Quantcast TBC-3000 noise? What's the cause? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
04-08-2017, 02:51 PM
SinghDk SinghDk is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 32
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Hey All,

I just bought a TBC-3000 from someone on these forums in perfect working condition - I have no reason to doubt the seller at all, so let's believe that everything was perfect when he tested and sent it.

However, right now I have the issues of these blurry "lines" showing in the lower mid field, and upper field of the VHS. If I bypass the TBC all together, there are no issues as can be seen in the photo's attached.

I'm thinking it kind of looks like a power issue or some kind of interference? Anyone seen anything similar? If yes, what helped the problem?

Images attached
  • TBC - The DataVideo TBC-3000 inserted in the mix, blurry lines marked with yellow boxes.
  • No_TBC - Straight from JVC VHS to Computer, e.g. without the Datavideo TBC-3000 inserted
My equipment
  • JVC HR-S9600E
  • ATI AIW X1300
  • Intel Q9550, Asus P5Q-E, 6 gb ram, Windows XP SP3 - ATI drivers from this site. Only used for capture.
  • Virtualdub for capture with HuffyUV
  • TBC-3000


Attached Images
File Type: jpg No_TBC.jpg (70.5 KB, 59 downloads)
File Type: jpg TBC.jpg (57.9 KB, 73 downloads)
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
04-08-2017, 10:56 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,711
Thanked 2,140 Times in 1,841 Posts
I've seen that. It's rolling noise from the power.

Either the adapter is bad, or the adapter doesn't like the power its being fed. Since this was tested, and therefore not the former, it has to be the latter.

If you're adapting the USA plug, you may nee to entirely get a new local 9V 2A to replace it. Sometimes adapters don't like to be re-shaped, even if supposedly able to accept 110-240. I've run into that as well.

Nothing wrong with the TBC. New plug should fix that.

There's a slight chance the TBC-3000 is interacting badly with another item in the workflow (computers especially, through the capture card connection), but it's not likely. But worth mentioning, just in case. Always good to remove computers from a hardware chain, see if TV output matches.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
04-09-2017, 11:47 AM
SinghDk SinghDk is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 32
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
There are no local shops that'd be good for that so I'll have to be e-bay or the sort - Any recommendations as what to look for in order to get a good quality adapter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lordsmurf View Post
get a new local 9V 2A to replace it.
I've been looking around the locally for a high quality 9v 2a but haven't had a oppertunity to try the quality unless I order some online. However, looking at the manual it says 9v 10w = 1,11 mA.

Would using a universal adapter with adjustable voltage (3,5-12v) and 1500 mA cause any problem in your opinion?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
06-15-2017, 04:24 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,711
Thanked 2,140 Times in 1,841 Posts
I would not gamble on a universal adapter.

For USA models of TBC-3000, the AC adapter model CS-0920 is known to work.

Tonight, I saw this on eBay: http://rover.ebay.com/rover/1/711-53...-/142011068736
There may be an identical comparable UK (all Europe?) plug type!

