Quantcast Go Dual Deck VCR question. - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
07-18-2006, 09:11 AM
WEW3 WEW3 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pearl City, Hawaii, USA.
Posts: 9
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Last week there was a power outage on my street,(some stupid idiot got a Mylar balloon stuck in the power lines). I had to reset everything on my GO Dual Deck VCR. A week later I still can't get certain functions to work on my remote control(volume on tv and vcr, switch from deck 1 to deck 2 and the mute button). I've done the usual tricks like unplug vcr for about 15min reset vcr and take batteries out of remote put back awhile later, new batteries etc. Still can't get other functions to work on remote. Not a major problem, but help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
07-18-2006, 09:15 AM
markatisu markatisu is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 202
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Is there anything in the manual that says how to reprogram it, like entering in a code or anything?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
07-18-2006, 09:43 AM
WEW3 WEW3 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pearl City, Hawaii, USA.
Posts: 9
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
It basically said to do what I did. It says that remote may not have use of all the functions. That would be cool, but it worked for the last four years. There's only one code for my Magnavox tv, so that's the one I used. Can turn tv off and on, but that's it. I can do everthing still, but I have to get off my butt to get to the tv or vcr for certain functions. lol
Reply With Quote
  #4  
07-18-2006, 12:44 PM
MagnificentMarcus MagnificentMarcus is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: , Washington, USA.
Posts: 283
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Yeah, I'm having problems with mine too and I'm right around four years. The remote won't turn the TV off or on, and I can't switch back between decks. The only way I can switch to the other deck is to eject the tape in the other deck.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
07-19-2006, 04:34 AM
stoogedog stoogedog is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 94
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
hi, having a problem here with my go dual deck remote as well. i can't get mine to do the display function. that is the only function not working. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
07-19-2006, 07:26 AM
WEW3 WEW3 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pearl City, Hawaii, USA.
Posts: 9
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Marcus, can you still switch decks by going to the vcr and pushing the deck button? That's how I'm doing it now. Your way works too.

I'm not sure what you mean about the display function Stoogedog. The whole vcr won't work unless you do the inital set up stuff. I do know there is actually an option that you can turn off the display graphic in the menu. It's there, but you just can't see it. Much like you can make the clock dim or bright if you want. There's a menu button on the vcr.

Looks like the remote control has a shorter shelf life than the vcr.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
07-19-2006, 10:05 AM
stoogedog stoogedog is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 94
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
hi, on the remote, there is a display button. when you press it, it will display on the tv screen info for both decks. i used it to check running time etc during transferring. now that function on the remote doesn't work. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
07-19-2006, 10:53 AM
jenstewart jenstewart is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Devils Lake, ND, .
Posts: 16
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
What irritates me about my Go Video is that deck 2 tracks wonderfully, while deck 1 doesn't track well at all anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
07-20-2006, 06:47 AM
WEW3 WEW3 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pearl City, Hawaii, USA.
Posts: 9
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Yeah I've noticed that when playing back tapes that were recorded on another recorder it tracks better on deck 2 than deck 1. Sometimes I playback by connecting my JVC vcr through the input jacks of the GO because I have better tracking functions.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
07-20-2006, 09:13 AM
Tcel93 Tcel93 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 131
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Geez, my deck 2 hasn't worked in a long long long time. Broke almost as soon as I got it I remember back in the day I purchased like 10 of them in bulk for a great price then sold them off on onsale.com. Those were the days....
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual layer DVDs - SP mode is 4 hours? admin Blank Media 0 05-20-2009 05:17 PM
Verbatim Dual layer - am i seeing things? manthing Blank Media 1 06-05-2008 12:24 AM
Dual Core CPU: Does it speed up video encoding ? wheezer210 Computers 4 07-12-2007 12:42 PM
Dual Layer Discs - Which to get? ninjastriker Blank Media 6 10-04-2006 03:58 AM
Dual layer and double layer ndbs9u3 Blank Media 2 10-10-2005 03:34 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:29 PM