Quantcast ATI All In Wonder PCIe workflow? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
03-31-2019, 02:32 PM
Artemi Artemi is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
So, I have dual core Windows XP 32 bit pc with X1900XT.
Everything installed as mentioned in this post ATI All In Wonder Hacks, Drivers, Codecs and MMC
I connect video output (yellow cable)
with the cable almost like this



(the one I got with gpu)
next, I connect S-video to gpu.
And the thing I got in VirtualDub is



What I am missing?
thanks

Thank you all. Here are the images.


Attached Images
File Type: jpg untitled.jpg (27.7 KB, 43 downloads)
File Type: jpg 5b27b0d23c1ee$_57-278x278.jpg (12.0 KB, 45 downloads)

Last edited by lordsmurf; 04-06-2019 at 02:36 AM. Reason: Merged images. -LS
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
03-31-2019, 07:07 PM
sanlyn sanlyn is online now
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: N. Carolina and NY, USA
Posts: 3,398
Thanked 1,066 Times in 889 Posts
Images and samples should be posted in the forum, not off-site. Your images are lost or were not transmitted properly from off-site, making your post useless.
How to Properly Upload Images and Attach Files to This Site
Reply With Quote
The following users thank sanlyn for this useful post: Artemi (04-01-2019), lordsmurf (04-06-2019)
  #3  
03-31-2019, 07:19 PM
jwillis84's Avatar
jwillis84 jwillis84 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 491
Thanked 88 Times in 72 Posts
Artemi, your (posts) count is too low to successfully attach files to your message. The forum will automatically block you to prevent spam.

Sanlyn sent you a good guide to help learn all the forum rules and recommendations. Take the time to read it.

Post a few more messages to other topics, until your message count is high enough to attach files. The forum software will block you from attaching files until you've got enough posts to be judged not to be a robot posting malware or spam.

We don't usually embed images in messages, but rather attach them and refer to them in the message text. There are good reasons, but we need not go into details here.

Most sites and browsers on the Internet (these days) will automatically block "cross site" references to content and automatically deny people other than the poster from "seeing" images they embed in forum postings. You may be able to see them.. but no one else ever will see them. That can make it confusing when you think your posting looks okay.. and everyone else complains. That's how anti randsomeware works these days, no one can fix it.. its just the way it is. All images you want people to see has to be served from the same webserver/forum server so other people can see them.

These aren't only the rules for this forum, if you learn them here it will serve you on other websites and forums. Its nothing specific to this forum.. the same "posts-ranking" and "cross site" embedded images blocking will occur at almost all forums everywhere on the Internet. Its a common enough thing that new people get very frustrated and try to find a place where it doesn't happen.. which forewarned.. is usually a "honeypot" for catching newbies, and they get infected by malware. Take it in stride and learn the rules once and you'll be much happier.

Last edited by lordsmurf; 03-31-2019 at 07:32 PM. Reason: Corrected. -LS
Reply With Quote
The following users thank jwillis84 for this useful post: Artemi (04-01-2019), lordsmurf (04-06-2019)
  #4  
03-31-2019, 07:33 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,279
Thanked 1,370 Times in 1,205 Posts
@jwillis84: The forum has no post count requirements for attaching images. But what does happens is that hotlinked images are blocked. There are multiple reasons for that, with the most important being that when (not if, when!) the images go 404, the entire topic is useless for future reference to help others.

@sanlyn: Thanks.

