Quantcast AmaRecTV VHS recording stuttering? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
01-06-2016, 07:21 PM
SixtyTen SixtyTen is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I'm trying to use AmaRecTV to rip my VHS cassettes. The preview window plays smoothly, but when I view the recorded file, it looks as its skipping or dropping frames. My computer is more than powerful enough to handle it and I'm using an SSD. I'm using HuffyUV for the video and no compression for audio. I have the recording set at 30fps.

I've already tried VirtualDub. I get the same issue in there unless I disable the 'Drop frames' and 'Insert Null frames'. Then, the video is smooth, but the audio slows down as the video goes on in order to maintain sync. Of course, if I choose 'Do not resync between audio and video', then the video and audio record fine, but they get out of sync. I have also disabled the video preview and audio preview while recording, but the same issues.

I'm using a StarTech External USB 3.0 Capture Card USB3HDCAP with S-video and audio. I would prefer it if I didn't have to buy a TBC. People seem to have success with AmaRecTV. While it maintains sync between the audio and video, the video in the recording stutters. Is there any way to fix this issue? Would it just be possible to use a program like OBS to just capture the preview audio and video from AmaRecTV?
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
01-07-2016, 08:16 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,466
Thanked 1,573 Times in 1,373 Posts
"Capture", not rip. The terms matter when trying to research problems.

VHS signals are messy, and not what a capture card needs. It needs a clean signal. So the VCR needs to output a quality signal (aka S-VHS with line TBC to clean the image), and an external TBC to purify the signal of any noise.

Not having one is not an option. It's like trying to drive a car with only two wheels. You don't have all the parts.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lordsmurf for this useful post: SixtyTen (01-07-2016)
  #3  
01-07-2016, 08:29 AM
sanlyn sanlyn is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: N. Carolina and NY, USA
Posts: 3,648
Thanked 1,176 Times in 953 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SixtyTen View Post
I have the recording set at 30fps.
Aside from other issues mentioned, NTSC VHS doesn't play at "30 fps". It's 29.97 fps.

Also consider using the F6 key to start a capture. If I click on "Start Capture" or use F5, I often have sync issues. Someone once posted somewhere that the F6/F5 issue was resolved and that both keys work the same way. This alleged fix hasn't improved my experience. I use F6. No problems.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank sanlyn for this useful post: lordsmurf (01-07-2016), SixtyTen (01-07-2016)
  #4  
01-07-2016, 10:48 AM
SixtyTen SixtyTen is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordsmurf View Post
"Capture", not rip. The terms matter when trying to research problems.

VHS signals are messy, and not what a capture card needs. It needs a clean signal. So the VCR needs to output a quality signal (aka S-VHS with line TBC to clean the image), and an external TBC to purify the signal of any noise.

Not having one is not an option. It's like trying to drive a car with only two wheels. You don't have all the parts.
So, if I were to buy this TBC, then my a/v sync issues will be fixed? I just want to make sure before buying one. Also, if it helps, my VCR is the JVC HR-S3900U SVHS.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
01-07-2016, 09:54 PM
msgohan msgohan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,146
Thanked 252 Times in 221 Posts
I have a USB3HDCAP. I posted about my experiences with it here.

See whether enabling "Ignore video timestamps from capture driver" in VirtualDub helps (don't disable Drops and Nulls). Failing that, try the newest StarTech driver. Failing that, force-install the newest Micomsoft driver using the "Have Disk" method.

Or take a step back and troubleshoot with a stable video source like a DVD player first.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank msgohan for this useful post: SixtyTen (01-08-2016)
  #6  
01-08-2016, 11:29 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,466
Thanked 1,573 Times in 1,373 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SixtyTen View Post
So, if I were to buy this TBC, then my a/v sync issues will be fixed? I just want to make sure before buying one. Also, if it helps, my VCR is the JVC HR-S3900U SVHS.
Many AVT-8710 units have a chipset error. It seems random. So the honest answer is "maybe".
See: Is my new AVT-8710 DOA? (screenshots/clips of error)

The VCR is better than most VHS consumer decks, but not really an ideal S-VHS unit.
See: VCR Buying Guide (S-VHS, D-VHS, Professional) for restoring video

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lordsmurf for this useful post: SixtyTen (01-08-2016)
  #7  
01-08-2016, 01:47 PM
SixtyTen SixtyTen is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by msgohan View Post
I have a USB3HDCAP. I posted about my experiences with it here.

