Quantcast Recommend HDMI capture card for VirtualDub on WinXP? - Page 2 - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Project Help > Capture, Record, Transfer

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #21  
03-24-2017, 10:02 AM
jbd5010 jbd5010 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Philadelphia, PA Area
Posts: 180
Thanked 15 Times in 11 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbd5010 View Post
I also ordered off of Mouser, it said "estimated ship date 3/24/17" and then on my order confirmation email it actually said "1 in stock." It said "1 on order" on the website though ... I guess we'll see. I ordered this morning. When did you place your order?
Order status has been updated to "In Shipping" ...
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #22  
03-24-2017, 10:35 AM
metaleonid metaleonid is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Fort Lee, New Jersey
Posts: 493
Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbd5010 View Post
I tried the comb filter on it, and it seemed to be on par with the DMRES10, except it didn't mess up black levels or introduce MPEG-2 artifacts in the process like the Panasonic did. I need to do some further testing...
You think DMR-ES10 encodes to mpeg2 and then outputs the video? Or is it just posterization artifacts?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
03-24-2017, 10:41 AM
jbd5010 jbd5010 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Philadelphia, PA Area
Posts: 180
Thanked 15 Times in 11 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by metaleonid View Post
You think DMR-ES10 encodes to mpeg2 and then outputs the video? Or is it just posterization artifacts?
Hmm... maybe I just assumed? I thought I read at some point on these forums that posterization occurred because the signal was encoded to MPEG-2 to prepare it for recording to disc, and then DAC'ed downstream of that for output on the analog jacks... my memory could be incorrect, though.

Either way, no posterization on the Snell & Wilcox unit
Reply With Quote
  #24  
03-24-2017, 11:01 AM
metaleonid metaleonid is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Fort Lee, New Jersey
Posts: 493
Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by msgohan View Post
Thing is, no one makes an HDMI capture device aimed only at 480i capture. Even uncompressed 480p60 is well above USB 2.0 limits.
So we have regular old school USB 2.0 capture sticks like ATI 600 USB or OneTouch VC500 which basically deliver 480i29.97 uncompressed in 4:2:2 color space.

Let me understand correctly. Theoretically HDMI then can also deliver lossless as long as input is not higher than 480i29.97. But since it is aimed at higher res, it is most likely compresses before delivering?

Even this small USB stick compresses in hardware?

https://www.startech.com/AV/Converte...nal~USB2HDCAPM
Reply With Quote
  #25  
03-24-2017, 01:10 PM
msgohan msgohan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,146
Thanked 257 Times in 221 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by metaleonid View Post
Let me understand correctly. Theoretically HDMI then can also deliver lossless as long as input is not higher than 480i29.97. But since it is aimed at higher res, it is most likely compresses before delivering?

Even this small USB stick compresses in hardware?

https://www.startech.com/AV/Converte...nal~USB2HDCAPM
Yes to the quoted questions, except rather than "most likely", it's "necessarily". And regarding that particular device, it is not compatible with DirectShow anyway.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank msgohan for this useful post: metaleonid (03-24-2017)
  #26  
03-24-2017, 01:32 PM
metaleonid metaleonid is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Fort Lee, New Jersey
Posts: 493
Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
How are then about these?

https://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/produ..._hdmi_usb.html

https://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/produ...mi_to_usb.html

Does it explicitly have to say 480i?

The Inogeni one doesn't say that.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
03-24-2017, 02:29 PM
msgohan msgohan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,146
Thanked 257 Times in 221 Posts
Besides confirming that they output uncompressed, there's no way to know how these devices perform without testing them. If you just read the specs page for USB3HDCAP you would assume it captures 4:2:2 input faithfully. User reviews might tell you whether something is a buggy piece of crap like the Intensity Shuttle, but not whether it captures bit-accurately.

Quote:
Originally Posted by metaleonid View Post
Does it explicitly have to say 480i?
Not sure I understand the question, but there are probably some HDMI capture devices that don't support 480i. As I said in email, it's an oddball resolution for HDMI:
http://www.tivocommunity.com/communi.../#post-4689890
http://www.xtremeplace.com/yabbse/in...4237#msg254237
Reply With Quote
The following users thank msgohan for this useful post: metaleonid (03-24-2017)
  #28  
03-28-2017, 02:11 PM
metaleonid metaleonid is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Fort Lee, New Jersey
Posts: 493
Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
This is the reply I just got from the US Magewell distributor. Thoughts given the fact that the bare board doesn't seem to be available anymore?

*************
Hello Leonid,

“Pro Capture HDMI does use ADV7842.
We recommend your client to use Pro Capture HDMI to capture analog composite signal.
The chip does not configurable.
Our USB capture HDMI dongle does not use ADV7842, but USB Capture DVI plus uses ADV7842.
It will handle YCBCR 4:2:2
*************

The DVI version doesn't have Composite or S-Video in. Only component. Otherwise I would try it.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
03-28-2017, 08:01 PM
jbd5010 jbd5010 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Philadelphia, PA Area
Posts: 180
Thanked 15 Times in 11 Posts
On a related note, I asked Analog if they could provide a list of manufacturers/products that use the ADV7842 chip. The response: "Our customer list is considered confidential. Thank you for your understanding."

