 5 09-02-2019 06:11 PM
Problem with JVC HM-DH30000U DVHS (D-VHS) 12inch_kris Video Hardware Repair 1 01-31-2013 11:15 PM
Latest capture looks blurry from DVHS player rocko Capture, Record, Transfer 3 10-25-2011 04:07 AM
Capture Settings for JVC S-VHS deck - Please Help! jrodefeld Capture, Record, Transfer 7 09-06-2011 03:52 AM
Capture Problem dminches Capture, Record, Transfer 3 12-27-2004 10:10 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:40 AM