Quantcast Set aspect ratio in VirtualDub for 352x480 - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
12-27-2013, 05:45 PM
premiumcapture premiumcapture is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 585
Thanked 70 Times in 64 Posts
Its giving me grief, any ideas?
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
12-27-2013, 08:16 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,685
Thanked 2,138 Times in 1,839 Posts
What do you mean by "set the aspect ratio" in VirtualDub?
What are you trying to do?

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
12-27-2013, 08:19 PM
premiumcapture premiumcapture is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 585
Thanked 70 Times in 64 Posts
I have 720x480 captures I am trying to resize to 352x480 for space. They are lossless and I understand from other threads that there won't be a quality reduction (which I verified in a test).

My issue is I open the video with mpc or vlc and I have to manually set the 4:3 aspect ratio for it to play correctly. Is it possible to set a DAR flag in vdub or a different option?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
12-27-2013, 08:30 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,685
Thanked 2,138 Times in 1,839 Posts
Lossless AVI files don't have a DAR (display aspect ratio).
H.264 does and MPEG does -- but not lossless AVI-container codecs. (I'm not even sure if DivX/XviD has DAR either.)

Those are "working" or intermediary formats -- not "watching" or distribution formats.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
12-27-2013, 08:52 PM
premiumcapture premiumcapture is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 585
Thanked 70 Times in 64 Posts
So keeping lossless, I will have to manually set the ar each time. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aspect Ratios when editing - What is AR, DAR, SAR ? Kereellis Edit Video, Audio 5 10-26-2019 01:26 PM
Capture resolution choice - 352x480 not in VirtualDub options Mejnour Capture, Record, Transfer 1 09-28-2013 06:52 PM
Need help fixing aspect ratio wayshway Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 8 04-30-2008 04:10 PM
Philips 3575 Aspect Ratio Settings. Konfusion Capture, Record, Transfer 3 02-12-2008 08:09 AM
Help Fix Aspect Ratio Konfusion Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 3 11-04-2006 01:43 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:16 AM