Quantcast How do you connect to ATI AIW 9600 Pro? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
06-01-2019, 07:45 AM
Master Tape Master Tape is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Scotland
Posts: 49
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Ok i'm at the end of my tether now lol. I want to connect the S-Video and RCA audio cables to the purple box, but this is where it gets complicated.. the input end has 8 pins, whereas the video port on the card itself only has 7... Do i need an additional adaptor cable to connect each end? (also what cable do i need to then loop the 3.5mm audio jack to the line in of the soundcard?

I've attached a picture of the ports of both ATI and Turtle Beach cards for clarity.


Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20190601_121458.jpg (67.8 KB, 13 downloads)
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
06-01-2019, 09:18 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,279
Thanked 1,370 Times in 1,205 Posts
That appears to be an ATI graphics card, not at ATI All In Wonder (AIW) video+graphics card.

Easy tell = finding Theatre Rage or Theatre 200 chip on the card. No chip, not AIW.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lordsmurf for this useful post: Master Tape (06-01-2019)
  #3  
06-01-2019, 09:40 AM
Master Tape Master Tape is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Scotland
Posts: 49
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Oh i'm a fool.. how did i overlook that. Got it off ebay nearly 2 years ago, but having gone through my past orders, i in actual fact ordered 'ATI Radeon R6 9600 PRO' (shouldn't have assumed!)

Thought i got a bargain too

Looks like i'll have to splurge some more in order to get the right one this time.. Least it's an opportunity to get it along with the cables.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
06-01-2019, 09:52 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,279
Thanked 1,370 Times in 1,205 Posts
There are some decent AIW cards for about $50 last I saw. Add the purple box, about $65 total.

Tip:
- AGP, no PCIe. (There is a PCI, but it's rare, only needed for AGP-less newer boards.)
- You clearly have AGP, so play it safe, get something with DVI, 7500s easiest to install, 9000s good too.
- Beware of 9600 cards, maybe 9800 cards. Good card, but can have interference issues. See posts about that several times per year, going back 10+ years now. Latter ATI shielding not great.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lordsmurf for this useful post: Master Tape (06-01-2019)
  #5  
06-01-2019, 10:17 AM
Master Tape Master Tape is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Scotland
Posts: 49
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks LS, i'll bare that in mind. I've just been reading about the issue with the 9800s funnily enough. I was under the impression 9600 and 9800 were the cream of the crop.. evidently not!

Found a 9000 for around $31 so will go for that. I already have the purple box (just need the output cables to connect the audio jack to my sound card)

Also is it suggested you connect your ATI to the monitor, rather than to your motherboard?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
06-01-2019, 12:01 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,279
Thanked 1,370 Times in 1,205 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Master Tape View Post
Also is it suggested you connect your ATI to the monitor, rather than to your motherboard?
Huh?

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
06-01-2019, 12:22 PM
Master Tape Master Tape is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Scotland
Posts: 49
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordsmurf View Post
Huh?
Via the DVI port?

It's just i'm having trouble connecting this new capture PC i built to a monitor. VGA to HDMI doesn't seem to work, infact don't think the VGA port on the motherboard works full stop as tested it on my old tv and got nothing. It strangely worked through the ATI graphics card though, but then that'll be no good now.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
06-01-2019, 12:28 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,279
Thanked 1,370 Times in 1,205 Posts
That still makes no sense.

ATI card slots into motherboard, DVi and video comes from ATI card. If you have an onboard graphics, it must be disabled in the BIOS. You're also not allowed to have another graphics card. The ATI must power everything.

The VGA works, but DVI is better. All those HDMI converter type doodads rarely work well. Don't do any of that. If you must, get a DVI-D to HDMI converter cable off eBay or Amazon for under $20.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lordsmurf for this useful post: Master Tape (06-01-2019)
  #9  
06-01-2019, 03:54 PM
Master Tape Master Tape is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Scotland
Posts: 49
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Ah it was the graphics card itself that was causing the problem then, the two VGA's must've been conflicting and the graphics card took priority.. I removed it (as was going to anyway) and it's all working fine now (besides the stretched out aspect ratio)

I also fixed the converter problem, it was just underpowered. It's powered by USB so i assumed it went in one of the USB ports.. stupid. Put it into my phone charger and plugged it into the mains, which gave it the power it needed to work.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
06-03-2019, 10:35 AM
Master Tape Master Tape is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Scotland
Posts: 49
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Is this the cable i need to output the audio going into the ATI and into the line-in on the sound card, and is it compatible with the 9000?

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/ATI-All-i.../123728370952?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
06-03-2019, 07:06 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,279
Thanked 1,370 Times in 1,205 Posts
That looks to be an ATI loopback cable. The RCA audio from VCR go into purple box, signal routes through card, out of the loopback cable, and into the audio card where it's processed.

The only issue is there are pre-7x00/128 cables, and 7x00/8x00/9x00/PCIe cables. The older cables don't fit. It's very unlikely you'll find the older 90s-2001 cables, but not impossible. There's no way to really verify it, aside from plugging it in. So you'll just have to gamble a few dollars that it's the correct one.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to set up FTP to connect to website servers? admin Website and Server Troubleshooting 6 01-25-2018 12:14 PM
How should I connect audio from VCR? Luca T Capture, Record, Transfer 8 01-23-2016 09:39 AM
Can I connect my computer to LCD TV? cyber-junkie Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 15 06-09-2011 01:00 PM
Connect Dish Network to PC as 2nd TV using WinTV PVR 150? nik4u Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 2 10-25-2010 10:37 AM
How to use FTP to Connect to a Server lordsmurf Computers 4 07-28-2006 03:39 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:02 PM