Quantcast Capturing 15mbps MPEG-2 in ATI MMC, have dropped frames? - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Project Help > Capture, Record, Transfer

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
06-12-2014, 01:39 PM
volksjager volksjager is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,024
Thanked 211 Times in 190 Posts
started toying with the idea of capturing directly to high bitrate mpeg-2 for blu-ray
ive yet to pickup a blu-ray burner but plan to soon
at 15kbps im getting a message on the bottom that say less then 1% of frames dropped.
i never get this message about dropped frames at 4 or 8 kbps in MMC
this is with HM-DH40000U -> TBC-100 -> AIW 9200
the pc is a 3.4ghz p4, 4gb ram and a sata WD velociraptor
or is this just altogether a bad idea?
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
06-12-2014, 02:08 PM
premiumcapture premiumcapture is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 585
Thanked 70 Times in 64 Posts
If the issue is hardware, I would guess its RAM of all things. I don't think many people have done this so there are probably few references. If you open up task manager while you capture a sample, you will be able to tell where ram/processing power is going and how much load your computer is putting into the capture.

The new JVC blu ray recorders that were released last month look awesome, so definitely post reviews if you choose to pick it up.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
06-12-2014, 03:05 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,181
Thanked 1,994 Times in 1,720 Posts
You need a dual-core CPU to reliably capture 15 mbps Blu-ray spec MPEG-2. Yes, motherboard exist to accept dual-core CPUs and AGP. The AGP cards are still somewhat better than the latter PCIe cards.

That's all you need.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
06-12-2014, 03:25 PM
volksjager volksjager is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,024
Thanked 211 Times in 190 Posts
i was thinking that may be the issue.
i'll have to find one - i had a dual-core AMD AGP board , but is was a VIA chipset and it died.
also with the dual-core AMD's videosoap doesnt work right - hopefully i can dig up on intel
i have a couple socket 775 dual-core cpus already
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dropped Frames - I figured out the problem JLegnon Capture, Record, Transfer 2 01-30-2013 03:06 PM
Canopus ADVC110 troubles, dropped frames Jpass992 Capture, Record, Transfer 4 06-20-2012 11:58 AM
A tape that can't be digitized? (Dropped frames?) moxiecat Capture, Record, Transfer 22 12-06-2011 05:57 PM
Looking for VHS capture advice-CBR/VBR, bitrate, res upconversion, dropped frames jtrevor99 Capture, Record, Transfer 9 09-06-2011 03:23 AM
Is there an acceptable rate of dropped frames? maphew Capture, Record, Transfer 5 06-20-2010 09:11 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:57 PM