Quantcast Don't want to re-encode, will it hurt the quality? - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Project Help > Encode, Convert for discs

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
04-05-2010, 10:33 PM
Superstar Superstar is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 651
Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
I captured the clips with 720x352 with the 15000 bitrate..i dont want to encode them to 352x480 with a bitrate of 3600 because i have a lot of clips and each clip will take 40-60 min to encode and that will take forever, i just checked in workshop and i can bring 6 clips per dvd onto it and i'm ok with that...is it ok for me to do that, or will it hurt the quality of it?
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
04-05-2010, 10:42 PM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Site Staff | Web Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,361
Thanked 604 Times in 445 Posts
720x352 is not a valid resolution, I hope you made a typo/mistake, and really meant to type 720x480. Yes?

15000kbps is not a valid DVD-Video bitrate, you must re-encode to a value below 9500kbps (maximum audio + video = 10080kbps or 9800kbps).

Quality will not be degraded if you encode with smart settings. This means using 2-pass VBR, and good bitrates.

Ulead DVD Workshop would have re-encoded your video, and you don't want an authoring program to ever encode your videos.

You're going to just have to sit and wait for it to encode "forever" on this one -- it's unavoidable.

- Did this site help you? Then upgrade to Premium Member and show your support!
- Also: Like Us on Facebook for special DVD/Blu-ray news and deals!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
04-05-2010, 10:54 PM
Superstar Superstar is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 651
Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
Yes, I meant to say 720x480. Ok..I'll do the encoding then. I'll use the bitrates that you suggested before, 3600 avg, 5500 max and 1000 minimum with the 2 pass, top field first.
Was hoping I could avoid it because I have over 100 of these clips and having to encode each one will take awhile, but I guess it has to be done.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
04-05-2010, 10:59 PM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Site Staff | Web Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,361
Thanked 604 Times in 445 Posts
Yeah, wish I had a shortcut for you, but it's just not to be.

- Did this site help you? Then upgrade to Premium Member and show your support!
- Also: Like Us on Facebook for special DVD/Blu-ray news and deals!
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need input! improve the quality of VHS cyber-junkie Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 3 01-19-2010 07:19 PM
How to Encode Audio to AC3 with Good Quality [GUIDE] lordsmurf Encode, Convert for discs 2 06-17-2009 10:10 PM
The quality of the disc piojo Blank Media 3 05-25-2009 09:23 PM
Quality Check for me... angelofanimes Encode, Convert for discs 5 07-15-2005 09:52 AM
Best Capture Quality Videopilot Capture, Record, Transfer 5 03-17-2004 09:41 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:45 PM