Quantcast How should I connect audio from VCR? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
01-19-2016, 04:33 PM
Luca T Luca T is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 34
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hello guys,

I'm connecting VRC --->Datavideo TBC-1000 ---> ATI AIW 9800Pro/Turtle Beach Santa Cruz

I connected the video with S-video cable VCR ---> TBC1000 ---> ATI cable adaptator ---> ATI 9800pro Video IN (I thought to go directly from TBC-1000 to ATI but the ATI socket doesn't match with the S-video plug)

And what About the audio?

Should it pass through the Datavideo Tbc-1000? Or do I go directly to PC?

And to PC how should I connect it? In the ATI adaptator? And how to the Santa Cruz?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
01-20-2016, 03:06 AM
Luca T Luca T is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 34
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I'm sorry to bother you guys probably these are stupid questions but I would like to be sure!

Do I pass audio through the Datavideo Tbc-1000?

Or Do I go directly from Vcr to Santa Cruz Line-in (with two Rca-->stereo Jack adaptator)?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
01-21-2016, 08:18 PM
msgohan msgohan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,323
Thanked 329 Times in 274 Posts
Passing through the TBC and ATI is probably better for sync than going direct but it will add some tiny amount of noise.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank msgohan for this useful post: Luca T (01-21-2016)
  #4  
01-21-2016, 09:29 PM
VideoTechMan VideoTechMan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 186
Thanked 26 Times in 23 Posts
You can pass the audio through the TBC but its not necessary. You can just run your video cable through the TBC, then to the ATI. The audio cables can be connected directly to the ATI purple box.

This is how I have mine setup, though I am using a different TBC, the process is the same. I run my audio cables to my audio mixer (to make minor adjustments if needed and to monitor sound level) then to the purple box. And I have no audio sync issues with the video.

The ATI purple box is what the S-Video in plugs into, the breakout cable plugs into the card. With the audio you can do either an internal connection (if the card has the audio header) or the loop through external connection to the sound card's Line In.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
01-23-2016, 12:11 AM
Luca T Luca T is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 34
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by VideoTechMan View Post
You can pass the audio through the TBC but its not necessary. You can just run your video cable through the TBC, then to the ATI. The audio cables can be connected directly to the ATI purple box.

This is how I have mine setup, though I am using a different TBC, the process is the same. I run my audio cables to my audio mixer (to make minor adjustments if needed and to monitor sound level) then to the purple box. And I have no audio sync issues with the video.

The ATI purple box is what the S-Video in plugs into, the breakout cable plugs into the card. With the audio you can do either an internal connection (if the card has the audio header) or the loop through external connection to the sound card's Line In.
Isn't Going to the ATI and then to the sound card's line-in a useless double step?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
01-23-2016, 01:17 AM
VideoTechMan VideoTechMan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Texas
Posts: 186
Thanked 26 Times in 23 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luca T View Post
Isn't Going to the ATI and then to the sound card's line-in a useless double step?
No, because the ATI card does not capture sound, it just passes it through. That's why you have the 3.5 loop plug on the ATI's breakout cable that goes into the Line-In on the soundcard which actually captures the audio. The ATI only captures the video.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
01-23-2016, 09:24 AM
Luca T Luca T is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 34
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by VideoTechMan View Post
No, because the ATI card does not capture sound, it just passes it through. That's why you have the 3.5 loop plug on the ATI's breakout cable that goes into the Line-In on the soundcard which actually captures the audio. The ATI only captures the video.
Understood that's why I asked if it is an useless step, if the ATI is only a pass-through why not to go directly to the sound-card instead of passing through the ATI?!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
01-23-2016, 09:29 AM
msgohan msgohan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,323
Thanked 329 Times in 274 Posts
He knows that, but is asking why you prefer to loop it through like this rather than using an adapter to connect RCA directly to the sound card's Line-In.

The audio output on the ATI primarily exists because it's a TV tuner. If the loop-through is truly a direct passthrough with no delay compensation added, I can't think of any advantage using it for VCR capture. Elsewhere, lordsmurf has suggested that it does provide better sync though.

You can always test it every way and let us know, Luca T... VirtualDub has an audio waveform display to see which audio is associated with each frame.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
01-23-2016, 09:39 AM
Luca T Luca T is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 34
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by msgohan View Post
He knows that, but is asking why you prefer to loop it through like this rather than using an adapter to connect RCA directly to the sound card's Line-In.

The audio output on the ATI primarily exists because it's a TV tuner. If the loop-through is truly a direct passthrough with no delay compensation added, I can't think of any advantage using it for VCR capture. Elsewhere, lordsmurf has suggested that it does provide better sync though.

You can always test it every way and let us know, Luca T... VirtualDub has an audio waveform display to see which audio is associated with each frame.
I know I can test but due to my zero knowledge of capturing I don't know exactly how to valuatate the better result
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to set up FTP to connect to website servers? admin Website and Server Troubleshooting 6 01-25-2018 12:14 PM
Can I connect my computer to LCD TV? cyber-junkie Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 15 06-09-2011 01:00 PM
Connect Dish Network to PC as 2nd TV using WinTV PVR 150? nik4u Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 2 10-25-2010 10:37 AM
How do i connect a DVD recorder to DISH Network. MOTUfan Capture, Record, Transfer 7 05-28-2007 12:10 AM
How to use FTP to Connect to a Server lordsmurf Computers 4 07-28-2006 03:39 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:34 PM