Quantcast Recording from TV to H.264 with i7-3930k? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
12-26-2015, 04:05 AM
BoBi1234 BoBi1234 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I would like to record tv signal using my HDMI capture card and save it directly as h264, what software and configuration will be best on i7 3930k?
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
12-26-2015, 04:29 AM
Goldwingfahrer's Avatar
Goldwingfahrer Goldwingfahrer is offline
Remembered
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 453
Thanked 75 Times in 70 Posts
is not that enough ?

https://www.blackmagicdesign.com/pro...264prorecorder
  • Media Express Software Included: Blackmagic Media Express is included free with H.264 Pro Recorder. Media Express lets you batch capture your H.264 files with an attractive user interface that's a pleasure to use, even after hours of encoding work!
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...VXYSVHQXVFJRL6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
12-26-2015, 04:39 AM
BoBi1234 BoBi1234 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thing is I dont want to spend 500$, i have hdmi capture card but without hardware h264 encoder. I can record to huffyuv and then encode to h264 using MediaCoder but i would like to record directly to h264.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
12-26-2015, 04:49 AM
Goldwingfahrer's Avatar
Goldwingfahrer Goldwingfahrer is offline
Remembered
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 453
Thanked 75 Times in 70 Posts
directly into x264 [H.264] I know nothing
in ancient times was that with the MainConcept References

I also have a card with HDMI in and out
plus SDI in and out
Blackmagic Studio 2
and
Matrox MXO2 LE is

I save my movies on TV
not from in x264.
Only these films must be cut to remove, by filling pixels and Teletext entries.

end result

addendum -- Whether directly dips into the free x264 vfwx264 I do not know. See image in VDub


Attached Files
File Type: txt Technisat_Digicorder_ISIO_C.txt (4.6 KB, 2 downloads)
File Type: zip VDub.zip (140.0 KB, 2 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
12-26-2015, 06:54 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,961
Thanked 1,693 Times in 1,471 Posts
Unlike the MPEG era, there's no way to capture H.264 in software. And even in the MPEG days, software capture was terrible. You needed hardware encoding, or hybrid hardware encoding (ie, ATI AIW).

HDMI input is not cheap in resources, or in price.

Most use some sort of Hauppauge card to capture HDTV. I'm not sure of the input, however. I doubt the lower-cost cards have HDMI input.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
12-26-2015, 07:48 AM
BoBi1234 BoBi1234 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I think U are not right, using AmaRecTV i partly done it. I dont have audio in my file but video is captured.


Attached Images
File Type: jpg vlcsnap-2015-12-26-13h42m50s40.jpg (26.2 KB, 5 downloads)
Attached Files
File Type: txt media.txt (2.3 KB, 2 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
12-28-2015, 08:09 AM
Goldwingfahrer's Avatar
Goldwingfahrer Goldwingfahrer is offline
Remembered
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 453
Thanked 75 Times in 70 Posts
Go to image
Laczego = warum [German] = why [English]
"Ja" [lower left of the image] is not a Polish word [my wife says, the read and write Polish]

Quote:
no way to capture H.264 in software.
there are exceptions

Canopus Fircoder blue
or
per HDMI in
Blackmagic Studio [HDMI or SDI]

MainConcept Reference capturing directly into x264 [H.264]
AVC and AAC
[tested in 2011]
see pictures


Attached Images
File Type: png A.MC_Reference.png (211.2 KB, 2 downloads)
File Type: png B.MC_Ref_Cap.png (221.0 KB, 2 downloads)
File Type: jpg C.MC_Ref.Cable.jpg (68.3 KB, 2 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
12-28-2015, 10:08 AM
pinto pinto is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Poland
Posts: 21
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goldwingfahrer View Post
"Ja" [lower left of the image] is not a Polish word [my wife says, the read and write Polish]
"Dlaczego ja?" means "why me?"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
12-28-2015, 11:52 AM
Goldwingfahrer's Avatar
Goldwingfahrer Goldwingfahrer is offline
Remembered
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 453
Thanked 75 Times in 70 Posts
correctly.
Only had to turn on our brains.

ups ... we grow old

przepraszam
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording YPbPr on VHS jmac698 Capture, Record, Transfer 4 01-08-2011 04:11 AM
Need a DVD Recorder for Recording VHS to DVD Konfusion Capture, Record, Transfer 8 04-11-2010 06:13 AM
Recording time on DVD-R? genebender Blank Media 1 02-08-2009 12:14 PM
MP3 recording question!!!!!! MOTUfan Edit Video, Audio 2 11-21-2005 05:17 PM
The history of recording tv lordsmurf Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 3 06-28-2005 01:23 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:22 AM