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
04-18-2018, 05:32 AM
hodgey hodgey is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,362
Thanked 361 Times in 306 Posts
Hi. I'm getting the exact same noise pattern with the TBC-3000 that I just got from LS (otherwise it works fin, I can finally see the menu on my philips VCR propely yay). Thought i'd bump this thread rather than starting a new one.
I'm seeing the pattern with the output from our Philips VR1100 and panasonic AG7350, but not with the pana NV-HS1000. I know it was tested by LS before sending so I would assume the power supply is good, though maybe it doesn't like 230V as much? Or is it more likely that there is something else causing interference?
I got a universal adapter which can supply 9V at up to 4A here, would that be safe to try?
Also got a 230 -> 110V converter here but I presume that could end up causing more interference.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
04-18-2018, 05:44 AM
SinghDk SinghDk is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 32
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by hodgey View Post
Hi. I'm getting the exact same noise pattern with the TBC-3000 that I just got from LS (otherwise it works fin, I can finally see the menu on my philips VCR propely yay). Thought i'd bump this thread rather than starting a new one.
I'm seeing the pattern with the output from our Philips VR1100 and panasonic AG7350, but not with the pana NV-HS1000. I know it was tested by LS before sending so I would assume the power supply is good, though maybe it doesn't like 230V as much? Or is it more likely that there is something else causing interference?
I got a universal adapter which can supply 9V at up to 4A here, would that be safe to try?
Also got a 230 -> 110V converter here but I presume that could end up causing more interference.
I tried a 230v -> 110v converter didn't help. I finally bought good power supply by MEANWELL, specifically the 12W 9V/1,33A GS12E09-P1I from here https://elektronik-lavpris.dk/p10513...n-12w-9v-133a/ - That's been working as intended with no problems and no interference.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
04-18-2018, 06:21 AM
hodgey hodgey is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,362
Thanked 361 Times in 306 Posts
So, before getting to trying another supply, after simply unpluggin and replugging the power supply either the unit or PS seems to have died on me
Reply With Quote
  #8  
04-18-2018, 06:25 AM
SinghDk SinghDk is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 32
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Come by Copenhagen and we'll check the PS
Reply With Quote
  #9  
04-18-2018, 12:18 PM
hodgey hodgey is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,362
Thanked 361 Times in 306 Posts
It powered on fine with a universal adapter, so thankfully it seems it's just the power adapter that is bust
Reply With Quote
  #10  
04-18-2018, 06:31 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,711
Thanked 2,140 Times in 1,841 Posts
DataVideo TBC AC adapters are notorious for not lasting. Just find a quality replacement, and you're good. In fact, be wise, keep an extra on hand. Sometimes the adapters aren't as easy to find.

Remember to pay attention to volt, amp, and polarity.
Polarity and volt must match.
Amp should be in the 1.25 to 2.0 range. (Although I've seen some adapters at 1.0 and those work. But since the OEM calls for 10W aka 1.1A, I'd not go lower for a replacement.)

Also remember that TBCs are professional equipment, and do not have fuses like consumer devices. Don't stick on the wrong AC adapter, and always keep it on a UPS. The wrong power, or power loss/overage, can make it an expensive paper weight.

The TBC-3000/4000/7000 are more temperamental to power that the TBC-100/1000.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #11  
04-19-2018, 09:01 PM
RockandRoller70 RockandRoller70 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 24
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Do you have any recommendations for an affordable UPS that would suffice for a VCR and TBC? I really would like to protect my equipment, but not break the bank right now if possible.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
04-19-2018, 09:16 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,711
Thanked 2,140 Times in 1,841 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockandRoller70 View Post
Do you have any recommendations for an affordable UPS that would suffice for a VCR and TBC? I really would like to protect my equipment, but not break the bank right now if possible.
You can buy a cheap $45 unit at Walmart or Best Buy, with less than 5 minutes of power. Good luck getting it shut off before power goes. Those units also fail early, short lifetime. Honestly, shouldn't be consideration if you truly care. I mean, yeah, better than a surge, but only barely.

The better $80 units are what you should get.
We use this for systems here: https://www.amazon.com/CyberPower-CP...ff54950d01c414
The LCD is super nice, no USB/serial computer connection required to know it health.
And you can mute the alarm easily.
Anywhere from 10-30 minutes of power.

And since we're talking about UPS...
For my computers, I have a pair of these: https://www.amazon.com/CyberPower-CP...6ee20a933d383e
Those are $145, but have active PFC needed for modern computers.
I do not have video equipment on those, just computer hardware.
Even with decent load, 45 minutes of power. Plenty of time to finish what you're doing, power down.

Note: NEVER put a printer or vacuum cleaner into a UPS! Those warnings are never shown, learned that the hard way years ago. The vacuum kills the UPS, the printer causes a reset fault.

I don't trust UPS from anybody but Amazon, due to return policies. Amazon may charge tax, but you're only risking $8 instead of 2x-3x that. Too many companies make you pay return shipping on heavy DOA battery.
Or Newegg if a premier member -- repeat ONLY if premier member!
I use to get these from places like Macmall, but their UPS return policies suck.
I bought a UPS just a few months ago, so current warnings here!

