Quantcast VirtualDub error upon capture / test capture? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
08-24-2016, 09:50 PM
dinkleberg dinkleberg is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 38
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
VirtualDub log:
Connected to capture device
CapDShow: Unable to transition filter graph to run state hr = 800700aa ()
CapDShow: Unable to transition filter graph to run state hr = 800700aa ()
CapDShow: Unable to transition filter graph to run state hr = 800700aa ()
CapDShow: Unable to transition filter graph to run state hr = 800700aa ()
Starting Test Capture
CapDShow: Unable to transition filter graph to paused state
CapDShow: Unable to transition filter graph to run state hr = 800700aa ()
CapDShow: Unable to transition filter graph to run state hr = 800700aa ()
Error: Unable to start video capture

ATI Wonder 550 with proper drivers. Video was being displayed in preview but has since disappeared, I don't know what I changed to make that happen. Audio does not come through but that is another issue for another day.
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
08-25-2016, 03:42 PM
sanlyn sanlyn is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: N. Carolina and NY, USA
Posts: 3,648
Thanked 1,244 Times in 970 Posts
The filter graph usually relates to audio. What OS are you using? What source are you capturing?
Have you looked over the settings discussed in the thread Capturing with VirtualDub [Settings Guide]. Those shown are mostly for AGC cards but USB devices are also discussed and use many of the same settings.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank sanlyn for this useful post: dinkleberg (08-29-2016), lordsmurf (08-26-2016)
  #3  
08-26-2016, 12:03 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,123
Thanked 1,977 Times in 1,705 Posts
ATI 550 is probably PCIe, not USB.
Important: What OS?

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lordsmurf for this useful post: dinkleberg (08-29-2016)
  #4  
09-01-2016, 07:55 PM
dinkleberg dinkleberg is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 38
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
hey thanks, it's a PCI card. Windows XP 32-bit, SP3. settings are all set properly, the software can't talk to the card.

VirtualVCR can access the capture card and capture from it, but no audio. in VirtualVCR no matter what I do with settings, it changes audio level to -1000 in the settings file.

is SP2 more compatible with capture hardware / software? i might have to give it a try. no security issues as it's not on the web. i'm also getting a weird bug where the windows kernel usage is at 100% while cpu is at 0-2%. it was supposedly an issue with windows update and/or an hp printer driver, but i disabled that in console and it's still behaving poorly and i don't have any printer drivers installed. this is a fresh install of xp with just ati and chipset drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
09-02-2016, 10:31 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,123
Thanked 1,977 Times in 1,705 Posts
SP3 has too much "security" (not really useful, not real security) junk. It can interfere with capture. That's why SP2 is always suggested. If you use SP3, you must disable everything that runs in the background. It's all that Windows Defender, anti-virus, firewall, security warnings, etc.

I dislike VirtualVCR completely. It's a poor man's VirtualDub.

If you don't mind reinstalling SP2, I'd do that first.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lordsmurf for this useful post: dinkleberg (09-03-2016)
  #6  
09-05-2016, 04:07 AM
dinkleberg dinkleberg is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 38
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
I did a brand new install with SP2. kernel CPU usage issue is gone and Virtualdub is working great! Thanks!!

Side question. Best program to transfer MiniDV tapes thru the camera over Firewire?

I have MiniDV, Hi8, VHS-C, and VHS tapes. I believe all of these are interlaced except miniDV, is that correct?

Thanks again.

Last edited by dinkleberg; 09-05-2016 at 04:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick reply error? (aka This is a test thread!) rocko General Discussion 1 02-06-2015 11:09 PM
WewwHeew!!!..1st test capture looks great !!! rocko Capture, Record, Transfer 7 09-17-2011 07:59 PM
VirtualDub - Can't Capture Video rckowal Capture, Record, Transfer 7 01-19-2010 06:49 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:00 PM