Quantcast VirtualDub trouble configure my capture device? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
02-22-2016, 04:14 PM
Ohayou Ohayou is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 10
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
So a few months ago I used VDub to capture about 20 VHS tapes. Now, I would like to finish capturing a few more tapes, but for some reason VDub does not seem to want to properly configure my device!

It recognizes it, but I can't get the damn thing to detect a video/audio signal.

Here is my checklist:
  1. A USB capture device
  2. Drivers are installed
  3. VDub detects device
  4. The device supports all of my capture settings
  5. But no signals?
I've been constantly trying to figure out what the hell the problem was but to no avail. I messed around the recording in the Windows sound options but nothing. Why is it suddenly not working? When I changed my audio device from "0 Capture Device" to "1 Analogue Audio In (USB 2.0)" the screen changes to black, the screen should be blue with the VCR writing on it. But Its just blue.

This issue has happened when I first started capturing and I somehow managed to fix it.

Here is a picture to give you a better idea of what I am dealing with.

Please help!


Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.jpg (60.2 KB, 16 downloads)
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
02-25-2016, 09:08 PM
msgohan msgohan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,323
Thanked 329 Times in 274 Posts
The "oh, duh!" answer for video would be if you have your VCR connected via composite, since you have S-Video input selected. You didn't mention one way or the other.

That wouldn't explain the lack of audio though.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
03-01-2016, 11:35 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,913
Thanked 2,170 Times in 1,870 Posts
If the settings are not perfect, errors can happen.
Be sure the resolution matches the input signal. Did you do that?

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
03-09-2016, 01:51 PM
Ohayou Ohayou is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 10
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I bought a new USB device and its working flawlessly. The old device must have been broken or faulty.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank Ohayou for this useful post: lordsmurf (04-26-2016)
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's the best VHS capture device I can buy with $200? nqservices Capture, Record, Transfer 7 01-04-2016 09:36 AM
Is VirtualDub compatible with every capture device? Luca T Capture, Record, Transfer 5 01-03-2016 10:37 AM
No audio device available in either VirtualDub or Virtual VCR? chunkles Capture, Record, Transfer 1 01-04-2015 11:31 AM
Advice on VHS capture setup (capture device, proc-amp, recommended connections) Simon76 Capture, Record, Transfer 12 12-23-2010 03:46 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:03 AM