Quantcast External USB 3.0 drive for post-capture video work? - Page 2 - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Project Help > Restore, Filter, Improve Quality

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #21  
05-04-2019, 05:02 PM
colony colony is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Florida
Posts: 85
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Thought I had thanked you all and finished, but there is one more related issue.

This business about WD My Book external drives which encrypt data stored on them has caused quite a few complaints, at least on sites like Amazon. Apparently when they fail and people try to use the HD outside of its failed enclosure, the data is not accessible. It remains encrypted. Unfortunately, I have a few of these. The "Elements" version and other brands do not (I think) have this issue. I believe the enablers for that encryption are contained in the case, not the HD itself. My questions:
- Is this all so?
- If I transfer data from these My Books back to the PC, that data is not encrypted on the PC HD, right? (At least that's what I've seen)
- If I remove the empty HD from the MyBook enclosure and reuse the HD, it will be just another normal HD?
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #22  
05-04-2019, 05:19 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,269
Thanked 1,370 Times in 1,205 Posts
I recently had to rebuild one of our capture boxes. Rather than buy new drives, I decided to remove a pair of WD MyBook Studio USB2 drives (formatted NTFS), since I had retired them last year. Those hot/noisy MyBooks were replaced by cool/large/quiet Seagate 5tb USB3, so the data was long since copied to new media.

I removed the drives, added the 7/8 pin jumper for XP (WD EARS/4k drive), and just reformatted it. It's fine.

I did try to load the drive first, to see what data was on it, but it showed as uninitialized. But it have data on it.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
05-04-2019, 05:25 PM
jwillis84's Avatar
jwillis84 jwillis84 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 484
Thanked 88 Times in 72 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by lingyi View Post
Edit: I agree that eSATA's time has come and gone. My boxes have both eSATA and USB 3.0, but not all my PCs do, so USB 3.0 is far more universal.
Yeah.. I'm a bit of a Time Lord.. I Lord it over people how Time has passed them by.. and hord my secret cache of standalone eSATA enclosures with trayless quick load and hot swap 3.5 inch HGST drives.

One thing about "Shingle" tech and 4K sectors you should be aware of though.. they are basically running software RAID on a single drive.. swapping good for bad sectors all the time, recycling internally. I'm still a bit Leary of trusting them.

But.. old fashioned 512K drives are starting to get rare.. all the more reason to duplicate all your data and keep it in constant motion.. like Mr. Scott in that transporter buffer in Next Gen.. they don't mak'em like they use too.

"... to Synthetic Scotch.. and Synthetic Commanders. cheers"
Reply With Quote
  #24  
05-04-2019, 05:34 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,269
Thanked 1,370 Times in 1,205 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwillis84 View Post
Yeah.. I'm a bit of a Time Lord..
Is there a Doctor in the house?

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
05-04-2019, 05:39 PM
lingyi lingyi is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 74
Thanked 37 Times in 26 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordsmurf View Post
I recently had to rebuild one of our capture boxes. Rather than buy new drives, I decided to remove a pair of WD MyBook Studio USB2 drives (formatted NTFS), since I had retired them last year. Those hot/noisy MyBooks were replaced by cool/large/quiet Seagate 5tb USB3, so the data was long since copied to new media.

I removed the drives, added the 7/8 pin jumper for XP (WD EARS/4k drive), and just reformatted it. It's fine.

I did try to load the drive first, to see what data was on it, but it showed as uninitialized. But it have data on it.
Is this the same issue as with some early >2TB external drives (I believe only WDs) had 8K sectors and the USB interface presented them as 4K to the OS for XP MBR compatibility? You could shuck the drive, but the data was inaccessible.

-- merged --

Just remembered. I had two drives, both 2.5" externals that weren't 100% the same as their internal counterparts. Both were smaller than 1TB, I think 500GB & 320GB. The 500GB was a Seagate that once shucked was completely inaccessible. It couldn't even be re-formatted as the larger drives could. The smaller drive was a WD where the USB interface was directly soldered to the drives mainboard. I tossed both drives.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
05-04-2019, 07:05 PM
colony colony is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Florida
Posts: 85
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
To clarify, this is the case as well with current WD My Book drives vs. their Elements version of the external USB drives.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
05-04-2019, 07:31 PM
lingyi lingyi is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 74
Thanked 37 Times in 26 Posts
Ah...you're right! Just remembered I had the issue with one of my 8TB MyBooks a couple of years ago. I forgot all about it since I now immediately shuck the drive as soon as I'm ready to use it.

FYI, from my experience and reports from others, removing the drive from the case doesn't void the warranty since the warranty is on the drive itself. Just to be safe, I always return to drive to the case as best I can before sending it for RMA
Reply With Quote
  #28  
05-05-2019, 04:50 PM
hodgey hodgey is online now
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Norway
Posts: 406
Thanked 101 Times in 84 Posts
We actually capture to an external USB 3.0 drive on one of our setups. Haven't had any issues with that, but YMMV. Even done it a few times to a USB 2.0 drive but that's a bit more dodgy I guess.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Tags
external usb 3.0 drive

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I capture to external hard drive via USB? greeneagle Project Planning, Workflows 3 04-11-2018 10:58 AM
Post processing on analog capture to match a reference video lollo2 Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 2 09-16-2017 02:45 AM
Clone drive to external hard drive? (back up) nick_27 Computers 1 04-23-2013 06:43 AM
NAS external hard drives: How do they work? Sossity Computers 1 01-08-2013 11:50 PM
Which external drive for mac ? Bill Downing Computers 7 03-17-2011 02:46 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 AM