Quantcast VCR Input Setting: What does it do? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
11-06-2015, 03:55 PM
Micheal81 Micheal81 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 24
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
In every capture program I have used, there is a setting under "Device Settings" call "VCR Input." What does it actually do? I'm capturing from a VCR and everything seems the same whether or not it is checked.


Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (22.8 KB, 28 downloads)
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
11-17-2015, 05:23 PM
msgohan msgohan is online now
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,239
Thanked 294 Times in 246 Posts
What you're seeing is a property page of the DirectShow driver, not a menu generated by any individual capture program. It seems to be an option that Microsoft decided some device manufacturers would want to use in their drivers, but most don't bother and therefore checking the box just does nothing.

You would think they would bother to grey-out the checkbox to make it clear that the option is unavailable, but apparently not.

The manual for the ViewCast Osprey capture card series says
'This field is a DirectShow feature that is not implemented.'

A changelog for the Philips SAA713x BDA Driver says
'General : On the analog video capture filter the "VCR Input" property is supported. If it is active, the incomming signal will be adapted if a non standard signal has been detected.'

The manual for Pinnacle Studio 12 claims
'This option, which is available with some analog capture devices, is available to help deal with the video instability that can arise from using old playback equipment – not necessarily but typically a VCR – or worn videotape. When the option is activated, capture will be more tolerant of A/V synchronization problems in the incoming signal.'

A manual for a Dazzle product claims
'The VCR Input setting provides you with the option of increasing the DV Analog I/O's tolerance for low quality video captures. For example, if you enable VCR Input, DV Analog I/O will apply more effort when attempting to capture video from old VHS tape that was stored on the shelf for a long time.'

May as well check it just in case it helps with sync...
Reply With Quote
The following users thank msgohan for this useful post: lordsmurf (01-03-2016)
  #3  
01-03-2016, 01:09 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,392
Thanked 2,052 Times in 1,771 Posts
I either never noticed this, or simply forget. Good explanation msgohan.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need your input: We want to recognize some members! lordsmurf General Discussion 11 09-26-2015 10:57 AM
Want Your Input! New digitalFAQ.com homepage + more kpmedia General Discussion 10 08-30-2014 03:59 PM
Need input! improve the quality of VHS cyber-junkie Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 3 01-19-2010 07:19 PM
Which DVD recorders for transferring mini-dv to DVD via 1394 input? SailsOnBlue Capture, Record, Transfer 21 07-01-2009 10:39 PM
Looking for insight or input please stoogedog Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 6 10-04-2005 07:40 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:11 PM