Quantcast DMR-ES10 / ES15 passthrough TBC setup? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
08-09-2018, 04:57 PM
SuperS SuperS is online now
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 16
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Dear Digitalfaq Members,

Thanks to you I am very close to an acceptable 8mm PAL Tape Capture Workflow! My new equipment consist of a hi8 (pal) camcorder with tbc and svideo, an ES15 (pal) to use as a budget tbc alternative, an intel pentium 4 windows xp computer and an ati aiw 9000 pro (full set/ntsc).

Now that I have everything in place more or less, I wanted to ask what the best Passthrough Settings for the ES15 are?
I already know that I should try with and without the "comb filter" to see if the noise reduction helps or not.
But what other settings should I check in the DVD Recorder's Menu?
And whats the proper way to setup the passthrough? I would be very happy if somebody who owns an ES10/15 could walk me through that proccess!

Do I have to plug my Camcorder into the S-Video- and Audio - IN connection in the front panel, and connect my AIW and soundcard to the S-Video- and Audio - OUT connection on the units back side?
I am asking because I have heard something about using Line 1 for your camcorder but I dont have a clue which one of those is Line 1 and which one is 2..
I have attached some pictures of the es15 menu settings, maybe this helps to jog someones memory of what to change.
Thanks in advance!


Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
08-10-2018, 06:48 AM
house141 house141 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Panasonic DMR ES10 passthrough setup?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
08-10-2018, 07:46 AM
SuperS SuperS is online now
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 16
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks house141, but I already know this thread and it left me with the questions that I posted here. How to hook up everything. Especially what is Line 1? And which settings to change in the menu and where to find them? If the comb filter is the dnr filter that should be checked and possibly deactivated etc etc.. Also this other thread has a typo and it says to plug the camcorder and the ati aiw both into the rear/back side of the recorder and that is not possible..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
08-10-2018, 08:54 AM
house141 house141 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Line 1 is accessed by using the remote in the on screen menus. Much like your INPUT selection on your TV when you switch from HDMI1 to HDMI2 etc. I have the remote for my unit so I am not sure if it can be accessed without a remote, but if you are buying a second hand ES10/15 I am assuming there is a decent chance the remote was not included.

DNR function is in the onscreen menus as well, I had no issue finding it with in a minute or two of looking around the menus. Mine was defaulted to off

From my best guess on your confusion, the above post suggests S-Video in on the back from the source whether it is a camcorder or a VCR and then S-Video out on the back to your capture device or next inline filtering device if you have one. I can see by all suggestions to leave the Vidicraft unit out of the mix if at all possible because it appears to be an inferior product that is only composite out. It would be best to stick with all S-video connections. Use the ATI600 software to do the same filtering functions as the Vidicraft unit performs.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank house141 for this useful post: SuperS (08-11-2018)
  #5  
08-10-2018, 10:11 AM
SuperS SuperS is online now
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 16
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
hey thx for the quick reply.

you are totally right about the missing remote. but luckily i have a programmable universal remote and a list of codes for individual buttons of the original es15 remote. so I should be able to access everything with a little patience and fiddling around. that might also be a reason why i have a hard time with the setup.
when line1=av1 then i guess i have indeed found this setting yesterday. I was also able to connect the camcorder to the es15 (front panel) and the tv to the es15(back panel) and could watch one of my tapes successfully.

would you be willing to check my attached pictures from the first post to tell me if the comb filter is this dnr function that should be turned off? because the comb filter is on by default for me. and maybe if any other setting needs changing..

ok so if i get you right you say to plug the camcorder into the backside of the es15 (video out) and the aiw capture card also into the backside of the es15?
there is only one svideo on the backside (svideo out), the other one is on the front side (svideo in). That's what also confused me about the other thread.. I am sure I just misunderstood something but I cannot get my head around this.
thx in advance
Reply With Quote
  #6  
08-10-2018, 11:42 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 7,109
Thanks: 708
Thanked 1,080 Times in 962 Posts
I refuse to refer to what the ES10/15 does as "TBC", because it's not. I use the term TBC(ish). There are corrective functions that it fails at, and there are side effects that normal TBCs do not have. I always feel the need to state that, so nobody gets the wrong idea on what it is or is not, can or cannot do. Sometimes it can act as stand-in for TBC, especially when paired in certain configuration, but it's not a true TBC as-is.

Universal remotes rarely have the mapping to all buttons. You really need OEMs remotes for JVC S-VHS VCRs, ES10/15, and similar hardware that had remotes. You're just making it harder on yourself.

