Quantcast What if i use 3 x Timebase correctors (TBCs) in a row? - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Project Help > Capture, Record, Transfer

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
08-22-2014, 09:45 AM
Blackout Blackout is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 26
Thanked 4 Times in 1 Post
hi all,

if you use a TBC after a TBC after a TBC, and your video has some playing issues, does the first TBC catch and solve the problem and the second and third one see "nothing wrong" and just pass the picture smoothly? or if the first TBC misses a few things does the second TBC catch the problem? or do the second and third ones degrade the picture quality if they are operating ? can one TBC confuse another one and think there is a field problem and the TBCs fight it out to reverse/inverse/reverse frames ? (for example)

why do I want to use 3 TBCs?

because my JVC 7600 has a built in TBC that's on by default, and then the ACE convertor box that I use to adjust the brightness and saturation etc of the signal from the VCR has a built in TBC, and then the Canopus ADVC300 convertor I am using has a TBC built-in also. so effectively the picture is running through 3 of these sukkers.

anyone have experience with running multiple TBCs in a row and having problems?

many thanks!
Blackout
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
08-22-2014, 10:30 AM
msgohan msgohan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,146
Thanked 257 Times in 221 Posts
In general you don't want anything superfluous in your chain.

How come you're using this "ACE converter box" instead of the ADVC300's Proc Amp controls?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
08-24-2014, 09:15 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,967
Thanked 1,695 Times in 1,473 Posts
It doesn't work that way.

At most, you can have a line TBC in front of an external frame sync TBC, but that's it. All the other TBCs will do is actually make the signal worse from needless digitizing and analog wiring.

The Canopus does NOT have a built-in TBC. That's not a TBC. TBC-like, yes, sometimes, maybe, arguably.

I don't believe ACE converters are TBCs either.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to test time base correctors? (TBCs) Eagleaye Project Planning, Workflows 5 07-25-2013 11:24 AM
Daisy chaining time base correctors (TBCs)? JasonCA Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 3 12-16-2012 05:27 PM
Does serial number matter for the DataVideo TBC-1000 timebase correctors ? Mejnour Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 1 01-26-2012 09:49 PM
Wanted: Timebase correctors; TBC-100, TBC-1000, AVT-8710 or CTB-100 kpmedia Marketplace 0 05-16-2011 11:54 AM
Alternative AVT-8710 TBC models? (Compare timebase correctors.) Fryster Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 6 10-08-2010 08:01 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:21 PM