Quantcast Is VirtualDub compatible with every capture device? - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Project Help > Capture, Record, Transfer

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
01-03-2016, 01:53 AM
Luca T Luca T is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 34
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hi guys,
I'm reading a lot these days trying to learn as more as possible but often I think I'm making a mess mixing things so I'm sorry if I open some thread maybe for some questions can seem stupid!

Reading guides I guess my best option will be at first to use Virtualdub as capturing software to achieve an avi lossless file from my tape!

Then can I use this software with every capturing device?

I read it's ok with Ati aiw but what if I would use with a Matrix Mxo2 mini for example?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
01-03-2016, 02:55 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,917
Thanked 2,170 Times in 1,870 Posts
Q: Is Virtualdub compatible with every capture device?
A: No.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lordsmurf for this useful post: Luca T (01-03-2016)
  #3  
01-03-2016, 03:12 AM
Luca T Luca T is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 34
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordsmurf View Post
Q: Is Virtualdub compatible with every capture device?
A: No.
What does the compatibility depend on? Capturing format managed?
I read the mxo2 has its own capture software but does it mean doesn't work with others?
Or could it work with Virtualdub?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
01-03-2016, 04:13 AM
Goldwingfahrer's Avatar
Goldwingfahrer Goldwingfahrer is offline
Remembered
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 453
Thanked 80 Times in 71 Posts
Hello
With a Matrox MXO2 Mini I could not capture with VDub.

Currently I have a Matrox MXO2 LE ... does not work well.

With Adobe Premiere CS6 and Edius 8.1 I can capture using the Matrox MXO2 LE.

But I need this LE only for film output from Edius timeline directly via HDMI to my Plasma TV.
----------------------------

Matrox MXO2 LE works best with Edius
Here are some pictures with Premiere and Edius.
Watching what driver to 64 bits is taken under W7.

Analog capture with the MXO2 is .......
Shooting guns on mice
or
Get a stock cube with a Mercedes S Class...lol


Attached Files
File Type: zip Matrox_MXO2_LE_Bilder.zip (805.5 KB, 8 downloads)

Last edited by Goldwingfahrer; 01-03-2016 at 04:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
01-03-2016, 10:30 AM
Luca T Luca T is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 34
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goldwingfahrer View Post
Hello
With a Matrox MXO2 Mini I could not capture with VDub.

Currently I have a Matrox MXO2 LE ... does not work well.

With Adobe Premiere CS6 and Edius 8.1 I can capture using the Matrox MXO2 LE.

But I need this LE only for film output from Edius timeline directly via HDMI to my Plasma TV.
----------------------------

Matrox MXO2 LE works best with Edius
Here are some pictures with Premiere and Edius.
Watching what driver to 64 bits is taken under W7.

Analog capture with the MXO2 is .......
Shooting guns on mice
or
Get a stock cube with a Mercedes S Class...lol
Thanks Goldwingfahrer

I thought about the Mxo2 because I could connect it to my nowdays computer (that is really fast for encoding/decoding) without rebuild another rig and even because it could be used even in future with hdmi
Reply With Quote
  #6  
01-03-2016, 10:37 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,917
Thanked 2,170 Times in 1,870 Posts
It's all about the drivers.

Or the device itself.
Canopus ADVC devices, for example, hard encde to DV and never pass the original uncompressed signal. I've not used one for so long that I actually forget if those work in VirtualDub. I think theirs some sort of hackish way, peeking at Google realy quick, looking at decade-old conversations.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No audio device available in either VirtualDub or Virtual VCR? chunkles Capture, Record, Transfer 1 01-04-2015 11:31 AM
AIW/550/650 VirtualDub compatible ATI cards? dianedebuda Capture, Record, Transfer 2 12-30-2013 06:35 AM
AJA IO LA capture device? metaleonid Capture, Record, Transfer 3 11-20-2012 10:24 AM
Wanted: Any PAL compatible device to help image/picture quality (IQ/PQ) Mejnour Marketplace 0 01-10-2012 07:56 PM
Advice on VHS capture setup (capture device, proc-amp, recommended connections) Simon76 Capture, Record, Transfer 12 12-23-2010 03:46 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:41 AM