Quantcast ATI 600 USB captured file size too large? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
01-06-2019, 09:52 PM
John John is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I have an ATI 600 USB card. I don't have any trouble capturing on a Windows XP system. The trouble that
I do have is the software that came with the 600 USB. It works, but the file size gets to about 3.91 GB and then it starts a new file for the video. My question is there a setting to make it one file size or is that the way the program is written. I am using the NTFS file system. I have a 500 GB hard drive with 475 GB free space. I tried this on 2 different computers running XP and got the same results. I just want it to remain one file.
Thank you for any input.
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
01-06-2019, 09:57 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 7,740
Thanks: 806
Thanked 1,186 Times in 1,057 Posts
What software are you using for capture?
VirtualDub or ATI CMC?

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
01-06-2019, 10:06 PM
John John is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I am using Catalyst Media Center. It is the CD that came with the ATI 600 USB.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
01-06-2019, 10:20 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 7,740
Thanks: 806
Thanked 1,186 Times in 1,057 Posts
ATI CMC is best for MPEG capturing only, and only after setting up custom presets.

What file size are you trying to get?

Understand that MPEG file size = bitrate * running time.
Too low a bitrate create artifacts, blocks.

Lossless is near-fixed at 35gb/hour (Huffyuv) or 25gb/hour (Lagarith).

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
01-06-2019, 10:31 PM
John John is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I am try for 5 GB. I will look at the settings some more.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
01-08-2019, 06:21 PM
John John is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I have look at the setting and can not figure out how to make the file larger. It still writes a new file after 3.91 GB. My files are not that large. They are just a little over 5 GB's. I think I will try and use VirtualDub. I have used VirtualDub in the past but I am a beginner at it. I am not doing any editing. Does ATI 600 USB work with any other programs? I am happy with the picture quality I get from ATI 600 USB. The picture looks great. Is there a way or setting to make the file one using ATI CMC?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
01-08-2019, 06:48 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 7,740
Thanks: 806
Thanked 1,186 Times in 1,057 Posts
FAT32 formatted drives cannot write larger than 4gb files.
Is the drive NTFS, or FAT32?

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
01-08-2019, 07:52 PM
John John is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
The system is using NTFS. I thought that at first if it was fat 32 and I check and it is NTFS. Is it possible that the ATI CMC version that I have that come with the ATI 600 card is an older version that cuts the file size down to 3.1 GB's? I have version 1.0.4210. Is there is a newer version, and if there is, where can I get it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
01-08-2019, 10:11 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 7,740
Thanks: 806
Thanked 1,186 Times in 1,057 Posts
I've not used ATI CMC in several years, and need to reinstall it. It's probably just a setting hiding somewhere that splits the file into smaller chunks. A similar setting existed on ATI MMC, as the last step in creating a preset. You could change to several sizes, or do "Windows limit" for much larger files.

ATI CMC MPEG is fine, but I prefer to use ATI MMC with AIW cards for that. I use my 600 for AVI in VirtualDub.

Try a lossless capture in VirtualDub, just to see what happens. You can always delete the large capture file after the test.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
01-09-2019, 10:53 PM
John John is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Problem solved. The Catalyst Media Center has a setting for good, better and best. I had it set on best.
I got looking and there are three other settings. Ipod&PSP, DVD compatible and Divx compatible.
I changed it to DVD compatible and the files stay as one file and the file size is small. I don't know if the quality is better on best or DVD. I can not tell the differents. I hope this helps someone in the future that might have the same problem. Thanks for your advice.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
01-09-2019, 11:07 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 7,740
Thanks: 806
Thanked 1,186 Times in 1,057 Posts
ATI presets are all low quality. They deinterlace and use IVTC, destroys the quality.

Make a custom preset, use that.
Pick the correct interlace settings, correct frame rate to match source (29.97), etc.

I can help step you through it. I had a guide made for it, but can't find it at the moment. Just take screenshots, upload those, and I can advise.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
01-10-2019, 10:41 PM
John John is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I have uploaded 4 pics. On the 1st pic

Video capture quality I put 100%
Bitrate at 8000 with 6000 variable. Always use close caption.
The rest of the 1st page I left blank.
second pic I set it to use interlace
Frames in GOP is set at 15. I don't know what it should be set at.
B Frames set at 2
The rest of the page I left blank. I didn't check anything.
My question is that my custom setting is the 6th setting. How does it know to use my setting? Does it do it automatically? I think I figured it out. Each time I have to go to setting and click on custom profile. Click on my setting then click off of it and then click record at the bottom. Also, I did not see frame rate to set it at 29.97. I think I am going in the right direction.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Captured VHS - What size for 4x3 aspect ratio? RockandRoller70 Edit Video, Audio 14 05-01-2018 05:31 PM
Virtualdub saves AVI file size too large? Motleymongoose General Discussion 4 01-15-2016 03:02 AM
ATI MMC Captured file location rocko Capture, Record, Transfer 0 06-22-2015 11:58 AM
Large file after using filter in Virtualdub Jasen Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 11 07-19-2014 04:17 AM
DVD Shrink file still too large? battle7 Copy DVDs, Duplicate, Replicate 1 06-02-2005 11:45 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 AM  —  vBulletin Copyright © Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd