Quantcast Dvd menu question - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
09-22-2005, 02:38 PM
darkness34r darkness34r is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: , , .
Posts: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
what is a good program to make a simple yet good looking dvd menu?
thanks.
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
09-22-2005, 04:10 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,688
Thanked 2,138 Times in 1,839 Posts
To "make" the menu, it depends.
All my image work is done in Adobe Photoshop.
All my motion work is done in Adobe Premiere.
These are menu assets.

When done, I import all the assets into the authoring software, Ulead DVD Workshop 2, and then organize and link video/audio files as needed.

Making menus is a multi-step approach.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
09-22-2005, 05:06 PM
markatisu markatisu is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 202
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Also depends on what you are using to make your DVD's. TDA requires some workarounds to get certain things to function properly and though unlikely anybody but me uses it DVD Studio Pro has some neat trips as well that tie into Photoshop like autoupdate and recognition of all layers, etc

But all will I think agree that Photoshop is a requirement
Reply With Quote
  #4  
09-23-2005, 02:27 AM
wigam wigam is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Dunkin' Donuts
Posts: 100
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
yeah only you and miles

thats somewhere where dvdws is sorely lacking. If only it would accept layers then there would be no need to mess around doing text in it.

I use photoshop, photoimpact and have just started messing around with premiere and cool3d.
Lots to learn and fun to be had
Reply With Quote
  #5  
09-24-2005, 12:16 PM
gatch72 gatch72 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: , , Romania.
Posts: 35
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via AIM to gatch72 Send a message via Yahoo to gatch72
what is the best dimensions to use when making a menu
Reply With Quote
  #6  
09-24-2005, 12:40 PM
padre2 padre2 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 102
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
I use 720x480 as the size for my backgrounds (NTSC format)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
09-24-2005, 02:07 PM
fortunec00kie fortunec00kie is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 37
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
If you use 720x480, can anyone tell me the TV Safe size that needs to be inside these dimensions?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
09-24-2005, 03:13 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,688
Thanked 2,138 Times in 1,839 Posts
Read this: http://www.digitalfaq.com/forum/show...ained-512.html

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TMPGEenc menu question neiltracy00 Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 5 05-26-2006 07:00 PM
Help! another menu question... manthing Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 2 04-09-2006 09:22 PM
Question about menu buttons using DVD workshop 2 MBates05 Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 2 11-12-2005 10:18 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:49 AM