Quantcast HELP dvd creating question - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
04-10-2006, 05:21 AM
SavageAmusement SavageAmusement is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 32
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via Yahoo to SavageAmusement
HELP


I have gotten several sets in, that during the menu, the shows have an audio intro
While this might be annoying for some, I do know i Have the option to add an audio interlude to the menu creating process-

Can anyone tell me WHERE you get or download such files tho?

I believe MP3 format would work fine, but i wasn't sure if its public domain to snag a tv show intro etc


Any feedback is always appreciated

"That which does not kill me, better run pretty dang fast..."
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
04-10-2006, 06:05 AM
allaboutduncan allaboutduncan is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 200
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
It just depends on what program you use to author your DVDs.

DVDWS2 will use an MP3, MP2, WAV and other types of files and combine them with the menu when it is authoring.

TDA can generate audio menus, but the menu art and music must be combined into a MPG before importing into TDA.

Let us know which program you're using and we can give specifics.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
04-10-2006, 06:22 AM
padre2 padre2 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 102
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
TDA Pro allows you to have a backgound audio (does not require they be combined into an MPG first, like the standard TDA needs). The acceptable inputs are MPEG, mp3, wav, wmv, asf and wma. TDA Pro also has a 'first play' track, that starts before the actual menu appears, but it has to be a video clip - for example, I have the "I'm no Superman" segment play (about 10 seconds) just before the Scrubs menus appear. Neat effect.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
04-10-2006, 06:41 AM
cp32 cp32 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 255
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I cant get the BGM to play on any of my menus? The files are mpeg 2 ? What am I doing wrong?

My pc is too old for TDA PRO
I m using TDA 1.6 & Ulead 2.0. I have 950 amd mghz 128 mb lol
Ulead is working.. Slow lol

So how do I get the audio to play on TDA 1.6?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
04-10-2006, 11:05 AM
SavageAmusement SavageAmusement is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 32
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via Yahoo to SavageAmusement
The program I paid for, that I am pretty loyal to is Nero Vision-

I really like its menu capabilities as well as some features I hadn't seen in a few other programs- Mainly Windvd creator and DvdArchitect

There aren't many shows I would add audio to, as it can become annoying
But for home videoes or silent films, i could see it being a nice addition- and either way would like to experiment with it

"That which does not kill me, better run pretty dang fast..."
Reply With Quote
  #6  
04-10-2006, 11:37 AM
cp32 cp32 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 255
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Nero?

Reply With Quote
  #7  
04-10-2006, 01:04 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,798
Thanked 2,153 Times in 1,853 Posts
Nero is burning software. It should never be used to encode or author, it does quite poorly at both. Even TDA is far better.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #8  
04-14-2006, 06:14 AM
SavageAmusement SavageAmusement is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 32
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via Yahoo to SavageAmusement
Well the reason I liked Nero Vision, it allwos you to utilize 6 hours per disc-
Uusally I only do 3, sometiems 4
but all other programs I was using only allowed 2.
Such as windvd, or ulead.
so if i captured in things from lets say boomerang, i could put the entire Inch High Pi on one disc that way

"That which does not kill me, better run pretty dang fast..."
Reply With Quote
  #9  
04-14-2006, 06:43 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,798
Thanked 2,153 Times in 1,853 Posts
Ewww ... yuck .... 6 hours per disc is VCD quality.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #10  
04-14-2006, 08:16 AM
DAN_D DAN_D is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: LOS ANGELES, CA, USA
Posts: 23
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I think most of us on the board can agree with LS...

Quote:
quote:Originally posted by lordsmurf

Ewww ... yuck .... 6 hours per disc is VCD quality.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
04-14-2006, 11:02 AM
wigam wigam is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Dunkin' Donuts
Posts: 100
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
You obviously don't know the top secret encoding methods which allow me to put 12hrs onto one dvd.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Creating Chapters in Ulead DVDWS2 shadowkaos Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 2 11-10-2007 03:05 PM
DVD creating issue SavageAmusement Capture, Record, Transfer 9 05-03-2006 06:21 AM
Creating invisible Buttons in Ulead? cp32 Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 3 03-16-2006 09:09 AM
How about a new guide on cover creating? joker Project Planning, Workflows 1 01-28-2006 04:24 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 PM