Quantcast Procoder 2.0 Flags Question - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
01-02-2006, 03:10 PM
MBates05 MBates05 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 44
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I was wondering what the flags were that are shown after importing a source? I have somewhat of an idea but wanted to know if you could explain it further. I am looking to remove the original copyrighted flag from a video source that is under the audio section.

Matt
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
01-02-2006, 03:52 PM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Site Staff | Web Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,338
Thanked 613 Times in 447 Posts
The audio copyright flag really does not mean much for homemade content. But it must be turned on becuase the DVD spec requires it.

As far as other options, you'll have to specify which one you want more information on, there are so many settings available to MPEG, and most of them have certain requirements to be DVD-Video specification.



- Did this site help you? Then upgrade to Premium Member and show your support!
- Also: Like Us on Facebook for special DVD/Blu-ray news and deals!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
01-02-2006, 04:35 PM
MBates05 MBates05 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 44
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
The source is an MPEG2 and it comes up under the audio part original copyrighted. I am looking to remove it becuase the film is in public domain and I am looking to use it for commercial purposes. I am mostly interested in this flag in particular.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
01-07-2006, 01:57 PM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Site Staff | Web Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,338
Thanked 613 Times in 447 Posts
I don't really know the answer to this one. I'll have to ask some associates of mine that work in the commercial video industry.



- Did this site help you? Then upgrade to Premium Member and show your support!
- Also: Like Us on Facebook for special DVD/Blu-ray news and deals!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
01-08-2006, 09:41 AM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Site Staff | Web Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,338
Thanked 613 Times in 447 Posts
From what I've been told, simply re-encoding it wipes out the previous flags. They must be reset every time you re-encode. Not specifying new data should leave them blank.


- Did this site help you? Then upgrade to Premium Member and show your support!
- Also: Like Us on Facebook for special DVD/Blu-ray news and deals!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
01-15-2006, 02:24 PM
MBates05 MBates05 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 44
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re-encoding it definitley does remove the flags, but some reason the video is choppy. It's probably due to my error. Would you be able to help me with this? The video when played on dvd looks as if two frames are playing at once especially when there is a lot of movement. It looks similar to the deinterlaced or interlaced (I forgot which one) thundercats screenshots in one of the guides on this site. I'm thinking i screwed up those settings somehow
Reply With Quote
  #7  
01-15-2006, 02:43 PM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Site Staff | Web Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,338
Thanked 613 Times in 447 Posts
There are two places to make the proper interlace settings. One when you import the source file, and another where you set up the MPEG encoder settings. These must match, and both of them must match your source file. To learn what the source file uses, analyze it with GSPOT v2.5 (not 2.2). In GSPOT, it will show TFF (top field), BFF (bottom field), or PROG (progressive, non-interlaced).

This, of course, assumes you're using interlaced source that was not butchered in advance.

You will also see ghosting is you change the framerate from PAL 25fps to NTSC 29.97, as it has to create 4 additional frames per second, and by default Procoder merges frames to accomplish this. If you are doing this, there are ways to adjust it. But software PAL->NTSC conversion just does not look good, regardless of software. The only real way to accomplish high quality PAL->NTSC is with video hardware, usually a $10k Snell & Willcox machine used by broadcasters and studios. If you're not sure if your source is PAL ot NTSC, again, use GSPOT and analyze the fps.

Decide what is causing your error. And then if you need images to show where settings are, in order to fix the problem, let me know.


- Did this site help you? Then upgrade to Premium Member and show your support!
- Also: Like Us on Facebook for special DVD/Blu-ray news and deals!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
01-16-2006, 06:42 AM
MBates05 MBates05 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 44
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
The problem ended up being that the source and target interlacing specs did not match up in procoder. I set them to the correct spec and re-encoded the video and it plays fine when I author it to DVD. The only thing I was concerned about was that the file originally was 232MB being an mpeg file and then when I re-encoded it the file ended up being 356MB being an m2p file. I originally thought that choosing the mpeg target wwas the same thing.What settings would I need to re-encode the file without increasing the file size?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
01-16-2006, 03:05 PM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Site Staff | Web Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,338
Thanked 613 Times in 447 Posts
What is the bitrate and resolution of the original file? Analyze in GSPOT.


- Did this site help you? Then upgrade to Premium Member and show your support!
- Also: Like Us on Facebook for special DVD/Blu-ray news and deals!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
01-16-2006, 03:59 PM
MBates05 MBates05 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 44
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
resolution 720x480
Sys Bitrate: 10080 kb/s VBR
Reply With Quote
  #11  
01-16-2006, 04:04 PM
MBates05 MBates05 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 44
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
or is this itkbps 4500 I assume it is what I originally posted but just wanted to make sure
Reply With Quote
  #12  
01-24-2006, 01:37 PM
MBates05 MBates05 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 44
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Sorry I realized that I gave you the wrong numbers.

bitrate 6900
res 720x480 - MBates05
Reply With Quote
  #13  
02-11-2006, 05:52 PM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Site Staff | Web Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,338
Thanked 613 Times in 447 Posts
Gspot only reports the max bitrate in the MPEG bitrate flag. Very often a flag is much higher than the actual max used. You have to analyze the bitrate in a bitrate analysis tool to see it's true min/avg/max.

Filesize being too large is a result of bitrate being too high. You can lower your numbers. I would need to know the running time of the file (and desired resolution) to give a suggested range of bitrate.



- Did this site help you? Then upgrade to Premium Member and show your support!
- Also: Like Us on Facebook for special DVD/Blu-ray news and deals!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
02-12-2006, 04:28 AM
MBates05 MBates05 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 44
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
What would be a bitrate analysis tool I could use for that.I know you have been very busy lately, but I was just wondering if you had a chance to look at my email about the consulting.

Reply With Quote
  #15  
03-11-2006, 05:38 PM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Site Staff | Web Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,338
Thanked 613 Times in 447 Posts
This bitrate viewer should work well for you: http://www.tecoltd.com/bitratev.htm

I did reply to your first e-mail, but with all the server issues last month, there's no telling what happened to it. I'll see if I still have your original message and reply again sometime next week.



- Did this site help you? Then upgrade to Premium Member and show your support!
- Also: Like Us on Facebook for special DVD/Blu-ray news and deals!
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mainconcept or procoder or else what? manthing Encode, Convert for discs 1 04-05-2008 07:28 AM
Vegas question LHTEX Edit Video, Audio 1 01-12-2006 11:48 PM
Procoder 2.0 to shrink 6GB video to single layer DVD ? MBates05 Encode, Convert for discs 19 12-19-2005 04:45 AM
Questions before you join? admin General Discussion 0 06-08-2005 02:01 AM
Procoder 2.0 encoding has macroblocking blazey Encode, Convert for discs 7 02-11-2005 11:57 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:57 AM