See whether enabling "Ignore video timestamps from capture driver" in VirtualDub helps (don't disable Drops and Nulls). Failing that, try the newest StarTech driver. Failing that, force-install the newest Micomsoft driver using the "Have Disk" method.

Or take a step back and troubleshoot with a stable video source like a DVD player first.
Enabling "Ignore video timestamps from capture driver" worked, thank you!

The video is a little bit shaky, so a TBC would help, but it isn't too bad and I'm satisfied with the way it is right now. It seems like this capture card handles the video from the VCR quite well on its own.

UPDATE:

It seems like I may need a TBC after all. While my newer recordings rip just fine, my older ones cut out constantly, dropping and inserting frames while flashing "no signal" occasionally. The picture quality is fine, so I'm not sure if it's just the tape or if it's the signal from the VCR. Would a TBC help in this condition?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
01-09-2016, 10:33 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,466
Thanked 1,573 Times in 1,373 Posts
For the purpose of this conversation, "the tape" and "the signal" is the same thing.

Just to confirm: You're only capture 29.97, correct?

Yes, TBC will help.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lordsmurf for this useful post: SixtyTen (01-09-2016)
  #9  
01-09-2016, 10:38 AM
SixtyTen SixtyTen is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordsmurf View Post
For the purpose of this conversation, "the tape" and "the signal" is the same thing.

Just to confirm: You're only capture 29.97, correct?

Yes, TBC will help.
Yes, I'm capturing at 29.97.

Forgot that rip != capture again!

Last edited by SixtyTen; 01-09-2016 at 11:02 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
01-09-2016, 02:27 PM
msgohan msgohan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,146
Thanked 252 Times in 221 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SixtyTen View Post
my older ones cut out constantly, dropping and inserting frames while flashing "no signal" occasionally.
Yep so the same issue I showed a few posts down in the thread I linked. TBC should correct it.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
01-15-2016, 07:08 PM
SixtyTen SixtyTen is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Just to update, I got the AVT-8710 TBC and my old tapes seem to capture without giving me the "no signal" screen every couple of seconds. The only problem now is there is some ghosting that happens whenever the camera moves around. I'm not sure if it's just the tape, or if it's a TBC chipset error. I captured a newer tape and it was without the ghosting, so my guess is that it's the tape that's bad.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
01-16-2016, 11:56 AM
SixtyTen SixtyTen is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
It turns out that I have a Sony Hi8 camera laying around with a TBC built in. The tapes work without the ghosting on this through the s-video input, so I'm just going to return this piece of garbage AVT-8710 TBC and convert through firewire.

Now, the only issue is that with the tape I tried, the video cuts to blue sometimes and comes back after a while. The audio plays continuously though. But, if I press pause and play it again while the blue screen is showing, then the video resumes. Eventually, it does the same thing and I have to pause/play it for the video to come back. If I repeatedly press the pause and play really fast right after each other, the tape plays continuously. Am i going to have to sit next to my VCR and press pause and play the whole way through the tape? Also, if i rewind or forward while the tape is playing, then the blue screens go away again.

Last edited by SixtyTen; 01-16-2016 at 12:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
01-18-2016, 05:22 PM
SixtyTen SixtyTen is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 7
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Sorry for the triple post. I captured a cassette in DV and compared it to the one I captured with the TBC + capture card. The capture card one is much better with color and clarity. The only problem with that is I get ghosting whenever it drops a frame. It's a tough situation especially since TBCs cost so much. Do I have any other options here other than to buy a more expensive TBC?
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording YPbPr on VHS jmac698 Capture, Record, Transfer 4 01-08-2011 04:11 AM
Need a DVD Recorder for Recording VHS to DVD Konfusion Capture, Record, Transfer 8 04-11-2010 06:13 AM
HD video clip has stuttering playback ? manthing Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 3 02-12-2006 12:19 AM
MP3 recording question!!!!!! MOTUfan Edit Video, Audio 2 11-21-2005 05:17 PM
The history of recording tv lordsmurf Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 3 06-28-2005 01:23 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:31 AM