Quantcast Capture card for standard x4 PCIe slots? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
05-12-2016, 09:16 AM
charles845 charles845 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 10
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I purchased a "video editing" computer from CPU Solutions recently and have a question. Although one would think a video editing machine would come with a capture card...well that's another story!

When i inquired about a capture card, i was told the following:

"The motherboard you have also only has one PCIe slot, which is being used by your Quadro K2200 video card. The only other available expansion slots available are the standard x4 PCIe slots - so you’d have to find one that utilizes that port if you preferred an onboard option for a capture card."

Can anyone recommend a capture card for standard x4 PCIe slots that would have composite or S-Video?
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
05-12-2016, 05:10 PM
themaster1 themaster1 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 295
Thanked 72 Times in 58 Posts
if you're on windows a blackmagic intensity pro (on ebay because it's discontinued)
https://sewelldirect.com/blackmagic-...-intensity-pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
05-12-2016, 05:12 PM
themaster1 themaster1 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 295
Thanked 72 Times in 58 Posts
if you're on windows a blackmagic intensity pro (on ebay because it's discontinued)
https://sewelldirect.com/blackmagic-...-intensity-pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
05-12-2016, 05:28 PM
sanlyn sanlyn is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: N. Carolina and NY, USA
Posts: 3,648
Thanked 1,266 Times in 973 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by themaster1 View Post
if you're on windows a blackmagic intensity pro (on ebay because it's discontinued)
https://sewelldirect.com/blackmagic-...-intensity-pro
For lossless VHS capture? I wouldn't think so.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
05-12-2016, 05:38 PM
charles845 charles845 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 10
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I am doing VHS capture in VirtualDub & Huffy
Reply With Quote
  #6  
06-25-2016, 06:22 AM
U-max U-max is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Italy
Posts: 40
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Almost all modern capture cards are PCIe x4 compatible (e.g. Aja Kona series, Blackmagic Design Intensity Pro/4k)
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Diamond ATI 750HD PCIE - Problems capturing, black overlay after first capture danexpo Capture, Record, Transfer 6 11-30-2014 11:37 PM
Standard MP3 to CD burner (no computer) + SD card? jbd5010 Digital Devices 2 12-14-2013 07:04 AM
Adjusting picture on AIW 2006 PCIe capture card JumperBaby Capture, Record, Transfer 6 09-14-2012 03:39 PM
ATI All In Wonder video capture card, with capture computer, for sale [SOLD] kpmedia Marketplace 1 05-23-2011 02:09 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:23 PM