Quantcast What do Macrovision errors from ATI Card/MMC look like? - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Project Help > Capture, Record, Transfer

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
01-19-2015, 10:23 PM
rocko's Avatar
rocko rocko is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 463
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
A few years ago,while testing my DVHS (w/TBC) - AVToolbox - ATI 9600XT (WinXP) Set-up, I was doing an A-B comparison for best capture results;..with DVHS TBC on,AVToolbox bypassed, then DVHS TBC off, AVToolbox in-line,(both w/same video clip) and one of the two tests (can't remember now) yielded video that was slightly changing brightness or luma/chroma or something,but was enough to be noticeable..And I did capture several tapes earlier with no problems (Both TBC's Running)..B-4 deciding to mess around!..But I was wondering if the Macrovision errors pop up now and then on AIW Card/Software, even when using the same master tape that worked fine B4?
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
01-20-2015, 02:47 PM
sanlyn sanlyn is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: N. Carolina and NY, USA
Posts: 3,648
Thanked 1,266 Times in 973 Posts
Macrovision protection will usually look as disturbed as you describe through just about any capture device (and sometimes worse), not just with AIW's.

You might try it again, but this time try to keep track of what you did. Otherwise no one can say much more about the problem. Also, we don't see any sample of the problem you described. And after all, we weren't there.


Sure sounds like copy protection to me, though.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank sanlyn for this useful post: rocko (01-27-2015)
  #3  
01-20-2015, 10:18 PM
rocko's Avatar
rocko rocko is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 463
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
Thanks sanlyn, It's been a while since diving back in to this, I'll read again how to up-load a short video?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
01-25-2015, 01:08 PM
msgohan msgohan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,323
Thanked 329 Times in 274 Posts
This page has some screenshots that look the same as my experience with a few Macrovision tapes when I used an AIW.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank msgohan for this useful post: rocko (01-25-2015)
  #5  
01-25-2015, 10:53 PM
rocko's Avatar
rocko rocko is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 463
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
Thanks msgohan!,Nice Article on link, after reading I'm wondering if I ran the same section of My VHS too many Times?,even though I was very careful not to run it too much. I started to see brightness changes that I don't think were there b-4, Resembled Auto Iris fluctuations from VHS cam,.And I am running TBC from almost new VHS Player AND AVToolbox..Which brings to mind a question; I will post in "Capture" section: How many passes might "wear out" a High Quality VHS tape from early 1990's?

Last edited by rocko; 01-25-2015 at 10:59 PM. Reason: add
Reply With Quote
  #6  
01-26-2015, 05:32 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,761
Thanked 2,147 Times in 1,848 Posts
FYI: That's thecoalman's site: http://www.digitalfaq.com/forum/members/thecoalman.html

Remember that Macrovision is an artificial video error, and presents like actual video errors. It tends to tear (top of screen; a timing error), as well as have the IRE and gamma go nuts (AGC) with the picture brightening and dimming.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lordsmurf for this useful post: rocko (01-27-2015)
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Light Gray Border with SignVideo PA-100/Macrovision sanlyn Capture, Record, Transfer 32 06-08-2017 01:05 PM
Rainbow stripe on video - is this Macrovision? premiumcapture Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 14 05-03-2015 05:33 AM
Errors trying to copy a DVD? Superstar Copy DVDs, Duplicate, Replicate 6 11-20-2013 07:06 PM
Macrovision hacks don't work on DVD! 71chevyvan Edit Video, Audio 2 09-25-2012 02:08 AM
Macrovision help manthing Capture, Record, Transfer 11 09-28-2006 05:30 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:30 AM