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #13  
04-19-2018, 09:23 PM
RockandRoller70 RockandRoller70 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 24
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Good info.. thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
04-20-2018, 02:27 AM
SinghDk SinghDk is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 32
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I'd say for Scandinavian countries, there's no need for a UPS. The power is REALLY stable, and we never have power outages. For the US or less developed countries, it makes sense.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
04-20-2018, 10:14 AM
hodgey hodgey is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,362
Thanked 361 Times in 306 Posts
So an update, the Vanson universap power adapter I had sitting around seems to work fine with the TBC-3000, and I'm not getting the noise that I got with the original (that died).
Reply With Quote
  #16  
05-04-2018, 04:43 PM
RockandRoller70 RockandRoller70 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 24
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hodgey View Post
So an update, the Vanson universap power adapter I had sitting around seems to work fine with the TBC-3000, and I'm not getting the noise that I got with the original (that died).
I just got a TBC-3000 and I'm experiencing this exact same issue with a power supply I ordered from TGrant.

Can you point me to the exact model of your Vanson universap power adapter that works?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
05-04-2018, 05:30 PM
hodgey hodgey is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,362
Thanked 361 Times in 306 Posts
I believe it's either this one orr this one (which I originally bought at the local Clas Ohlson store for an external hard drive as the supply that came with it died..). SinghDk's suggestion of a Meanwell PS may be better though, I was thinking of getting one of those myself. Last time I was doing recording I did notice a very faint barely noticeable noise bar still. I also found that when I had a hard-drive SATA/IDE aadapter connected to the same computer and power, that also produced a similar noise level as with the "original" PS, so the unit is rather sensitive.

Also, it turns out 9V power supplies are really common on guitar pedals, and other musical equipment, though unfortunately that stuff is almost always center negative (e.g reverse polarity of what the datavidio and most other stuff uses.)

Last edited by hodgey; 05-04-2018 at 05:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
05-04-2018, 06:35 PM
RockandRoller70 RockandRoller70 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 24
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
How about this one? https://power.sager.com/gst18b09-p1j-4062059.html

That's an 18w, does the wattage matter? I'm afraid this power stuff isn't my strongpoint.

Here's several flavors of the same thing.... one 18w, one 25w and one 36w: https://www.mouser.com/new/meanwell/...8-gst25-gst36/

Provided that this is the right thing, which wattage?

Last edited by RockandRoller70; 05-04-2018 at 07:15 PM. Reason: More detail
Reply With Quote
  #19  
05-05-2018, 02:52 AM
SinghDk SinghDk is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 32
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by RockandRoller70 View Post
How about this one?
https://power.sager.com/gst18b09-p1j...0aAngwEALw_wcB

That's an 18w, does the wattage matter? I'm afraid this power stuff isn't my strongpoint.

Here's several flavors of the same thing.... one 18w, one 25w and one 36w:

https://www.mouser.com/new/meanwell/...8-gst25-gst36/

Provided that this is the right thing, which wattage?
According to LordSmurf, you can get something in 1,25-2A range(According to the manual you only require 1.11A).

You can calculate amp yourself by:

Quote:
Watts / voltage = Amp
- So for a 18w PS with 9v = 2 amp. 25W / 9v = 2,78 amp (Wouldn't recommend) etc.

I'd advise you to go with the one I've found to work, but if that's hard to get, you should be okay getting another from Meanwell.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
05-05-2018, 10:51 AM
RockandRoller70 RockandRoller70 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 24
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by SinghDk View Post
I'd advise you to go with the one I've found to work, but if that's hard to get, you should be okay getting another from Meanwell.
Thanks for the info. The specific one you use is European which won't work for me.

This one looks like it's comparable: https://www.amazon.com/PowerNex-GS12.../dp/B01HTC301W

Right?

Last edited by RockandRoller70; 05-05-2018 at 11:13 AM. Reason: Found another adapter
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Testing a new Device: The GV ADVC-3000 VideoTechMan Capture, Record, Transfer 4 09-18-2018 02:57 AM
Diagonal line noise on VHS video? Luma noise? bilditup1 Capture, Record, Transfer 66 10-17-2015 01:03 AM
Wanted: DataVideo TBC-100 or TBC-3000 Jazzspot Marketplace 3 11-13-2014 12:42 PM
Datavideo TBC-3000 Dual Channel (TBC-1000, AVT-8710 alternative) for sale [SOLD] Nightshiver Marketplace 3 01-08-2011 12:03 PM
DataVideo TBC-100, 1000, 3000, 5000, 7000 Time Base Corrector user manuals [DL] lordsmurf Video Hardware Repair 3 08-19-2010 10:14 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:17 AM