#1  
11-07-2020, 09:50 AM
koberulz koberulz is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 452
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
It won't accept Lagarith, UtVideo, uncompressed AVI...
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
11-07-2020, 05:52 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 12,303
Thanked 2,270 Times in 1,943 Posts
Resolve is a pretty crappy software due to limitations. It will accept compressed H.264/MP4, color correct, and output more-compressed H.264/MP4. That's really the extent of it. It's mostly a for HD shooters, and ignores decades of video formats.

Premiere is still better.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
11-08-2020, 09:05 PM
ELinder ELinder is offline
Unconfirmed User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 197
Thanked 32 Times in 26 Posts
LS, you must not have looked at Resolve in a very long time.

https://documents.blackmagicdesign.c...Codec_List.pdf

AVI avi Uncompressed RGB 10 bit
AVI avi Uncompressed YUV 8 & 10 bit

I output from Virtualdub2 to ProRes 422 for import into Resolve for final processing. Windows Resolve can't write out ProRes but it will import it fine. Mac version of course does both.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
11-08-2020, 09:35 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 12,303
Thanked 2,270 Times in 1,943 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ELinder View Post
LS, you must not have looked at Resolve in a very long time.
AVI avi Uncompressed RGB 10 bit
AVI avi Uncompressed YUV 8 & 10 bit
AVI 4:2:2 uncompressed is 75gb/hour. That's insane, and nobody does that.

Resolve is simply an HD-only, shooter-only, as intended target audience. I would suggest that Mac being allowed SD without issue is more of a happy accident than any sort of intentional planned feature.

While I want to like DaVinci Resolve, I cannot. It's limited. For SD uses, on Windows, it just sucks.

Realize this was true of Blackmagic cards as well. I want it to work, I want to like it -- but it fails at SD, and miserably.

Go back to SD-only era, and limitations that made something like Adobe Encore unusable for many projects (and best of all, more expensive than all of the competitors!)

Resolve is just another in a long line of disappointments.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
11-08-2020, 09:48 PM
ELinder ELinder is offline
Unconfirmed User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 197
Thanked 32 Times in 26 Posts
I was pointing out that the OP said it did not accept uncompressed AVI when it in fact does. I wasn”t suggesting it should be used, those file sizes are crazy. I know the Grass Valley AVI codecs work, bit I've only ever used it once on a file someone gave me. I have no doubt you can make the older editors sing with SD footage, but Resolve can also still accept and process interlaced SD footage if desired. I convert to progressive before using Resolve, but many people still use interlaced footage in it. Maybe the Windows version of Resolve is more limited than the Mac version, I don't know.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
11-08-2020, 10:13 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 12,303
Thanked 2,270 Times in 1,943 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ELinder View Post
Maybe the Windows version of Resolve is more limited than the Mac version, I don't know.
To be blunt, the Windows version struck me as a resource whore. It tries to own your system.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #7  
11-10-2020, 11:00 AM
koberulz koberulz is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 452
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ELinder View Post
I was pointing out that the OP said it did not accept uncompressed AVI when it in fact does.
I have a folder with an uncompressed avi. Resolve says that folder is empty.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
11-10-2020, 05:31 PM
ELinder ELinder is offline
Unconfirmed User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 197
Thanked 32 Times in 26 Posts
Do you have file type extensions hidden? I seem to remember that being a problem at some point. Also try manually dragging the file into a bin from the media page instead of just pointing Resolve to the folder.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
11-11-2020, 03:59 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 12,303
Thanked 2,270 Times in 1,943 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ELinder View Post
Do you have file type extensions hidden? I seem to remember that being a problem at some point. Also try manually dragging the file into a bin from the media page instead of just pointing Resolve to the folder.
Hidden extensions isn't an issue with Windows that I've ever seen or read about.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #10  
11-11-2020, 08:22 AM
ELinder ELinder is offline
Unconfirmed User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 197
Thanked 32 Times in 26 Posts
It definitely was on the Mac for files recorded around the time when DVCPro was the in thing. I thought I remembered hearing it was for Windows file types too. At any rate, I have better luck dragging files to the Resolve media bin than pointing it to a folder.

If that doesn't work you could always transcode easily in Virtualdub.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
11-13-2020, 09:37 AM
koberulz koberulz is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 452
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by ELinder View Post
Do you have file type extensions hidden? I seem to remember that being a problem at some point. Also try manually dragging the file into a bin from the media page instead of just pointing Resolve to the folder.
That doesn't work either, it's quite sure the file is incompatible.

Which is weird, because I have another uncompressed AVI that works just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
11-13-2020, 10:06 AM
ELinder ELinder is offline
Unconfirmed User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 197
Thanked 32 Times in 26 Posts
Strange indeed. I do whatever is best done in AVISynth and Virtualdub first, then use Virtualdub2 with its built in ffmpeg to transcode into ProRes422HQ for import into Resolve for final editing and grading. I'm on a Mac, however the Windows Resolve will read that, but can't export back to ProRes. So you'll need to export to whichever master format you use or straight to mp4 or whatever your final output will be.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best practice for s-video Hi8 to Davinci Resolve? Darth_Saruman Capture, Record, Transfer 18 10-31-2021 11:42 PM
How to use DaVinci Resolve with HuffYUV or Lagarith AVI files? stevevid Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 8 02-06-2019 09:40 AM
Resolve blooming from scanner Hampton80 Photo Processing, Scanning & Printing 1 01-23-2014 12:39 AM
Can't import ac3 audio into DVDWS2 rbatty Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 2 06-21-2010 02:10 PM
DVD Workshop audio import problems Superstar Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 22 02-28-2010 09:05 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:20 PM