Quantcast Need help with episode compression - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
07-10-2006, 01:04 AM
ty3 ty3 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: , , USA.
Posts: 18
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
here is my problem i use dvd decryptor to take episodes of a dvd i run them through virtual dub after that through tmpgenc to try and make them smaller but when i load the episode in ulead dvd workshop it has it being twice the size of what it says it was on tmpgenc it say that it is only 220 mb but ends up being 1 gb my main problem here i guess i need advice what is the best way to compress episodes smaller so i can actually fit 5 to 6 episodes on a disc any would be appreciated
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
07-10-2006, 03:15 AM
allaboutduncan allaboutduncan is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 200
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Read the below guides. I've got a feeling your problem is in DVDWS. If the file reads 220MB, the only reason it would comeout differently in DVDWS, is if you were attempting to re-encode the video or audio.

http://www.digitalfaq.com/dvdguides/...corderedit.htm

http://www.digitalfaq.com/dvdguides/...nc/tmpgenc.htm

Reply With Quote
  #3  
07-10-2006, 01:36 PM
Tcel93 Tcel93 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 131
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Yeah, you probably have the little check box marked that tells the program to "fit to template" on the video tab, and your settings are probably set to High Quality 60 minutes or something like that. Do NOT use the encoder that came with DVDWS. It's not the greatest.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
07-11-2006, 12:30 AM
ty3 ty3 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: , , USA.
Posts: 18
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
okay i tried going the guides you mentioned but my tmpgenc is still not even loading the video i think it might messed up should maybe uninstall it and reinstall and about dvdws how do you not use the encoder that came with the program it won't let me switch to another one only has the one it came with and how do you lower the quality thing i tried but can't figure out where it is located sorry for sounding stupid but i am still new to these program and i have no idea what i am doing
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about compression ty3 Encode, Convert for discs 3 08-20-2007 02:49 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 PM