Quantcast Womble MPEG Video Wizard DVD on Win 7 not showing toolbar? - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Project Help > Edit Video, Audio

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
08-25-2012, 01:57 AM
rocko's Avatar
rocko rocko is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 463
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
I Installed the Womble MPEG Video wizard from Premium members on my Win7 system,But the Womble "Toolbar" is not showing up,and to Exit the Program I have to go to the Windows Taskbar on the bottom of the screen to quit it,..Should I run it in XP or Vista Mode?...BTW Other than that, it seems to be working fine!
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
08-26-2012, 05:09 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,711
Thanked 2,140 Times in 1,841 Posts
Which toolbar?
Do you refer to this:

womble--mvw-toolbar.jpg



- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
08-29-2012, 07:47 PM
robjv1 robjv1 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 187
Thanked 37 Times in 33 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockovids View Post
I Installed the Womble MPEG Video wizard from Premium members on my Win7 system,But the Womble "Toolbar" is not showing up,and to Exit the Program I have to go to the Windows Taskbar on the bottom of the screen to quit it,..Should I run it in XP or Vista Mode?...BTW Other than that, it seems to be working fine!
Are you sure it's not hiding behind your other MPEG Video Wizard windows (input, output, project, timeline)? Try dragging them away from the center of the screen and see if it is back there -- I occasionally will lose it behind there.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank robjv1 for this useful post: rocko (09-01-2012)
  #4  
09-01-2012, 04:48 PM
rocko's Avatar
rocko rocko is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 463
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
Yes,Lordsmurf, that one,(as shown in the included user help),and Thanks robjv1 for your reply too,

However, just today,when I activated the program,only the "tooltips" window showed up,with No Program Interface window at all,so I Uninstalled the program (With intentions of re-installing),

Then after uninstall,a message window popped up that said something like "Womble has been uninstalled,however some components may have to be manually removed",Now I Must Say,after the "no toolbar" issue, I did set compatability to run in XP mode,and I ran WinUtilities to clean up my system after installing Ableton Live Audio program....So I will install it again and try robjv1's suggestion,..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
09-01-2012, 06:59 PM
robjv1 robjv1 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 187
Thanked 37 Times in 33 Posts
Yeah, I use it as well on a Windows 7 machine and had some issues with it crashing occasionally, but ever since I ran it in Windows XP SP2 compatibility mode I've had no issues with it.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank robjv1 for this useful post: rocko (09-10-2012)
  #6  
09-10-2012, 01:21 AM
rocko's Avatar
rocko rocko is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 463
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
Finnaly Found the dang toolbar!!!...It was separated from the main UI, Tucked up in the upper right hand corner of my monitor screen!!! (I was expecting to see it attached to the main UI window!),I guess it's set up so you can move it around to wherever you want it!...It may ave been there all along and I simply didn't see it, or it showed up after I re-istalled and ran in XP SP2 mode!!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
09-10-2012, 04:39 AM
robjv1 robjv1 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 187
Thanked 37 Times in 33 Posts
Glad it worked out! I've done that very same thing many times. Almost all of those windows are movable, which can be handy but not so much if you lose one haha.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank robjv1 for this useful post: rocko (09-16-2012)
  #8  
09-14-2012, 10:30 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,711
Thanked 2,140 Times in 1,841 Posts
You can lock/unlock all of the windows -- except the tool bar. It doesn't lock in place.
The lock/unlock button is third from the right, on the toolbar.

Womble sometimes acts screwy with multiple monitors -- especially if you're using certain kinds of Windows desktop/toolbar mods.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lordsmurf for this useful post: rocko (09-16-2012)
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Womble; MPEG VCR vs Easy DVD vs WIZARD 5.0 rocko Edit Video, Audio 2 10-02-2011 03:13 PM
Womble MPEG-VCR and MPEG Video Wizard [DOWNLOADS] lordsmurf Edit Video, Audio 0 12-27-2009 01:39 PM
Editing with Womble MPEG Video Wizard [VIDEO GUIDE] admin Edit Video, Audio 12 03-05-2009 10:39 AM
MPEG Editor Info: Womble MPEG-VCR vs MPEG Video Wizard vs VideoRedo mitch Edit Video, Audio 10 10-13-2005 04:50 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:06 PM