Quantcast AVT-8710 TBC has no picture? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
08-18-2015, 03:10 PM
theglenlivet12 theglenlivet12 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 39
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
My AVT-8710 arrived today and I plugged it in to my VCR and then into my capture card, but no joy. My capture card is not recognized now and VDub cannot find it. In Device Manager, I am getting a warning on my capture card. Any advice?
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
08-18-2015, 04:10 PM
sanlyn sanlyn is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: N. Carolina and NY, USA
Posts: 3,648
Thanked 1,234 Times in 969 Posts
Plugged the AVT into your VCR? Is that a typo? The VCR's output goes to the AVT input, then the AVT output goes to the capture card. But I'm assuming that's 0he way you have the setup connected ? ? ?

I know this is a stupid question (I won't blame you if you laugh), but is the AVT powered up?
Even if not, you should be able to see the capture card.

Last edited by sanlyn; 08-18-2015 at 04:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
08-18-2015, 04:53 PM
theglenlivet12 theglenlivet12 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 39
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Technically speaking, I did plug my AVT into my VCR. I'm not that far gone lol.

Syntax aside, it was plugged in. The problem ended up being that first I had the input and output swapped the wrong way and secondly, I removed the other capture card I was using before and it is capturing the video again. Seems like my PC just didnt have enough resources to manage both for some reason.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
08-18-2015, 07:17 PM
rocko's Avatar
rocko rocko is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 460
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Don't fell alone!..

I finally had to make little 1/4" x 1/2" IN/OUT labels, and applied them (with small pieces of clear packaging tape), to the top of my 8710, just above each IN/OUT jack, so I knew which was which, while looking down onto the top of the unit.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
08-19-2015, 01:46 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 10,668
Thanked 1,864 Times in 1,613 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by theglenlivet12 View Post
I removed the other capture card I was using before and it is capturing the video again. Seems like my PC just didnt have enough resources to manage both for some reason.
More likely it was driver conflicts. Those can happen at any time, including subsequent reboots. So even when devices seen fine when initially installed, that can chance later. This is very common with video capture hardware and audio cards.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rockovids View Post
Don't fell alone!...
Yes, definitely do not feel alone here.

I've been using TBCs for about 20 years, and even now, all that time later, I still often swap the in/out plug. I do it on VCRs as well. The print is ofter tiny, maybe even black text on black background, so it's understandable. Anytime you see a "no picture" problem, just carefully analyze your workflow connections. I now keep a flashlight nearby, so I can (try to) see everything better.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AVT-8710 vs 1T-TBC vs TBC-1000 (TBC-100) juhok Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 60 12-31-2020 10:11 AM
Defective AVT-8710 TBC only defective due to vertical jitter? premiumcapture Capture, Record, Transfer 1 08-19-2015 02:50 AM
Using JVC HR-S9800U TBC with AVT-8710 premiumcapture Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 3 12-14-2013 07:00 AM
Why am I not getting a picture? cc4npg Project Planning, Workflows 4 03-04-2012 05:32 AM
AVT-8710 troubleshooting help Caesar30 Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 5 02-28-2011 12:16 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:43 AM