Quantcast Problem with x264 aspect ratio/upscale in Virtualdub - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Project Help > Encode, Convert for streaming

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
06-24-2017, 11:52 AM
Bobban Bobban is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 27
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
After googling and trying different things, I decided to post here (since I've gotten FANTASTIC help here in the past - I love this place!).

I recently upgraded to a new computer, which has caused some trouble in the last part of my workflow (the encoding). Here is some quick info before I describe the problem:

* Switched from Windows 7 to Windows 10
* I capture VHS/video game footage in lossless Lagarith and use AVIsynth and Neatvideo to clean it up (through Virtualdub)
* Final encode is done with x264 vfw

Everything still works, except in the instances where I want to do an UPSCALE of 4:3 footage. This worked without any problems at all on my old Windows 7 computer with the following code:

Code:
nnedi3_rpow2(rfactor=2,cshift="Spline36Resize",fwidth=1350,fheight=1080)
But now, if I include this last part of my script, the encoding crashes after about 10 frames (taking this part away makes everything work 100%):



I expermineted with using Virtualdub's own Resize filter, and it's the same problem. I have deducted that it has to do with the aspect ratio, and tried changing the width to 1348 (to be dividable by 4) but no effect. Here are the settings I'm using for x264 (again, these worked on Windows 7):



I am wondering if it has anything to do with the "library" files? Do I need to update or change libav or ffmpeg in some way???

Very grateful for any help I can get!


Attached Images
File Type: png Encode fail.png (13.9 KB, 24 downloads)
File Type: jpg x264vfw.jpg (68.9 KB, 23 downloads)
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
06-25-2017, 06:17 PM
msgohan msgohan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,323
Thanked 329 Times in 274 Posts
Why mess around with oddball resolutions & SAR when upscaling to HD? Normally HD is square pixel. Resize to 1440x1080, set SAR 1:1, call it a day.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
06-27-2017, 04:20 PM
Bobban Bobban is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 27
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by msgohan View Post
Why mess around with oddball resolutions & SAR when upscaling to HD? Normally HD is square pixel. Resize to 1440x1080, set SAR 1:1, call it a day.
Thanks for your reply! I tried changing the settings to what you suggested, but the encoding still fails...
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aspect Ratio problem with NTSC tapes? latreche34 Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 15 05-28-2018 03:30 AM
Aspect Ratio Problem with Avisynth zack82 Capture, Record, Transfer 3 07-25-2014 03:18 AM
Set aspect ratio in VirtualDub for 352x480 premiumcapture Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 4 12-27-2013 08:52 PM
Need help fixing aspect ratio wayshway Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 8 04-30-2008 04:10 PM
Help Fix Aspect Ratio Konfusion Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 3 11-04-2006 01:43 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:18 PM