Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Project Help > Restore, Filter, Improve Quality

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #21  
05-05-2022, 02:11 AM
Closecall Closecall is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Posts: 88
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Thank you for the reply so fast.

I am assuming the settings you're using are the ones for your program and not Hybrid correct?
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #22  
05-05-2022, 02:49 AM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,289
Thanked 540 Times in 499 Posts
It's actually built in the capture device and are part of the proc amp after the video has been converted to digital, A link to those menu pages.

https://www.youtube.com/@Capturing-Memories/videos
Reply With Quote
  #23  
05-09-2022, 11:16 AM
Closecall Closecall is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Posts: 88
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Interesting.

Also I wanted to ask when you do your video conversion down and then up for 720x480 --> 704x480 --> 1440x1080
Are you just using the normal resize or are you using the resize tool inside of AVIsynth or Vapoursynth? Could you possibly post your settings so I could see exactly what you're doing?

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
05-09-2022, 12:04 PM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,289
Thanked 540 Times in 499 Posts
720x480 -> De-interlace -> Crop to active video area -> Upscale to 1440x1080 all in one step using multiscript avspmod frame visualizer.

Code:
AviSource("C:\Users\User\Desktop\graduation.avi")
AssumeTFF()
QTGMC(Preset="Fast")
Crop(X1, Y1, X2, Y2)
LanczosResize(1440, 1080)

https://www.youtube.com/@Capturing-Memories/videos
Reply With Quote
  #25  
05-09-2022, 06:42 PM
Closecall Closecall is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Posts: 88
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by latreche34 View Post
720x480 -> De-interlace -> Crop to active video area -> Upscale to 1440x1080 all in one step using multiscript avspmod frame visualizer.

Code:
AviSource("C:\Users\User\Desktop\graduation.avi")
AssumeTFF()
QTGMC(Preset="Fast")
Crop(X1, Y1, X2, Y2)
LanczosResize(1440, 1080)
So that would bring it down to 704x528 and upscale to 1440, 1080 all at once?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
05-09-2022, 07:52 PM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,289
Thanked 540 Times in 499 Posts
No, Where did you come up with 528?

https://www.youtube.com/@Capturing-Memories/videos
Reply With Quote
  #27  
05-11-2022, 02:47 PM
Closecall Closecall is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Posts: 88
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
My mistake. I meant 704x480. As you mentioned in a past post on this thread bringing it down to 704 before upscaling to 1440.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
05-11-2022, 04:18 PM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,289
Thanked 540 Times in 499 Posts
You can bring it down to any resolution as long as you crop in a 704:480 ratio so you don't alter the frame's geometry, Meaning if you have to crop to 698 horizontally, 698x480/704 = 476, the new resolution will be 698x476, resize this to 1440x1080.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
06-28-2022, 08:24 AM
dudebuddy dudebuddy is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by latreche34 View Post
720x480 -> De-interlace -> Crop to active video area -> Upscale to 1440x1080 all in one step using multiscript avspmod frame visualizer.

Code:
AviSource("C:\Users\User\Desktop\graduation.avi")
AssumeTFF()
QTGMC(Preset="Fast")
Crop(X1, Y1, X2, Y2)
LanczosResize(1440, 1080)
I also found this thread super helpful. Just had one question about cropping the video.

Example:
I need to crop all sides to get rid of the overscan...
Right: 8
Left: 8
Bottom: 8
Top: 2

This would bring the resolution to 704x470

Do you take any additional steps if you need to crop the overscan on the top and/or bottom?

Last edited by dudebuddy; 06-28-2022 at 08:46 AM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #30  
06-28-2022, 09:30 AM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,289
Thanked 540 Times in 499 Posts
704x470 is a wrong aspect ratio, I don't understand your question, you've already cropped the image.

https://www.youtube.com/@Capturing-Memories/videos
Reply With Quote
  #31  
06-28-2022, 09:36 AM
dudebuddy dudebuddy is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
How do you get rid of the overscan on the top and bottom while keeping the correct aspect ratio??
Reply With Quote
  #32  
06-28-2022, 09:51 AM
traal traal is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 396
Thanked 75 Times in 68 Posts
Code:
AviSource("C:\Users\User\Desktop\graduation.avi")
AssumeTFF()
QTGMC(Preset="Fast")

# Crop Right=8, Top=2, Left=8, Bottom=8; result=704x470
Crop(8, 2, -8, -8)

# Center the 704x470 video in a 704x480 frame to restore the 10:11 PAR
AddBorders(0,5,0,5)

# Upscale to square pixels
LanczosResize(1440, 1080)
This adds black borders at the top and bottom in order to keep the correct PAR.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
06-28-2022, 10:15 AM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,289
Thanked 540 Times in 499 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dudebuddy View Post
How do you get rid of the overscan on the top and bottom while keeping the correct aspect ratio??
By cropping proportionally or masking off.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
06-29-2022, 10:03 AM
dudebuddy dudebuddy is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
What codec/file format do you export to?

Thanks for the info!
Reply With Quote
  #35  
06-29-2022, 10:49 AM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,289
Thanked 540 Times in 499 Posts
Lossless HuffYUV.

https://www.youtube.com/@Capturing-Memories/videos
Reply With Quote
  #36  
06-29-2022, 09:40 PM
dudebuddy dudebuddy is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Posts: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by latreche34 View Post
Lossless HuffYUV.
Once you have the upscaled lossless avi, what application or script do you use to encode to MP4? And would you mind sharing your settings/script?

I’m using hybrid, but don’t like the results using the settings I’ve seen on this forum and others. After doing some digging, I figured out settings in hybrid that make the MP4 look pretty much identical to the lossless avi, but the encoding is taking way to long. So I’m searching and hoping I can find a way to encode a little faster while keeping the same quality.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
06-30-2022, 12:15 AM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,289
Thanked 540 Times in 499 Posts
My encoding is about 5-10 frames a second, not what you are looking for.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Tags
avisynth, hybrid, letterbox, ntsc, upscale

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upscaling VHS before or after capture, which is best? BIGMEDIADINO Capture, Record, Transfer 3 10-23-2020 12:51 PM
NTSC vs. NTSC-J IRE black levels? (capturing Japanese VHS tapes) Wingzrow Capture, Record, Transfer 7 08-30-2020 09:49 AM
VHS upscaling to HD? waloshin Capture, Record, Transfer 5 06-10-2019 03:16 PM
Faroudja video processors for upscaling video transfers? MelnickStudios Capture, Record, Transfer 2 03-23-2017 03:15 PM
Wanted to buy Blu-ray player for upscaling VHS Giana Capture, Record, Transfer 2 01-08-2013 11:59 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:31 PM