Quantcast Avisynth: Sharp Outline? - digitalFAQ.com Forums [Archives]
  #1  
01-16-2005, 11:09 PM
oxycotton420 oxycotton420 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lebanon, Beirut
Posts: 228
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hello i am trying to fit a 130 min movie into 1 cd from 720 x 480 to 352 * 240 and i am using this script:

Code:
LoadPlugin("D:\KVCD\avisynth plugins\MPEG2Dec3.dll") 
LoadPlugin("D:\KVCD\avisynth plugins\GripFit_YV12.dll") 
LoadPlugin("D:\KVCD\avisynth plugins\STMedianFilter.dll") 
LoadPlugin("D:\KVCD\avisynth plugins\asharp.dll") 
LoadPlugin("D:\KVCD\avisynth plugins\unfilter.dll") 
LoadPlugin("D:\KVCD\avisynth plugins\undot.dll") 

Mpeg2Source("D:\ant\movie.d2v") 

undot() 
asharp(1, 4) 
BicubicResize(352,176,0,0.6,0,0,720,480)
STMedianFilter(3, 3, 1, 1 ) 
MergeChroma(blur(1.5)) 
MergeLuma(blur(0.1)) 
ScriptClip(" nf = YDifferenceToNext()" +chr(13)+ "unfilter( -(fmin(round(nf)*2, 100)), -(fmin(round(nf)*2, 100)) ).TemporalSoften( fmin( round(2/nf), 6), round(1/nf) , round(3/nf) , 1, 2) ")  

AddBorders(0,32,0,32)
function fmin( int f1, int f2) { return ( f1<f2 ) ? f1 : f2 } 
#Trim(0,227551).FadeOut(150)
the thing is when i tried playing my avs script with BS player or even previewed it from tmpgenc i saw that the outline of the people are really sharp kinda like sharp little pixels all around the persons body very weird and hard to explain can anyone tell me whats up?

Edit this is a picture of what i mean:

Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Site Staff / Ad Manager
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
01-16-2005, 11:23 PM
kwag kwag is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico, USA
Posts: 13,537
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
There seems to be a problem with your resizing.
Did you use FitCD to get your script line "BicubicResize(352,176,0,0.6,0,0,720,480)"

-kwag
Reply With Quote
  #3  
01-16-2005, 11:26 PM
oxycotton420 oxycotton420 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lebanon, Beirut
Posts: 228
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwag
Did you use FitCD to get your script line "BicubicResize(352,176,0,0.6,0,0,720,480)"
yes indeed i did kwag i used fitcd entered destination 352 * 240 ( VCD ) it says resize 352 * 176
Reply With Quote
  #4  
01-17-2005, 04:30 AM
Dialhot Dialhot is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 10,463
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
This has nothing to do with resize but with the tmpgenc preview that is done in RGB24 and not in YV12. BS seems to do the same on your PC when you read avs, surely because a lack of appropriate codecs (that happens to me also on my laptop).

A preview is not for validating quality but just to have an overall idea. Don't worry, your encodings won't be like this.

Note: how strange you have this just now and never before. tmpgenc preview is ALWAYS like this. You woke up this morning looking for new thing to ask even if you don't care about the answer ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
01-17-2005, 07:32 AM
oxycotton420 oxycotton420 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lebanon, Beirut
Posts: 228
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
thats not true dialhot because i never seen this happen before so thats why i was curious to ask and find out what is causing this and if it will be important to my overall process i am backing up a lot of my DVD's each one is different that is why i am curious thx for the help\
EDIT: i don't just sit here make up questions and wait for u to answer them for no simple reason..i have better things to do then that
Reply With Quote
  #6  
01-17-2005, 07:39 AM
Dialhot Dialhot is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 10,463
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by oxycotton420
thats not true dialhot because i never seen this happen before so thats why i was curious to ask and find out what is causing this and if it will be important to my overall process i am backing up a lot of my DVD's each one is different that is why i am curious thx for the help
The preview is what you can find in the "file" menu, not what is on the screen while you are encoding ! (BTW, this should be switched off because it slow the encoding). This last one is generally correctly displayed. So I suggest you to encode the first minutes only and then stop the process to check the result.

Note: are you really doing a DVD ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
01-17-2005, 07:40 AM
oxycotton420 oxycotton420 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lebanon, Beirut
Posts: 228
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
yeah thats a good idea i will do that and tell u my results when i get back from school thx.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
01-17-2005, 05:15 PM
oxycotton420 oxycotton420 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Lebanon, Beirut
Posts: 228
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
yeah phil ur right i encoded a small sample and it didn't have that so good call
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
converted avi movie picture is not sharp? epuleda Video Encoding and Conversion 3 06-10-2006 01:03 PM
Ola amigos, mais uma duvida (sharp) daemon Conversão e Codificação de Vídeo (Português) 0 02-08-2004 11:47 PM
Sharp DV-740 girv Players, DVRs, Media Centers 1 10-17-2002 09:01 AM
Recording Video: Keeping subtitles sharp? Mr Walker Video Capturing / Recording 2 07-31-2002 03:40 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 PM  —  vBulletin © Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd