Quantcast Storm Help... ATI MMC TV wont startup with Windows - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Life > Computers

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
07-04-2006, 01:04 PM
fortunec00kie fortunec00kie is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 37
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
HELP Please.
All these dang storms keep causing power outages here in my little town. I know in the BIOS I can restart my PC. (Just figured that out now) And I can have my digital cable restart on its own. How can I have my ATI MMC TV startup when Windows opens so it will record my shows if I am not home when the power comes back on? I tried putting a shortcut to it in the Startup folder on the Start menu but this doesn't seem to work. (I have not had the PC turn back on yet due to a power outage since I just discovered this auto on feature in the BIOS now., but my ATI TV does not auto start when windows boots up.
I am missing shows due to this, any help appreciated.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank fortunec00kie for this useful post: mlongue1 (12-03-2010)
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
07-05-2006, 05:08 AM
emokid emokid is offline
Invalid Email / Banned / Spammer
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: , , USA.
Posts: 103
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Honestly, go to walmart, buy a UPS for about 40$ and it will save you tons of time/trouble.. I have 2 of them, everything in my room is hooked up to them. (The power here where I live kicks randomly for no reason) So it makes everything turn off for just a second.. Since then, my dvr hasn't cut off, my computers stay on, my cable modem stays on. It's great
Reply With Quote
The following users thank emokid for this useful post: mlongue1 (12-03-2010)
  #3  
07-05-2006, 06:39 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,140
Thanked 1,983 Times in 1,710 Posts
I never found the $40 ones to be of much help, only about 5 minutes of power. What I have is a $150 or so UPS, gives me an hour of power.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lordsmurf for this useful post: mlongue1 (12-03-2010)
  #4  
07-05-2006, 07:01 AM
emokid emokid is offline
Invalid Email / Banned / Spammer
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: , , USA.
Posts: 103
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
I got about an hour out of each of mine when the power went out for about 5 hours one night. Never gave me a problem, but I wasn't hogging power or anything, had cable modem on and laptop on just that one.. The other was just keeping power to accessories that were turned off.. like tv, dvr, dvdplayer, stereo.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank emokid for this useful post: mlongue1 (12-03-2010)
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Overcome GPT Protective Partition in Windows XP admin Computers 9 12-29-2011 04:18 PM
How to show file extensions in Windows XP admin Computers 0 07-24-2009 02:40 AM
Vdubmod Crashes On Startup Kernel32 Error Konfusion Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 3 10-28-2008 10:03 AM
Advice Windows XP Dewey Computers 1 04-10-2008 09:53 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:40 PM