@Artemi: Simply attach your images, and we'll fix your post, then try to answer it.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lordsmurf for this useful post: Artemi (04-01-2019), jwillis84 (03-31-2019)
  #5  
04-01-2019, 05:00 AM
ehbowen ehbowen is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 232
Thanked 34 Times in 32 Posts
I think that you might be running into much the same "preview" problem which I have with my AGP AIW 8500. I figured out a workaround for that one, but it took me a while. The workaround is:
  • First, select the "ATI 1200" in the Device settings, as you have done in the second image.
  • Then, set all of your video parameters...capture size, compression, etc. Don't worry that you're not seeing a usable image; just get all of the settings adjusted properly.
  • Finally, once all of your video parameters are set as you want them, go back to the "Device" menu and, without changing any other settings, select the "Microsoft WDM Image" capture device.
  • You should now be able to select "Overlay" (or, perhaps depending on quirks of your system, "Preview") and get a usable image for capture.
Give it a try and let me know how it works for you.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank ehbowen for this useful post: lordsmurf (04-06-2019)
  #6  
04-01-2019, 07:33 AM
NJRoadfan NJRoadfan is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,025
Thanked 316 Times in 259 Posts
You need the purple breakout box to capture video. The cable pictured is a generic composite/s-video breakout port for laptops with video out.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank NJRoadfan for this useful post: lordsmurf (04-06-2019)
  #7  
04-03-2019, 06:10 AM
Artemi Artemi is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ehbowen View Post
I think that you might be running into much the same "preview" problem which I have with my AGP AIW 8500. I figured out a workaround for that one, but it took me a while. The workaround is:
  • First, select the "ATI 1200" in the Device settings, as you have done in the second image.
  • Then, set all of your video parameters...capture size, compression, etc. Don't worry that you're not seeing a usable image; just get all of the settings adjusted properly.
  • Finally, once all of your video parameters are set as you want them, go back to the "Device" menu and, without changing any other settings, select the "Microsoft WDM Image" capture device.
  • You should now be able to select "Overlay" (or, perhaps depending on quirks of your system, "Preview") and get a usable image for capture.

Give it a try and let me know how it works for you.
Thanks. But it is not working. And when I select "Microsoft WDM Image" it doesn't transfer settings from ATI 1200


Quote:
Originally Posted by NJRoadfan View Post
You need the purple breakout box to capture video. The cable pictured is a generic composite/s-video breakout port for laptops with video out.
??? I see the first time this. Everywhere was written "you should get the video card with all cables, you need them".
Reply With Quote
  #8  
04-04-2019, 08:42 AM
ehbowen ehbowen is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 232
Thanked 34 Times in 32 Posts
ATI cables are always an issue. I know S-Video.com sells a Video-In-Video-Out cable for the X800 which also happens to fit and to work with my own X1800, but I don't know about the 1900. You might give them a call and describe your connector over the phone; worked for me.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank ehbowen for this useful post: lordsmurf (04-06-2019)
  #9  
04-04-2019, 11:45 PM
keaton keaton is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 30
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Echoing what NJroadfan said. From pictures of the card I've seen online, it seems to need just the purple i/o cable/breakout box (and not the second fancy I/O connector that all other ATI PCIe capture cards need to adapt the purple i/o cable/breakout to the custom card connector.). Either the one with the purple box attached, or the white "domino" box should work just as well. Part numbers are 6110019800 for domino box version and 6140004600 for the purple box version. The box side has Composite/S-Video and Left/Right audio (you don't necessarily have to connect the audio, you can bypass audio from VCR out straight to PC audio capture if you prefer with a left/right audio to mini jack cable, then select appropriate Audio Device in Virtualdub). The other side has a purple 8-pin connector that plugs to the capture card.

6140004600.jpg
You must be logged in to view this content; either login or register for the forum. The attached screen shots, before/after images, photos and graphics are created/posted for the benefit of site members. And you are invited to join our digital media community.


These are easy to find on ebay, possibly elsewhere. Search on the part numbers mentioned or with words like ATI purple domino.


Reply With Quote
The following users thank keaton for this useful post: lordsmurf (04-06-2019)
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI AIW 2006 PCIE acceptable? (Archiving VHS, tentative workflow) Ansune Project Planning, Workflows 2 03-23-2019 02:19 PM
ATi TVW 600 PCIe vs AIW 200 theater PCIe series glazuna Capture, Record, Transfer 0 04-10-2017 08:58 AM
ATI All-in-Wonder AGP vs. PCIe cards? three_jeeps Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 3 04-26-2016 01:05 AM
My ATI TV Wonder HD 750 PCIe very brief review metaleonid Capture, Record, Transfer 19 10-14-2013 04:17 PM
No TV ATI All in wonder 2006 pcie MMC kennyb Capture, Record, Transfer 0 04-28-2012 11:48 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 PM