Quantcast 9600 Pro ATI Display drivers won't let me load Spyder Color Profile - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Project Help > Capture, Record, Transfer

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
10-24-2018, 02:40 PM
Mejnour Mejnour is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 275
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Here is screenshot of my working ATI 9600 Pro Card DD version.





Only complain spyder is not able to load color profile, I tried to load it manually in the card set-up without succes.
I tried to find a update for the Radeon 9600 Pro family without succes. Then I updated with the more recent AIW 9600 drivers and bingo the color profile load by itself but then I lose capacity to capture in Virtualdub. The ATI Rage Theater Video Capture disapear to be replace by a not working ATI T200 AVstream anolog capture.





Any Idea how to solve this annoyance?
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
10-24-2018, 09:14 PM
sanlyn sanlyn is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: N. Carolina and NY, USA
Posts: 3,648
Thanked 1,185 Times in 957 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mejnour View Post
Any Idea how to solve this annoyance?
Maybe you haven't noticed, but none of your screen shots will display.

I never heard of anyone trying to load a monitor calibration profile using a graphic card's display driver. I thought .icm's were loaded either by your Spyder software at startup or configured in the Advanced and Color Management properties of your monitor display dialogs (Desktop "Properties"). Or perhaps we don't read you correctly, since your screenshots aren't mounted properly and don't display.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
10-25-2018, 01:55 AM
Mejnour Mejnour is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 275
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Here is attached images

Under 6.14.10.6463
Able to capture
Color profile block

Under 8.241.0.0
Losing Rage Theater capture option in virtualdub
Color profile is load


Attached Images
File Type: jpg original DD.jpg (237.4 KB, 4 downloads)
File Type: jpg ATI Rage Theater.jpg (123.7 KB, 3 downloads)
File Type: jpg DD update.jpg (248.7 KB, 3 downloads)
File Type: jpg ATI T200.jpg (121.3 KB, 3 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
10-25-2018, 02:01 AM
Mejnour Mejnour is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 275
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanlyn View Post
Maybe you haven't noticed, but none of your screen shots will display.

I never heard of anyone trying to load a monitor calibration profile using a graphic card's display driver. I thought .icm's were loaded either by your Spyder software at startup or configured in the Advanced and Color Management properties of your monitor display dialogs (Desktop "Properties"). Or perhaps we don't read you correctly, since your screenshots aren't mounted properly and don't display.
I may mixed thing for sure and surely I don't indetstand all the details going on ATI installation drivers...but I tried many things before trying to update card driver...

This is why I posted image so maybe some of the guru on this forum see something that is really not obvious for me

Thanks for the image notice
Reply With Quote
  #5  
10-25-2018, 03:03 AM
sanlyn sanlyn is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: N. Carolina and NY, USA
Posts: 3,648
Thanked 1,185 Times in 957 Posts
In "original DD.jpg":

* Use the tab at the top of the dialog: "Gestion des couleurs".
* .icm profiles are located in Windows\system32\spool\drivers\color.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
10-25-2018, 04:02 AM
Mejnour Mejnour is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 275
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanlyn View Post
In "original DD.jpg":

* Use the tab at the top of the dialog: "Gestion des couleurs".
* .icm profiles are located in Windows\system32\spool\drivers\color.
Thanks salyn

Already tried this, when I load any kind of profile available, nothing happens.


I thinks I will wipe all ATI stuff and just tried a clean install again.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
10-25-2018, 04:06 AM
Mejnour Mejnour is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 275
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
[EDIT]

I don't have the PRO version just ATI 9600, I was assuming that it was the PRO version when I read the LABEL on the associated with the 6.14.10.6462 drivers version, So I guess that my only problem now is to get back the capture ability in virtualdub.

Sorry for the wrong information
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI All In Wonder 9600 best drivers? DirectX? VideoTechMan Capture, Record, Transfer 6 10-18-2018 12:19 PM
Which color profile I should choose...? cmoff General Discussion 3 10-06-2014 08:14 PM
Which color profile to use, when batch processing photos for the web? Sossity Photo Processing, Scanning & Printing 1 11-07-2012 05:42 AM
Spyder 3 vs Eye-One Display 2 for monitor calibration manthing Photo Processing, Scanning & Printing 1 02-07-2012 05:02 AM
ATI AIW 9600 Drivers jrnyhead Capture, Record, Transfer 2 03-30-2008 07:31 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:53 PM