And it's not unheard of for a "working" unit (from eBay, especially) to have a non-working s-video output. Everything else seems to work, just not the s-video. Beware of defective units, especially "working" units from "no returns" or "as is" sellers. Remember, with eBay, you're not buying, you're gambling in an online flea market.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
08-10-2018, 12:14 PM
SuperS SuperS is online now
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 16
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
yeah i agree that its only tbc-ish, but from what I have heard its good enough for me and i really have to go the budget route because of financial reasons.. i have attached a picture of all the codes the remote manufacturer send me that are compatible woth the device. so i have quite a few buttons to choose from. i will buy an oem remote, but only if these codes fail me, for now it looks good. like i said i was able to access the video and display settings and i could change to input av1. from what i have gathered thats all i need to do right? my main confusion is where to plug in what device (into the es15) and what are the recommended settings (in the es15) to adjust before capturing


Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot_2018-08-10-19-05-38.jpg (226.1 KB, 3 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Today, 06:12 AM
SuperS SuperS is online now
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 16
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Just a quick follow up.

A few days ago I found out that the European versions of the ES10/15 don't have as many S-Video connections as the NTSC versions. They just have a front and a back one and lots of scart connections. Thats why I got so confused where to plug in the Camcorder and which Line I have to select..
Also the Universal Remote from "ONE FOR All" is doing an excellent job! After contacting the Service Hotline they gave me this list containing all the missing buttons. I was able to program them in very easily.
After that I was able to access every setting and find everything you guys were talking about!
I can recommend those superb Universal Remotes to everyone who doesn't own an OEM one.

So what I am doing now is to connect the Camcorder into the front S-Video In and the Capture Card into the back S-Video Out (the only 2 S-Video connections I have). Then I select AV3 on the Remote (AV1 alias Line1 would be one of the SCART connections in my case), turn off the DNR thing, turn off progressive (not sure about that one), select L+R Audio, and turn the Comb Filter ON (also not 100% sure about that). I am pretty sure I am getting time based correction with this setup because the tape plays almost perfectly for the first time in many years!

Thanks guys for helping me on my path of piecing everything together! I will post a new thread with samples as soon as the post office brings me my new/old Pentium 4 with an AGP Slot for my All-In-Wonder 9000pro.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Today, 10:03 AM
Bogilein Bogilein is online now
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
One thing you should know. On german videoforum they had found out that all analog outputs from the first generation Panasonic DMRs here in Germany have problems with brightness variation. Excepts the AV1-Scart connector.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Today, 10:16 AM
SuperS SuperS is online now
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 16
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bogilein View Post
One thing you should know. On german videoforum they had found out that all analog outputs from the first generation Panasonic DMRs here in Germany have problems with brightness variation. Excepts the AV1-Scart connector.
Hi Bogilein, Yes I have also read that somewhere! But I guess I have to accept this, because converting S-Video to Scart will also result in quality loss if I am not mistaken
Would you recommend using scart AV1 over using S-Video AV3?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Today, 10:24 AM
Bogilein Bogilein is online now
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
There is no quality loos, because the scart conector can both. Composite and s-video. You only need a scart conector like these one:

https://www.amazon.de/Nanocable-10-2...scart+conector

or

https://www.amazon.de/dp/B000K86Y7U/...534692314&sr=2

or something like these

https://www.amazon.de/Premium-Scart-...ds=scart+s-vhs

or any other.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Today, 10:35 AM
SuperS SuperS is online now
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 16
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bogilein View Post
There is no quality loos, because the scart conector can both. Composite and s-video. You only need a scart conector like these one:

or any other.
Thank you very much Bogilein! I will consider that.

The only thing that holds me back is that I am pretty sure I came across a post on videohelp (I think even from Lordsmurf!) that stated that scart is one of the worst connections ever, or sth along these lines..
Are you 100% sure about the quality loss?

If maybe a seasoned user here or lordsmurf himself could explain and tell me if scart or a slightly increased brightness is the lesser of two evils I would be very grateful!
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question on Panasonic DMR-ES15 (EU-PAL) U-max Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 1 Today 08:37 AM
Wanted: Panasonic ES10/ES15 dinkleberg Marketplace 2 05-16-2018 05:05 PM
Panasonic DMR ES10 passthrough setup? qiko Capture, Record, Transfer 3 04-29-2018 06:00 AM
Does the Panasonic ES15 passthrough both NTSC and PAL? retartedted Capture, Record, Transfer 1 04-12-2017 08:45 PM
Using Panasonic ES10 DVD as a Passthrough RABinMS Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 7 07-20-2014 06:50 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:59 AM  —  vBulletin Copyright Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd