Quantcast VirtualDub not displaying video from GV-USB2 capture device? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
09-10-2017, 06:07 PM
Ivyna_J_Spyder Ivyna_J_Spyder is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I'm trying to capture some video from VHS tapes, and I'm following the instructions from this nice video here https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sn_TDa9zY1c

I got the drivers installed, my computer recognizes it, it shows up as a capture device in VirtualDub.

But... I get nothing but a blue screen when I hit play on the VCR.

I do have the GV-USB selected as a capture device. And I know the VCR and tape are good, I tested it on my TV first.

I even tried using different USB ports, but there's no change.

I feel like I'm missing something simple here...

Any help is appreciated!
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
09-10-2017, 06:27 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 6,178
Thanks: 573
Thanked 899 Times in 807 Posts
Is that one of those cheap $20-30 USB capture sticks? You're going to find out the hard way that those things have many issues. Drivers, video quality, audio quality, unstable, etc. This will be the first of many nuisances.

That Youtube video is mostly accurate. But Yadif has issues he didn't discuss, and 59.94 has issues as well. Generally speaking, that's not always an ideal way to handle VHS video sources (if not specifically using for Youtube).

The idea that you can use any cheap $20 USB device is not correct. Many devices simply fail to work in VirtualDub.

Handbrake tends to have a lot of issues for people. Avidemux is often more stable, has less issues.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
09-10-2017, 07:05 PM
Ivyna_J_Spyder Ivyna_J_Spyder is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Well, crap I had read that it would work...

I also tried an HonestTech 'My Vidbox' but it does the same thing. Is it another crappy capture device or could it be a problem with my computer?

What else could I get that doesn't break the bank? :T


Does Avidemux do video capture...?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
09-10-2017, 08:36 PM
sanlyn sanlyn is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: N. Carolina and NY, USA
Posts: 2,344
Thanks: 76
Thanked 637 Times in 575 Posts
Only thing I can think of is that you might be trying to mix 32-bit and 64-bit components/software/drivers, which won't work. Try AmarecTV, which is another DirectShow capture device, and see if you get results. If you don't want to use their proprietary lossy codec (which you should avoid anyway), AmarecTV can capture to lossless compressors like huffyuv and is free.

And like lordsmurf says, watch out for those $20 cheapies. Even when they work, they don't work so well. Or try something relatively inexpensive and sold at discounts like the Diamond VC500 USB, which is pretty decent and beats the cheap ripoffs by a good mile.

Or browse the later VirtualDub capture guide, if you haven't already: Capturing with VirtualDub [Settings Guide].
Reply With Quote
  #5  
09-22-2017, 07:49 PM
Ivyna_J_Spyder Ivyna_J_Spyder is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Oh jeez it's still not working x_x

This time I am using the Diamond VC500 capture device as suggested.

I got the version of Virtualdub from the thread stickied here, and installed it in the 64-bit program file folder.

The drivers for the VC500 are installed and VDub does see the device.

But all I get is a blue screen when I try to play the video.

What the heck am I missing? I am using Windows10, if that makes any difference.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Yesterday, 02:09 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 6,178
Thanks: 573
Thanked 899 Times in 807 Posts
Create a directory outside Program Files, or Program Files (x86), and call it something like Portable. That's where you should stick no-install software. And that's what VirtualDub is. For capturing, use the x86 32-bit version. In fact, my download here does not have the x64 that I recall.

Windows 10 is a real pain. It's honestly a tablet OS used on desktops, mostly intended for the internet. It's not a productivity OS, when doing specialized tasks like video.

The blue screen could be a driver issue, or a codec issue. Codec problems are usually green, not blue, but again this is Windows 10. On that OS, sometimes down is up, and up is down.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Yesterday, 08:55 AM
Ivyna_J_Spyder Ivyna_J_Spyder is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I moved VirtualDub like you said. Now I get a black screen instead of blue, still no playback.


I do notice that I don't actually see the Diamond VC500 under device manager, though I do see it in VirtualDub. Sign of a driver issue?
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VirtualDub trouble configure my capture device? Ohayou Capture, Record, Transfer 3 03-09-2016 01:51 PM
Is VirtualDub compatible with every capture device? Luca T Capture, Record, Transfer 5 01-03-2016 10:37 AM
JVC VCR SR-V101, professional video capture device? monks19 Capture, Record, Transfer 35 09-19-2010 09:16 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:37 PM  —  vBulletin Copyright Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd