Quantcast How to replicate Topaz-style clean borders in Hybrid? - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Project Help > Restore, Filter, Improve Quality

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
02-06-2022, 11:00 AM
ThumperStrauss ThumperStrauss is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 74
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
With an 8mm source with lots of noise, I used Hybrid and removed noise and messed around with some settings. I was pretty happy with the results (although still frustrated/worried because I don't really know what I'm doing). I then put that cleaned up clip through Topaz (Artmeis Low) to see if it could be improved more.

See the comparison in the attachments. There wasn't a noticeable change overall, but Topaz fixed the fuzzy border (not sure the correct term) and made the lines around people are objects cleaner. I really like it.

My question: What settings should I play with in Hybrid to mimic the cleaner edges that Topaz Artemis Low delivered? (I wish I knew how to export my Hybrid settings to share them here so you can see what settings I already applied.) In short, I used EdgeCleaner (stength=10, RepairMode=17), HQDering, and AAF. Have no idea if that helped or not. But didn't produce the Topaz style result.

By the way, not pictured is the raw footage sent directly to Topaz Dione Interlaced TV. The results weren't good. It didn't remove the noise and/or grain and I was much happier with my Hybrid settings. The reason I used Topaz on my cleaned up Hybrid footage was because I have been impressed with the way Topaz handles fairly clean sources, line MiniDV footage.


Attached Images
File Type: jpg Comparison - Raw vs Hybrid vs Hybrid and Artemis Low.jpg (32.9 KB, 21 downloads)
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
02-06-2022, 02:21 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,766
Thanked 2,149 Times in 1,849 Posts
In Avisynth (via Hybrid is fine), you need to add WarpSharp or WarpSharp2. It'll look better than Topaz, that software is such a hatchet job on video. Anything Topaz can do can be done better in Avisynth.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lordsmurf for this useful post: ThumperStrauss (02-06-2022)
Reply




Tags
artemis, comparison, edge, hybrid, topaz

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unintended black borders lucasmontagnana Capture, Record, Transfer 3 03-09-2021 05:51 PM
Determining borders after Avisynth StabMod? koberulz Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 2 12-13-2017 03:52 PM
Ripping DVD closed captions (line 21 style) premiumcapture Edit Video, Audio 2 07-21-2014 02:55 PM
How to change your cPanel style Brent cPanel 0 08-25-2013 08:35 PM
Speed Racer style font download markatisu Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 3 06-01-2006 04:53 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:15 PM