Quantcast VHS capture with SDI issue - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
10-08-2015, 02:13 PM
cerestan cerestan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 31
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
I like many many others decided to backup the old family stack of vhs tapes onto PC.

I bought an XCapture-1 for the purpose and recorded a few tapes. The quality was fine but what irked me was I'd get a black screen with "No Signal" whenever the signal from the vcr went out of sync with the capture box.

I read up on the subject here and elsewhere and decided to get a TBC when one became available. After a couple of months I finally managed to get one on the cheap, the BrightEye 3.

The only issue with this it's analogue to SDI output. I did at the same time buy a Brighteye 11 which takes an SDI signal and converts back to analogue. I have had this set up working and all appears fine but I'd rather skip the step of going back to analogue just to have my capture box convert it back to digital again.

I did try this SDI to HDMI converter but I wasn't able to get a signal from it, the seller did send me another with the same result.

Would you have an idea of why the above converter didn't work, or be able to recommend one that would work.

Many thanks
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
10-09-2015, 04:25 AM
Goldwingfahrer's Avatar
Goldwingfahrer Goldwingfahrer is offline
Remembered
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 453
Thanked 80 Times in 71 Posts
Hello
Here an example as a picture


Attached Images
File Type: jpg SDI Beispiel Capture.jpg (87.0 KB, 52 downloads)
File Type: png BM Studio 2.png (44.9 KB, 36 downloads)

Last edited by Goldwingfahrer; 10-09-2015 at 04:41 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
10-09-2015, 01:40 PM
cerestan cerestan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 31
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Thanks Goldwing, but I'm not really looking into buying another capture device, rather a way of converting the signal from SDI to HDMI so the XCapture-1 can accept the input.

If I can understand why the converter I tried didn't work I can hopefully find one that will.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
10-09-2015, 04:45 PM
Goldwingfahrer's Avatar
Goldwingfahrer Goldwingfahrer is offline
Remembered
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 453
Thanked 80 Times in 71 Posts
okay... something like that there is in Ebay.
Whether it in order is white I not.
There are also cheap maps only with SDI of Blackmagic.

eBay-Artikelnummer:
281437946008


http://www.ebay.de/itm/SDI-to-HDMI-C...item4187024098
Reply With Quote
The following users thank Goldwingfahrer for this useful post: cerestan (01-03-2016)
  #5  
10-10-2015, 08:42 AM
cerestan cerestan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 31
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Cheers Goldwing, I might just roll the dice and give that one a go.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
10-11-2015, 08:34 AM
rocko's Avatar
rocko rocko is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 462
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
If your VCR has S-video or yellow composite Out, then try the AVToolbox 8710, order from B&H Photo or Amazon, unless you have endless $$$, to experiment with?? I have never seen those boxes you currently have, mentioned on this site, I think one of them is for pro studio use. Return them if still time.."On The Cheap" needs more defining..this site will tell you that Quick and Cheap will always give the same disappointing results and frustration on your end, as you are obviously experiencing now
Reply With Quote
  #7  
10-12-2015, 01:20 PM
cerestan cerestan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 31
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
I thought about getting the 8710 but decided to bide my time and see if anything cheaper came along.

The Brighteye units were cheap enough to give a go (50 for both). It was a gamble as the only other mention I've seen of using them for vhs capture was someone disappointed with the results. They seem to do the job for me as I've had no more "No Signal" popping up whilst testing.

The issue I have isn't so much with them as the SDI to HDMI converter, if I can't find out the reason for it not working I'll either gamble on another cheap solution or find something of better quality (hopefully equally cheap!).
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue on Reducing Bandwidth naimeiiz Website and Server Troubleshooting 0 08-10-2011 04:03 AM
MP3 gain issue - need help manthing Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 2 03-04-2011 09:28 AM
NTSC & PAL issue for Blu-ray? admin Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 1 09-01-2010 01:52 AM
Speed issue/question SavageAmusement Blank Media 2 08-31-2006 08:06 PM
DVD creating issue SavageAmusement Capture, Record, Transfer 9 05-03-2006 06:21 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 PM