Quantcast How to replace a menu? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
06-07-2011, 09:11 AM
manthing manthing is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 327
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
look at the attached image.

i want to replace the "still" audio menu with a new still menu as i've altered the audio choices available.

vobblanker seems to join/link the audio menu with menu 9 (49 sec runtime).
and i can't isolate the "still" audio menu in order to replace it.

so, how can i replace the existing audio menu with a new one?

thanks.

dvdmenu.JPG


Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
06-08-2011, 07:38 AM
manthing manthing is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 327
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
let me explain further...

though the menu i want to change looks like a "still" menu
it is somehow part of a "vob" - ie part of a menu "video"

it could be that i could isolate this particular "frame" and exchange it for a new one?

eg VDM (v-dub mod) allows me to export every frame as a jpg. i could then replace the one particular jpg with the new picture. and then convert the jpgs to a avi (via VDM). convert the avi to mpeg2. use the mpeg2 in a dummy dvd. then finally, replace existing vob with new vob.

at least, that's the theory.

does anyone know an easier solution to my problem?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
06-08-2011, 07:51 AM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Site Staff | Web Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,338
Thanked 611 Times in 447 Posts
Quote:
though the menu i want to change looks like a "still" menu
it is somehow part of a "vob" - ie part of a menu "video"
All menus are inside of VOB files. All audio/video content is, within the DVD-Video format.

Quote:
it could be that i could isolate this particular "frame" and exchange it for a new one?
That's a pretty decent educated guess. I'd follow this path, if needed.

Quote:
eg VDM (v-dub mod) allows me to export every frame as a jpg. i could then replace the one particular jpg with the new picture. and then convert the jpgs to a avi (via VDM). convert the avi to mpeg2. use the mpeg2 in a dummy dvd. then finally, replace existing vob with new vob.
Too much work. Womble MPEG Video Wizard would let you import the VOB as MPEG-2 + audio, and then you could simply cut/splice out the one frame with the new JPEG. However, nav data inside the VOB would be lost on re-save. How much nav data is stored in the VOB, as opposed to the IFO, when referring to the menu? (None, as best as I can recall.)

To be honest, I don't spent lots and lots of time reverse engineering DVD-Video, and what I do know, I tend to forget through the years. It's simply because I tend to be the person making DVDs, not going back and editing them. (And even if I do, I'll have access to original source files to simply re-compile the project. Or just re-author.)

I don't really know of a reliable source (person) that could give extra advice, either. You're sort of at the mercy of anybody else reading this, and willing/able to give some input. Any other digitalFAQ.com readers or members have some ideas?

- Did this site help you? Then upgrade to Premium Member and show your support!
- Also: Like Us on Facebook for special DVD/Blu-ray news and deals!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
06-08-2011, 08:05 AM
manthing manthing is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 327
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
ta for that.
will look into womble.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
06-08-2011, 03:43 PM
manthing manthing is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 327
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
ok i have to apologise to everyone.
i had a brain freeze.

basically, it is a "still" menu.
and using vobblanker, i can drill down to that "element" and drag & drop my new "still" menu to replace it.

then i used pgcedit to move the menu buttons around to reflect the new menu option.

so job done and case closed.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to replace menu for movie? manthing Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 1 02-12-2018 05:17 AM
Replace timthumb.php with WordPress thumb generation / Revolution+StudioPress kpmedia Website and Server Troubleshooting 0 01-23-2011 09:54 AM
A Canopus DV converter box does not replace a TBC ?? lordsmurf Capture, Record, Transfer 2 02-17-2010 03:11 PM
Replace your DVD Recorder Drive! Tom_n_Jonna Capture, Record, Transfer 5 02-08-2007 12:47 PM
Replace audio track ninjastriker Edit Video, Audio 2 07-11-2006 05:51 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:36 AM