Quantcast VirtualDub and Hauppauge USB Live2 black screen? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
03-20-2017, 02:50 PM
Shane Shane is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I am digitizing some VHS tapes but having some problems getting started.

My setup:
JVC SR-S365U
to
Hauppauge usb live2 (Audio is RCA) (Video is over S-Video)
to
Computer (Windows 10, Nvidia GeForce GTX 750)

My trouble is that when I am in Virtualdub capture mode and I select Device --> Hauppauge Cx23100 Video Capture (DirectShow) I cannot see any video, only a black screen. I am able to hear audio though while capturing.

If I select Microsoft WDM Image Capture (Win32) (VFW) I do get both audio and video.

Is there a quality difference in using VFW over DirectShow? I have only seen people suggest DirectShow so that is why I am trying to figure out how to make it work.

I am using VirtualDub version 1.9.11 (lordsmurfs version). I have tried the most recent version 1.10.4 but when switching between capture devices the program hangs and I have to kill the process through task manager or have even had to restart my computer to get it to close.

Thank you for any help and also thank you for the help some of you have giving me the last few weeks while I have been researching (my vcr selection I found on lordsmurfs list).
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
03-20-2017, 04:05 PM
msgohan msgohan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 888
Thanked 197 Times in 171 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shane View Post
Is there a quality difference in using VFW over DirectShow?
As long as you can still access the Proc Amp through VFW, you're good to go. But VDub's Video -> Levels hook to the driver will likely be greyed out.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
03-20-2017, 05:41 PM
Shane Shane is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by msgohan View Post
But VDub's Video -> Levels hook to the driver will likely be greyed out.
Thank you for your response. Selecting video levels created a pop-up window that says:
"No video level controls are available with this capture driver."

In reference to the Proc Amp, are you referring to using GraphStudioNext? If so I have no prior experience with the program. I did install it and tried to follow someones directions. I was able to see the USB Live2 as an option and was able to select it (see attached screenshot). I then tried to click the play button and an error window popped up, also in the same screenshot. Is this even remotely what you are referring to?


Attached Images
File Type: jpg GraphStudioNext screenshot.jpg (52.8 KB, 14 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
03-20-2017, 07:06 PM
msgohan msgohan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 888
Thanked 197 Times in 171 Posts
Not really what I was referring to, though that is one way to access it.

It's under Video -> Capture Filter, at least for DirectShow.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
03-21-2017, 01:22 AM
Shane Shane is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
So I just looked and with VFW selected I can not even select the Video -> Capture Filter option. When I select DirectShow, I can select the Capture Filter option but half of the options are grayed out (attaching screenshot).

I'm assuming that the Capture Filter options are important or else you wouldn't have mentioned them. Would it be worth my time to figure out why directshow does not work? I'm thinking that without the option, everything I do from this point forward will be harder or the quality will not be as good. What is frustrating is I've spent hours trying to find an answer but it doesn't seem anyone else with the Hauppauge usb live2 has had my experience.

Thank you for any other input.


Attached Images
File Type: png Proc Amp - DirectShow.png (12.2 KB, 12 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
03-21-2017, 08:19 AM
msgohan msgohan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 888
Thanked 197 Times in 171 Posts
Just use Graphedit / GraphStudio / GraphStudioNext (preferably 32-bit) and don't click on the Play button. That should allow you to access the Proc Amp via DirectShow regardless of what VDub is doing.

https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/...mp#post2136979
Reply With Quote
Reply




Tags
black, capture, directshow, hauppauge, virtualdub

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Diamond ATI 600 PCIe black/green screen video input? dad2 Capture, Record, Transfer 1 02-12-2018 06:38 AM
Is the Hauppauge USB live2 USB card decent? nrb37 Capture, Record, Transfer 4 08-03-2015 05:25 PM
Screen protectors for matte screen LCD on Macbook pro laptop? Sossity Computers 1 12-09-2010 07:01 PM
New toy - Hauppauge HD PVR padre2 Capture, Record, Transfer 7 06-02-2008 04:54 PM
Using VirtualDub for screen captures (for menus) lordsmurf Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 1 12-10-2007 03:39 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:34 AM