Quantcast No VirtualDub monitor showing on Windows 10 - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
03-02-2019, 03:29 PM
ragu0012 ragu0012 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 70
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
I am navigating all the same problems everyone is having with Windows 10, which i now use only because my new computer processor allegedly requires it.

Finally got virtualdub and avisynth going.

BUt when capturing, there is no overlay or preview screen showing what the heck I'm capturing. Anyone have any ideas on this one??

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
03-02-2019, 04:58 PM
BarryTheCrab BarryTheCrab is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Gillette Stadium
Posts: 99
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Using Windows 10 I recently lost my preview in VDub, and only works in VirtualDub2_42711 when I toggle on Filter Preview.
The preview is also messed up with a repeat of the top 10-15 lines. I will test a VCR capture to see if it correct.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
03-02-2019, 05:40 PM
hodgey hodgey is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Norway
Posts: 307
Thanked 84 Times in 70 Posts
I've also had issues with the preview on one win10 machine lately, suspecting it's something to do with the nvidia driver as it fails to create a video overlay. It sometimes works in cropping preview windows in Virtualdub2, and when using display with filters rather than overlay though there's some bug that causes it to be positioned incorrectly in the window. It also works when connecting over virtual desktop and when I uninstalled the nvidia driver. I have resorted to using amarectv instead on this machine for now as it doesn't use the video overlay by default.

It's not limited to virtualdub, the bundled arcsoft software has the same issue, and trying to use video overlay in amarec2 is also broken.

Might be worth looking into it with graphedit.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
03-02-2019, 06:02 PM
BarryTheCrab BarryTheCrab is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Gillette Stadium
Posts: 99
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Stoik looks workable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
03-02-2019, 09:14 PM
ragu0012 ragu0012 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 70
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
I too have NVidia graphics card. Are you saying uninstalling the driver made it work?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
03-02-2019, 09:15 PM
ragu0012 ragu0012 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 70
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
For what it’s worth, it seeemed to capture the video just fine. But obviously can’t go at it blind like this.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
03-02-2019, 09:44 PM
ELinder ELinder is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 86
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
I think it's something recently changed in Windows 10, as the preview is also wonky on my MacBook Pro that has ATI video chips. If I drag around Virtualdub or Vdub2 you can see the video change position in the window as if it doesn't know where the window is. Sometimes I can only see part of the video preview, but it captures properly.

Erich
Reply With Quote
  #8  
03-09-2019, 05:46 PM
BarryTheCrab BarryTheCrab is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Gillette Stadium
Posts: 99
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
I got Vdub 1 to preview by activating the histogram.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
03-10-2019, 07:19 PM
BarryTheCrab BarryTheCrab is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Gillette Stadium
Posts: 99
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
I just had a Windows update (it's difficult to refuse them), and suddenly guess what? VDub is previewing again.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
03-10-2019, 07:32 PM
ragu0012 ragu0012 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 70
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
No kidding? Are you using overlay or preview? (those other tactics worked for me to get it to pop up, however when re-opening the program I would need to basically toggle it off then on to get it to work again, whether with the histogram or using Preview with filters)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
03-10-2019, 07:39 PM
BarryTheCrab BarryTheCrab is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Gillette Stadium
Posts: 99
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Yup, stopped again. Worked once without prodding, right after the update.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
03-10-2019, 08:18 PM
hodgey hodgey is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Norway
Posts: 307
Thanked 84 Times in 70 Posts
It's possible to set "preview" or "display with filters" as the default if you enable "Save current display mode as default" under device -> device settings.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
03-10-2019, 09:55 PM
BarryTheCrab BarryTheCrab is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Gillette Stadium
Posts: 99
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Something is wrong. No Vdub will preview or record and I keep getting BSODs.
I’ll have to backup data and rollback or I’m SOL.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
03-14-2019, 10:19 AM
ragu0012 ragu0012 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 70
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Does anyone know if it would work to run Windows 7 in Virtualbox on Windows 10? Would Virtualdub be able to see the capture device that way?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
03-14-2019, 10:34 AM
JPMedia JPMedia is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: East Coast, USA
Posts: 73
Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts
Do you have ffdshow installed and do you have ffvdub.vdf in the plugin folder of VirtualDub? No captures would display in VirtualDub until I installed these files. If you're using the version of VirtualDub 1.9.11 from this thread you will need to delete the ffvdub.vdf file that already exists in the plugins folder and replace it with the ffvdub.vdf file that is created by the ffdshow installer.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
03-14-2019, 11:01 AM
ragu0012 ragu0012 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 70
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
I will give this a try tonight and report back.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JPMedia View Post
Do you have ffdshow installed and do you have ffvdub.vdf in the plugin folder of VirtualDub? No captures would display in VirtualDub until I installed these files. If you're using the version of VirtualDub 1.9.11 from this thread you will need to delete the ffvdub.vdf file that already exists in the plugins folder and replace it with the ffvdub.vdf file that is created by the ffdshow installer.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VirtualDub 1.9.11 + Filters with Windows 10 ELDRAD_63 Capture, Record, Transfer 1 02-24-2019 12:17 PM
VirtualDub in Parallels Windows on Mac? woodepgh Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 7 05-21-2018 12:46 AM
Best video monitor! 42" LCD TV vs small computer monitor? rocko Project Planning, Workflows 1 07-29-2014 07:35 AM
Timming Issues with ATI 600 USB under Windows 7 with VirtualDub JasonCA Capture, Record, Transfer 8 04-08-2013 07:08 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:18 AM