Quantcast VirtualDub green screen problem? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
03-21-2019, 02:33 PM
Mazufa Mazufa is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 93
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Hello

I've been trying to figure out why I have a screenshot of the program virtualdub green preview screen. I have tried to experiment DirecX off but it has not helped. I also installed the ATI AIW usb driver again. I don't know what's wrong and I need help.


Attached Images
File Type: jpg Virtualdub green screen.jpg (47.8 KB, 6 downloads)
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
03-21-2019, 02:55 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,082
Thanked 1,306 Times in 1,153 Posts
Green screen is almost always a codec issue of some sort.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
03-23-2019, 02:49 PM
Mazufa Mazufa is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 93
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordsmurf View Post
Green screen is almost always a codec issue of some sort.

I suspect that my ATI Aiw USB 2.0n capture device is broken. I don't get green screen off by any means. I have installed the new virtualdub and I use VirtualDub 1.9.11 version. This problem has been around for a couple of days now.

I hope that it is not broken but that it does little. I have installed a new capture device driver twice and it does not help

Last edited by Mazufa; 03-23-2019 at 02:50 PM. Reason: ati capture device version repair
Reply With Quote
  #4  
03-24-2019, 09:51 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,082
Thanked 1,306 Times in 1,153 Posts
I know it's not broken, I tested it myself.
If you mean it broke recently, in your possession, I still doubt it's the case.

- Did you use the ATI uninstall utility?
- Did you make the mistake of installing "codec packs" on the system?

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
03-24-2019, 11:41 AM
Mazufa Mazufa is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 93
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordsmurf View Post
I know it's not broken, I tested it myself.
If you mean it broke recently, in your possession, I still doubt it's the case.

- Did you use the ATI uninstall utility?
- Did you make the mistake of installing "codec packs" on the system?


All the signs indicate that the Ati Tv Wonder USB 2.0n capture device is broken.

I have installed Windows XP today completely redone and it does not fix the problem. There is now a black screen but no image can be displayed by any means. I have no other way than to buy a new capture device ...

Angers me a lot since I bought this capture device only last year in December. I have tried to look for a new capture device also from Ebay but did not find anything .... The client is also bringing me cassettes for digitization.

I have put today, all new programs and it does not solve the problem. Virtualdubin can't
Reply With Quote
  #6  
03-24-2019, 12:50 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,082
Thanked 1,306 Times in 1,153 Posts
Black screen, meaning no preview, is a good sign. The codec conflict is gone.

Did you try to install ATI MMC?
Not to necessarily capture with, but simply to preview.

Don't give up so quickly, assume things are broken. I'll try to get you back up and running.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lordsmurf for this useful post: Mazufa (03-24-2019)
  #7  
03-24-2019, 01:33 PM
Mazufa Mazufa is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 93
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordsmurf View Post
Black screen, meaning no preview, is a good sign. The codec conflict is gone.

Did you try to install ATI MMC?
Not to necessarily capture with, but simply to preview.

Don't give up so quickly, assume things are broken. I'll try to get you back up and running.
I have not made progress capture device due to problems with the digitization of video projects I at all I am admittedly annoyed and frustrated. I have tried a thing or two, and this does not begin to act.

I don't know anything else I should do. I have used the means that I have. I am completely dependent on you. I have no other way than myself to buy a new capture device.

I have installed the ATI TV Wonder USB 2.0n your own software, and it still does not work.

It is displayed in Device Manager, but the video image does not come to the virtualdub in any way.


Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20190324_202455.jpg (34.9 KB, 2 downloads)
File Type: jpg IMG_20190324_202534.jpg (69.7 KB, 2 downloads)

Last edited by Mazufa; 03-24-2019 at 01:36 PM. Reason: Increase
Reply With Quote
  #8  
03-25-2019, 05:17 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,082
Thanked 1,306 Times in 1,153 Posts
The black/green split image shows it to be receiving PAL, but set to NTSC, or vice versa.

Device manager should also have multiple entries for audio/video, not just a USB entry.

Did you install and launch/use ATI MMC?

When it comes to troubleshooting, you must set aside feeling of annoyance/etc, and focus on the problem solving.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
03-25-2019, 05:32 AM
Mazufa Mazufa is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 93
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Since I have been trying for several days so it's not fun when you do not succeed in the actions what you're trying.

I behaved ATI software installation, quick installation. I also noticed that NTSC appears in Device Manager I don't know how it would get PAL.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
03-25-2019, 05:35 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,082
Thanked 1,306 Times in 1,153 Posts
PAL/NTSC is a VirtualDub setup, not the OS (device manager).

I've had strange computer issues that took months to resolve. But yours should be fairly simple, and I think some of it is just unfamiliarity (thus confusion) on your part with the software. That's hopefully easy to resolve.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
03-25-2019, 05:38 AM
Mazufa Mazufa is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 93
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordsmurf View Post
PAL/NTSC is a VirtualDub setup, not the OS (device manager).

I've had strange computer issues that took months to resolve. But yours should be fairly simple, and I think some of it is just unfamiliarity (thus confusion) on your part with the software. That's hopefully easy to resolve.

