Quantcast No video when transferring with Sony HVR-M15U and Scenalyzer? - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Project Help > Capture, Record, Transfer

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
03-12-2015, 11:38 PM
Father-of-Ash Father-of-Ash is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 36
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hello all,

I recently got back to my DV transfer project.
I am transferring mini HDV tapes using the Sony HVR-M15U deck and scenalyzer.
I'm having an issue with seeing the video in scenalyzer, it allows me to control the deck but no video.
I do get video if I turn on "i-link" in the deck, but video is horrible then.
I also tried the legacy driver in device manager and no difference,still no video.
the firewire card I am using does use the Texas instruments chipset.

your help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Bill
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
03-14-2015, 04:01 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,516
Thanked 1,397 Times in 1,227 Posts
Does WinDV work instead? Most DV transfer software is buggy.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lordsmurf for this useful post: Father-of-Ash (03-22-2015)
  #3  
03-15-2015, 03:58 PM
Father-of-Ash Father-of-Ash is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 36
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Ok, I tried it and its saying it cant find DV output pin.
Is this a driver issue?
I'm running windows 7 pro x64, and using a 4-pin to 9-pin firewire cable(if that matters?)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
03-15-2015, 10:04 PM
NJRoadfan NJRoadfan is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,036
Thanked 320 Times in 262 Posts
Try capturing with HDVSplit. Most DV capture programs are NOT able to properly handle HDV footage which is MPEG-2 transport streams over firewire ( .m2t files).
Reply With Quote
The following users thank NJRoadfan for this useful post: Father-of-Ash (03-22-2015), lordsmurf (03-16-2015)
  #5  
03-16-2015, 07:28 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,516
Thanked 1,397 Times in 1,227 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJRoadfan View Post
Try capturing with HDVSplit. Most DV capture programs are NOT able to properly handle HDV footage which is MPEG-2 transport streams over firewire ( .m2t files).
I completely overlooked the HDV aspect.

Yep, you're right as usual.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
03-16-2015, 10:29 PM
Father-of-Ash Father-of-Ash is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 36
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Ok HDVsplit does work for my HDV tapes although it says:

"ERROR: HDVSPlit can't find MPEG1 audio decoder. Try to install and configure ffdshow. Audio is turned off."

is there a way to fix that even though it seems to capture audio just fine?

I also have regular DV tapes (not recorded in HD) and in order for them to play i have to go to the menu in the deck and switch playback from HDV to DV and as soon as i do that HDVsplit doesnt recognize the deck anymore(winDV and scenalyzer also dont recognise deck in DV mode as well)

Thank you.

-- merged --

Well, I did get windows photo gallery to capture my DV tapes but it doesn't separate or recognize the timeline. does anyone have another suggestion? I just need something for DV capture, HDVsplit works for my HDV tapes but not DV. it seems the PC uses 2 different drivers, one for DV another for HDV.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
03-26-2015, 02:01 PM
NJRoadfan NJRoadfan is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,036
Thanked 320 Times in 262 Posts
HDVSplit's preview is buggy and likely doesn't work with Windows 7, hence the error messages. Disable the preview and it should work fine. I never got it working correctly, I just monitor with my camcorder's built in LCD.

The two different drivers thing is normal. My Canon HV20 runs a completely different driver in DV mode. Typically footage isn't mixed between HDV and DV on the same tape, so it never posed a problem for me. I capture DV tapes with WinDV and HDV tapes with HDVSplit.

I'm betting the Sony deck has 3 modes like my Canon HV20.

1. DV playback only
2. HDV playback only
3. Hybrid mode, which transcodes all HDV footage to DV format. (native DV video passes thru unchanged)
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scenalyzer 3.5 / ScLive 4.0 DV Software [DOWNLOAD] lordsmurf Capture, Record, Transfer 5 03-01-2016 04:54 PM
Capturing Hi8 tape using Scenalyzer TheAncient Capture, Record, Transfer 7 07-25-2014 03:39 AM
Problems transferring HD video to DVD ECruzDigital Project Planning, Workflows 1 10-28-2013 04:35 PM
Freezing while transferring live feed from Sony camcorder timjwilson Capture, Record, Transfer 6 08-06-2012 04:10 PM
Artifacts in video when capturing DV with Scenalyzer gilou8 Capture, Record, Transfer 1 12-28-2011 08:22 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 AM