Quantcast Leitch DPS-475 fail "no loadable firmware found" - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Hardware Repair

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
06-23-2017, 09:02 AM
JohnGalt48 JohnGalt48 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I have purchased several DPS-475 TBC/frame syncs from eBay and have great luck with them. One of them, which has been working fine until recently, now lights up all the LEDs on the panel and displays "no loadable firmware found" on the display.
I have never tried any sort of network connections with these units, as I haven't needed to. Any thoughts of what I need to do to try and and fix this problem? Could I somehow connect to this thing and copy firmware from another one of my units? If so, how would I do that?
Thanks for any leads on this....
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
06-23-2017, 10:45 AM
NJRoadfan NJRoadfan is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,134
Thanked 350 Times in 287 Posts
The procedure to update the firmware requires connecting the unit to a computer via the RS-232/422 port. From there you are supposed to use the Leitch uploader software. Looks like another forum user located that: Wanted: Leitch TBC uploader software [FOUND]

Finding the DPS-475 firmware is another story. Leitch was bought out by Harris, who doesn't have any links or support information for these units. They used to be on their FTP site, which wasn't archived: http://lsv.uky.edu/scripts/wa.exe?A2...F=&S=&P=177289
Reply With Quote
  #3  
06-23-2017, 11:58 AM
JohnGalt48 JohnGalt48 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I did run across that uploaded software in my search, but it seems like the device needed to at least boot up to access the network settings to get to it from a computer. Should I connect it to my network anyway and see what happens?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
06-23-2017, 02:13 PM
NJRoadfan NJRoadfan is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,134
Thanked 350 Times in 287 Posts
The Ethernet port is not used at all for loading firmware and is likely unusable right now anyway. The manual states its for remote control of the device.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
06-23-2017, 02:49 PM
JohnGalt48 JohnGalt48 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
That's what I was thinking as well. How is firmware loaded and...how did it get "un" loaded, I wonder?
It worked great for months until last week.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recommendations to transfer video from capture PC to main PC? GroverXpup Project Planning, Workflows 3 11-24-2017 05:13 PM
Found old ADC (DBX) "Video Sharper" processor at thrift store rocko Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 2 04-11-2013 12:10 AM
Found Source of "Wavy Dancing Lines" !! rocko Capture, Record, Transfer 0 02-27-2012 02:03 AM
Don't confuse ATI MMC Personal Video Recorder with On Demand TV! rocko Capture, Record, Transfer 1 11-12-2011 01:01 PM
How to fix "Pack Header not found" cyber-junkie Copy DVDs, Duplicate, Replicate 5 08-15-2010 09:22 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:57 AM