I have a virtualdub program set to PAL but the situation is still that the display now shows green and black.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
03-25-2019, 05:43 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,082
Thanked 1,306 Times in 1,153 Posts
Run through the checklist
- capture pin
- capture filter
- custom resolution
- 25/29.97 on main screen, audio while at it
- preview mode, not overlay

Verify a/v devices in devices manger, you didn't comment on it just now. You can't ignore or overlook anything.

It's easy to make setup mistake, I do it too.

Sometimes it's as simple as rebooting, too!

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
03-25-2019, 05:48 AM
Mazufa Mazufa is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 93
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Now that I put on the hijacking, a preview of the virtualdub screen shows granularity but no video. Look at this picture.


Attached Images
File Type: jpg problem.jpg (155.7 KB, 3 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
03-25-2019, 05:54 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,082
Thanked 1,306 Times in 1,153 Posts
Ah, good, now you see the tuner.

Change the input source to either composite or s-video, to match the input from the VCR (or hopefully TBC between VCR and capture card).

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
03-25-2019, 05:57 AM
Mazufa Mazufa is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 93
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordsmurf View Post
Ah, good, now you see the tuner.

Change the input source to either composite or s-video, to match the input from the VCR (or hopefully TBC between VCR and capture card).
I've done all the checks and seems to be OK.
But now I get a virtualdub program with just a black screen
Reply With Quote
  #16  
03-25-2019, 06:01 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,082
Thanked 1,306 Times in 1,153 Posts
A black screen is just lack of preview or signal. The VCR must be connected correctly, the inputs set.

VirtualDub is more finicky to setup.
You really need to launch ATI MMC, as it can be easier to see card input working.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
03-25-2019, 06:35 AM
Mazufa Mazufa is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 93
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
The VCR cables are inserted correctly.

Video options myöso VAT correctly and I have previously digitalize the same settings. All things have been checked and everything should be OK.

There must be some fault in the capture device because everything else is fine and checked.

The problem is that even Ebay doesn't have a similar capture device, and I'm not starting to digitize with bad devices. I don't know where I could get one

-- merged --

NTSC driver that appears in Device Manager .... I'm using PAL format in Finland. I would obviously need a PAL driver.

-- merged --

If one has an extra Ati Tv Wonder 600 usb 2.0 hijacking device then i need one. The customer is bringing me Hi8 video cassettes to be digitized on April 1, 2019. I've already bought a good camera for that project. Everything is captured from the capture device.


Attached Images
File Type: jpg Device manager NTSC driver.jpg (66.1 KB, 2 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
03-26-2019, 08:02 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,082
Thanked 1,306 Times in 1,153 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mazufa View Post
NTSC driver that appears in Device Manager .... I'm using PAL format in Finland. I would obviously need a PAL driver.
That's just a lousy name for the device. There are no NTSC or PAL device drivers. It's just a driver, period. The Theatre 200 chipset handles both PAL and NTSC, as well as SECAM and some exotics.

Quote:
If one has an extra Ati
Perhaps, but not before April 1.

Quote:
I think there is a model to put on the PCI bus too
AGP, PCI, and PCIe (PCI express). AGP is plentiful, PCI is rare (and I may have an extra, will take time to look), and PCIe is okay (not the best for some uses).

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
03-26-2019, 08:28 AM
Mazufa Mazufa is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 93
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordsmurf View Post
That's just a lousy name for the device. There are no NTSC or PAL device drivers. It's just a driver, period. The Theatre 200 chipset handles both PAL and NTSC, as well as SECAM and some exotics.


Perhaps, but not before April 1.


AGP, PCI, and PCIe (PCI express). AGP is plentiful, PCI is rare (and I may have an extra, will take time to look), and PCIe is okay (not the best for some uses).


I do not really understand what this my ATI TV Wonder 600 USB capture device may have a fault ... I've got one cartridge digitized it, and then it is no longer working. However, I paid some of it so it's not nice because it worked for so little time. There is no problem with the settings because they have been checked many times now.

If you just find a similar capture device to be connected to a USB bus, it would be the best. But also PCI bus installers go to me.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
03-26-2019, 03:39 PM
Mazufa Mazufa is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 93
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
The fault is very strange. I have now tested the Roxio capture device, but it also does not become the image and is visible only black screen ... I have also tested the VCR to the TV and comes into the picture so the recorder is also effective. Probably also ATI Tv Wonder 600 USB is a working device. I don't really know where the fault could be. I just installed XP operating system into new and siinäkänä should not be a problem. I also played Roxio's own software and the picture doesn't come in and I see only the black screen video. Can anyone say where the fault could be?
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TBC-3000 troubleshooting, green screen? SHGMC Video Hardware Repair 1 01-22-2019 09:50 AM
Diamond ATI 600 PCIe black/green screen video input? dad2 Capture, Record, Transfer 1 02-12-2018 06:38 AM
Avidemux green screen, crashes on save? lordsmurf Encode, Convert for streaming 2 03-01-2016 08:57 PM
Auto vs Manual settings with camcorder? Green screen shadows! via Email or PM Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 1 04-01-2012 10:08 AM
Green screen video on latter VOBs admin Encode, Convert for discs 0 05-21-2009 06:04 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:34 AM