Quantcast Green garbage in captured video? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
04-13-2018, 07:22 PM
plaxamate plaxamate is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 11
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hi all,

I just started capturing. My workflow is as follows:

JVC SR-V10U -> TBC-1000 -> Tevion USB (for VHS)
or
Sony DCR-TRV240 -> TBC-1000 -> Tevion USB (for 8mm)

No matter which workflow I use, I get some kind of noise interference at the bottom of my screen (see pictures attached). This noise occurs randomly and never for more than 1 frame. Otherwise, the picture and audio are perfect with no dropped frames and no audio sync errors. I looked for others that may have had this problem, but I do not see it anywhere. The noise also appears if I'm not even playing a tape. Would someone please help me to figure this out?

Thanks!

Plaxamate


Attached Images
File Type: png 8mm.png (623.6 KB, 11 downloads)
File Type: png vhs.png (415.8 KB, 10 downloads)
File Type: png vhs2.png (373.8 KB, 10 downloads)
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
04-13-2018, 07:35 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,766
Thanked 2,149 Times in 1,849 Posts
It looks to be a codec or driver issue.

You tested the VCR and camera, and no change. So neither are it. That leaves TBC and capture card.

TBC is unlikely, but the test is easy: watch workflow. VCR/camera > TBC > TV. (And if it actually is the TBC, it's always a power issue. The PSU for DataVideo TBCs fail eventually.)

Assuming both VCR/camera and TBC are fine, you're left with capture card. The card itself is fine, so it's down to the install and system drivers. And at this point, more details on computer are needed (OS? for capture only? etc)

You also must be sure the hardware is on decent-sized UPS. "Surge protectors" are worthless, do nothing. Those are just strips with a fuse, weenie little things. What you're using for VCR/TBC is pro gear, and it expects UPS. The VCR has a fuse to "protect" (not really), TBCs do not.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
04-13-2018, 09:21 PM
plaxamate plaxamate is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 11
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks!

Ok, not tbc. OS is xp sp2. Capture only. I had driver issues to start with (original cd drivers wouldn't work), so found updated ones that I thought did. No anti-virus even installed. I'm willing to try other drivers if you have them. I had to roll back to sp2 from sp3 to get cd drivers to go through, but hardware wouldn't install properly, hence the search for other drivers. Using virtualdub to capture.

Further to the driver issue, I just completely bypassed the tbc in the workflow and got the same result.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
04-13-2018, 11:44 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,766
Thanked 2,149 Times in 1,849 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by plaxamate View Post
Further to the driver issue,
Attached is a file, but you also need to understand what is happening here:

The video capture chipsets in eMPIA-based USB cards are slaved to the eMPIA chip that acts as a USB bridge. So all you actually need is a working bridge driver. (That's also why a lot of people think all USB cards are "the same", such as an EZcap/Easycap aka EZcrap, which uses the inferior Philips video decoder.)

The audio chips are also slaved to the eMPIA bridge, and most use an eMPIA audio driver. (Some also use an AC97 driver, but those cards are not usually desirable.)

The attached eMPIA drivers are the newest available (2012), and are known to work with Windows 7/8/10, using a a simple force-install for the audio drivers. But for XP and Vista, it should be automatic. These are several years newer than the CD drivers that came with the card (2007).

True ATI 600 USB cards use custom drivers from ATI, and is one of the few eMPIA-based cards not using eMPIA drivers. (Install is easier, but an audio registry hack is required due to oversight by ATI.) And no, you can't use ATI drivers on non-ATI cards, or vice versa. ATI probably made a slight tweak to the eMPIA bridge to prevent it -- something they're also known for with ATI MMC (which probably could have worked with some other MPEG cards!)

Quote:
Originally Posted by plaxamate View Post
I just completely bypassed the tbc in the workflow and got the same result.
Duh.

That's an even easier test. Just remove the TBC from the workflow, and go direct VCR>card.

And with that, it's clearly time for me to retire for the night!


Attached Files
File Type: zip eMPIA-Driver(Tevion).zip (24.36 MB, 5 downloads)

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lordsmurf for this useful post: plaxamate (04-13-2018)
  #5  
04-14-2018, 01:25 PM
plaxamate plaxamate is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 11
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
New driver works like a charm. Thanks much!
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem viewing captured video only with VLC? LuceXim Capture, Record, Transfer 2 03-23-2018 03:27 PM
Stabilize VHS video captured without full-frame TBC? benzio Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 11 02-02-2018 10:50 PM
Advice on captured VHS, faulty s-video? zack82 Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 2 04-26-2016 09:26 AM
Clarity issues with captured video - Mac Canopus ADVC setup EmilyK Capture, Record, Transfer 2 10-07-2013 04:03 PM
ATI video captured ... now what ? bigroy Capture, Record, Transfer 1 04-28-2004 03:52 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 AM