Oh well...
Reply With Quote
  #30  
03-28-2017, 08:07 PM
metaleonid metaleonid is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Fort Lee, New Jersey
Posts: 493
Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
Have you got the board?
Reply With Quote
  #31  
03-28-2017, 08:11 PM
jbd5010 jbd5010 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Philadelphia, PA Area
Posts: 180
Thanked 15 Times in 11 Posts
I'm traveling for work but my wife says it was delivered

I won't get to play with it until next week, but I will start a thread with info when I do.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
04-01-2017, 08:56 PM
jbd5010 jbd5010 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Philadelphia, PA Area
Posts: 180
Thanked 15 Times in 11 Posts
So, I've gotten to play with the board a little bit. My Video Essentials laserdisc is on the way. For now, I tried the board with a DMR-ES10 composite out > ADV7842 Board > HDMI in to Vizio TV.

Fantastic performance on the Snell & Wilcox test pattern still, but rainbows a bit on the moving zone plate.

Unfortunately, I can't get my new Blackmagic Intensity 4K to work with it. I'm getting an HDCP error... maybe the Blackmagic card is looking for an HDCP handshake and not getting it? (The eval board is non-HDCP).

I've posted over at Analog's EngineerZone forum to try and get some help. Stay tuned.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank jbd5010 for this useful post: metaleonid (04-04-2017)
  #33  
04-04-2017, 08:24 PM
metaleonid metaleonid is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Fort Lee, New Jersey
Posts: 493
Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
Be careful with Blackmagic. It skips (not just drops) frames without informing the end user.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
04-05-2017, 03:35 PM
msgohan msgohan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,146
Thanked 257 Times in 221 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbd5010 View Post
Fantastic performance on the Snell & Wilcox test pattern still, but rainbows a bit on the moving zone plate.
Rainbows while it's moving are expected for any comb filter.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
04-17-2017, 08:01 AM
jbd5010 jbd5010 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Philadelphia, PA Area
Posts: 180
Thanked 15 Times in 11 Posts
Without going into a rant, I returned my Blackmagic card. The HDMI input literally wouldn't work with anything (ADV7842 eval board, SDI to HDMI converter, Roku through a splitter known to strip HDCP...), even using their own "Express" capture software (not to mention VirtualDub or Adobe Premiere CC). My patience for crappy drivers on a current market product is much shorter than with, say, an old ATI card that's no longer supported.

I guess I'll go with the AverMedia C027 unless someone has a better recommendation?
Reply With Quote
  #36  
04-17-2017, 08:36 AM
metaleonid metaleonid is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Fort Lee, New Jersey
Posts: 493
Thanked 18 Times in 16 Posts
I'll be looking into Magewell USB 3.0 HDMI cards. Like XI100XUSB-PRO.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
11-04-2019, 11:55 PM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,059
Thanked 144 Times in 135 Posts
I was recently reading up about this evaluation board EVAL-ADV7842-7511P and I want to ask a question on how it can be used to capture from a VCR using S-Video (Y/C), Can it send the captured video directly via USB or it has to be used with a digital USB device and the USB on board is just for setting up the card?
The reason for my interest in this card is their claim to have a "Line TBC" as well as a full frame TBC, Here is the claim. And here is the specifications.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
11-05-2019, 07:20 AM
jbd5010 jbd5010 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Philadelphia, PA Area
Posts: 180
Thanked 15 Times in 11 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by latreche34 View Post
I was recently reading up about this evaluation board EVAL-ADV7842-7511P and I want to ask a question on how it can be used to capture from a VCR using S-Video (Y/C), Can it send the captured video directly via USB or it has to be used with a digital USB device and the USB on board is just for setting up the card?
The reason for my interest in this card is their claim to have a "Line TBC" as well as a full frame TBC, Here is the claim. And here is the specifications.
The USB is just for board config - you'll need an HDMI capture card. That's why I fought with the BlackMagic card earlier in the thread and then got the AverMedia card instead, which worked fine.

I'll sell you my HDMI card and the ADV7842 board, I'm done capturing LD's and haven't gotten around to listing the gear for sale yet. PM me if you're interested.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
11-05-2019, 10:54 AM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 1,059
Thanked 144 Times in 135 Posts
To be honest I'm not interested in HDMI capture, I already have a similar workflow using the BrightEye 75 and a BM SDI/USB adapter, I found SDI lossless better than HDMI, it is more faithful to SD standards than HDMI, Oddly enough the BE75 uses an Analog Devices ADC chip not sure what's the ADV number though but it does have full frame TBC like the ADV7842.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will VirtualDub work with Canopus DVRex in Win7 or WinXP? audioresearch Capture, Record, Transfer 2 03-19-2017 04:20 PM
NTSC gamut vs WinXP and Ati AIW card Mejnour Project Planning, Workflows 0 05-12-2015 02:07 PM
VirtualDub is not able to detect a capture card / line in? Mejnour Project Planning, Workflows 0 04-27-2012 03:23 PM
Blackmagic Design Intensity Pro HDMI and Analog Editing Card metaleonid Capture, Record, Transfer 1 02-01-2012 05:45 AM
Which capture method would you recommend rysktkr Capture, Record, Transfer 1 02-01-2012 05:18 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:54 PM