Quantcast No VirtualDub monitor showing on Windows 10 - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
03-02-2019, 03:29 PM
ragu0012 ragu0012 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 77
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
I am navigating all the same problems everyone is having with Windows 10, which i now use only because my new computer processor allegedly requires it.

Finally got virtualdub and avisynth going.

BUt when capturing, there is no overlay or preview screen showing what the heck I'm capturing. Anyone have any ideas on this one??

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
03-02-2019, 04:58 PM
BarryTheCrab BarryTheCrab is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Gillette Stadium
Posts: 176
Thanked 35 Times in 28 Posts
Using Windows 10 I recently lost my preview in VDub, and only works in VirtualDub2_42711 when I toggle on Filter Preview.
The preview is also messed up with a repeat of the top 10-15 lines. I will test a VCR capture to see if it correct.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
03-02-2019, 05:40 PM
hodgey hodgey is online now
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Norway
Posts: 870
Thanked 192 Times in 164 Posts
I've also had issues with the preview on one win10 machine lately, suspecting it's something to do with the nvidia driver as it fails to create a video overlay. It sometimes works in cropping preview windows in Virtualdub2, and when using display with filters rather than overlay though there's some bug that causes it to be positioned incorrectly in the window. It also works when connecting over virtual desktop and when I uninstalled the nvidia driver. I have resorted to using amarectv instead on this machine for now as it doesn't use the video overlay by default.

It's not limited to virtualdub, the bundled arcsoft software has the same issue, and trying to use video overlay in amarec2 is also broken.

Might be worth looking into it with graphedit.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
03-02-2019, 06:02 PM
BarryTheCrab BarryTheCrab is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Gillette Stadium
Posts: 176
Thanked 35 Times in 28 Posts
Stoik looks workable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
03-02-2019, 09:14 PM
ragu0012 ragu0012 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 77
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
I too have NVidia graphics card. Are you saying uninstalling the driver made it work?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
03-02-2019, 09:15 PM
ragu0012 ragu0012 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 77
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
For what it’s worth, it seeemed to capture the video just fine. But obviously can’t go at it blind like this.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
03-02-2019, 09:44 PM
ELinder ELinder is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 191
Thanked 30 Times in 24 Posts
I think it's something recently changed in Windows 10, as the preview is also wonky on my MacBook Pro that has ATI video chips. If I drag around Virtualdub or Vdub2 you can see the video change position in the window as if it doesn't know where the window is. Sometimes I can only see part of the video preview, but it captures properly.

Erich
Reply With Quote
  #8  
03-09-2019, 05:46 PM
BarryTheCrab BarryTheCrab is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Gillette Stadium
Posts: 176
Thanked 35 Times in 28 Posts
I got Vdub 1 to preview by activating the histogram.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
03-10-2019, 07:19 PM
BarryTheCrab BarryTheCrab is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Gillette Stadium
Posts: 176
Thanked 35 Times in 28 Posts
I just had a Windows update (it's difficult to refuse them), and suddenly guess what? VDub is previewing again.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
03-10-2019, 07:32 PM
ragu0012 ragu0012 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 77
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
No kidding? Are you using overlay or preview? (those other tactics worked for me to get it to pop up, however when re-opening the program I would need to basically toggle it off then on to get it to work again, whether with the histogram or using Preview with filters)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
03-10-2019, 07:39 PM
BarryTheCrab BarryTheCrab is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Gillette Stadium
Posts: 176
Thanked 35 Times in 28 Posts
Yup, stopped again. Worked once without prodding, right after the update.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
03-10-2019, 08:18 PM
hodgey hodgey is online now
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Norway
Posts: 870
Thanked 192 Times in 164 Posts
It's possible to set "preview" or "display with filters" as the default if you enable "Save current display mode as default" under device -> device settings.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
03-10-2019, 09:55 PM
BarryTheCrab BarryTheCrab is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Gillette Stadium
Posts: 176
Thanked 35 Times in 28 Posts
Something is wrong. No Vdub will preview or record and I keep getting BSODs.
I’ll have to backup data and rollback or I’m SOL.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
03-14-2019, 10:19 AM
ragu0012 ragu0012 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 77
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Does anyone know if it would work to run Windows 7 in Virtualbox on Windows 10? Would Virtualdub be able to see the capture device that way?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
03-14-2019, 10:34 AM
JPMedia JPMedia is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: East Coast, USA
Posts: 136
Thanked 35 Times in 28 Posts
Do you have ffdshow installed and do you have ffvdub.vdf in the plugin folder of VirtualDub? No captures would display in VirtualDub until I installed these files. If you're using the version of VirtualDub 1.9.11 from this thread you will need to delete the ffvdub.vdf file that already exists in the plugins folder and replace it with the ffvdub.vdf file that is created by the ffdshow installer.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank JPMedia for this useful post: BruceOlsen (12-22-2019)
  #16  
03-14-2019, 11:01 AM
ragu0012 ragu0012 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 77
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
I will give this a try tonight and report back.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JPMedia View Post
Do you have ffdshow installed and do you have ffvdub.vdf in the plugin folder of VirtualDub? No captures would display in VirtualDub until I installed these files. If you're using the version of VirtualDub 1.9.11 from this thread you will need to delete the ffvdub.vdf file that already exists in the plugins folder and replace it with the ffvdub.vdf file that is created by the ffdshow installer.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
12-23-2019, 07:07 PM
BruceOlsen BruceOlsen is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 23
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Thanks!

The installer-based ffdshow (as well as moving ffvdub.vdf into /plugins) seemed to be necessary, but as I test my brand-new workflow on a brand-new Win10 box the entire process is so flaky that I can't say with any certainty. Almost nothing is reproducible, which is the mark of incompetence in a single-user product like this.

If anyone owes anyone reparations, it's Bill Gates--for foisting the worst-designed (and implemented) crap I've seen since I started coding, in machine language, back in 1970. I'm new to video on Windows (digitizing our home videos) but I guess this is at least part of the reason why Macs got the reputation for being good with video.

Ugh.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VirtualDub 1.9.11 + Filters with Windows 10 ELDRAD_63 Capture, Record, Transfer 1 02-24-2019 12:17 PM
VirtualDub in Parallels Windows on Mac? woodepgh Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 7 05-21-2018 12:46 AM
Best video monitor! 42" LCD TV vs small computer monitor? rocko Project Planning, Workflows 1 07-29-2014 07:35 AM
Timming issues with ATI 600 USB in Win7 with VirtualDub? JasonCA Capture, Record, Transfer 8 04-08-2013 07:08 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 PM