Quantcast QTGMC error message, no function called? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
09-24-2019, 01:19 AM
cbehr91 cbehr91 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 109
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
I am setting up AviSynth (version 2.6) and QTGMC on a another computer. I have downloaded all the core plugins per the AviSynth wiki, and I am using the version of QTGMC linked in the abstract box at the top of the page, which is 3.358. Anyway, when I go to open my script in VirtualDub I get an error saying, "There is no function called RemoveGrain".

From what I understand RGTools, one of the core plugins I have that was linked on the QTGMC Wiki page replaces RemoveGrain, so in theory I shouldn't need RemoveGrain??

Does anyone know the fix for this? I have successfully set up all this on another machine. Both are Windows 7 64-bit, but I am using the 32-bit version of Avisynth and all associated plugins.
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
09-26-2019, 12:39 PM
traal traal is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 266
Thanked 56 Times in 51 Posts
Do you have the 32-bit (x86) Microsoft Visual C++ redistributable(s) installed? If not, it could be preventing RgTools from loading.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
09-26-2019, 12:57 PM
cbehr91 cbehr91 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 109
Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
Yes, it's installed.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
09-27-2019, 12:30 PM
ELinder ELinder is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 197
Thanked 32 Times in 26 Posts
If it's working on your other machine, why can't you just copy the AviSynth plugins folders over to the new machine?

As for the C++ installs, make sure you have all of them for every year needed installed. I went nuts with these kinds of errors before I found out I was missing one of them, since different plugins need different versions of the C++ redistributable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
09-27-2019, 09:06 PM
sanlyn sanlyn is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: N. Carolina and NY, USA
Posts: 3,648
Thanked 1,271 Times in 975 Posts
There are several VC+ runtime libraries required by a great many Avisynth filters. A package of runtimes thru 2015 id available from https://www.majorgeeks.com/files/det...io_repack.html for Windows 8, 7, 10, XP, etc.

If you're running Win7 or 10 you might have problems with some Avisynth filters because of two missing dll's that Microsoft brilliantly omitted from the OS installations: Fix for problems running Avisynth's RemoveDirtMC .
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avisynth plugin VirtualDub error message? DG1965 Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 62 07-24-2022 09:35 AM
QTGMC error "Script error: MDegrain1 does not have a named argument "lsb" cbehr91 Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 0 01-31-2020 12:29 AM
Fix 404 not found error message? M Berson Web Design + Site Planning 4 08-02-2016 07:36 AM
JVC DR-M10S 'Disc Error' message? merchantord Video Hardware Repair 9 04-22-2016 11:01 PM
Constant error message pop-ups in Firefox? gracem General Discussion 5 02-11-2012 01:03 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:08 PM