Quantcast Avisynth plugin VirtualDub error message? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
07-03-2022, 05:46 AM
DG1965 DG1965 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Coventry England
Posts: 66
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Hi, I've downloaded a number of plugins for Avisynth. I've probably put them in the incorrect place on my computer, hence the plugin directory screenshot. I haven't tried to use them I've only clicked on the virtualdub icon's in the folders. Have I done something or many things wrong or is it because they cannot be accessed this way. Thanks.


Attached Images
File Type: jpg Avisynth plugin folder.JPG (66.6 KB, 3 downloads)
File Type: jpg FFT3Filter v2.10 pre error message.JPG (26.3 KB, 3 downloads)
File Type: jpg virtualdub error message.JPG (25.0 KB, 4 downloads)
File Type: jpg virtualdub error message 2.JPG (25.2 KB, 1 downloads)
File Type: jpg FFT3Filter v2.10 folder.JPG (35.6 KB, 3 downloads)
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
07-03-2022, 07:19 AM
lollo2 lollo2 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 518
Thanked 155 Times in 135 Posts
Avisynth filters must be loaded/used in an AViSynth script. VirtualDub is then used to load the script and watch/save the resulting video

A channel on S-VHS / VHS capture and AviSynth restoration https://bit.ly/3mHWbkN
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lollo2 for this useful post: DG1965 (07-03-2022), lordsmurf (07-03-2022)
  #3  
07-03-2022, 08:19 AM
DG1965 DG1965 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Coventry England
Posts: 66
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Thanks lollo. I got myself in a bit of a pickle but hopefully now I'm on the right track. I've attached my updated plugins folder. Minus the FFTW3 I'm not sure if I should put it in? as I followed the QTGMC requirements (attachment) and did a copy of libffw3f-3.dll called it FFTW3.dll and put both into the SysWow64 folder. Thank you


Attached Images
File Type: jpg update.JPG (59.9 KB, 5 downloads)
File Type: jpg QTGMC instruction for FFTW3.jpg (7.9 KB, 5 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
07-03-2022, 10:53 AM
lollo2 lollo2 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 518
Thanked 155 Times in 135 Posts
FFTW3 can be loaded as a pluging using loadDLL:

Code:
	# FFTW
loadPlugin(plugins_dir + "LoadDLL10\LoadDLL\LoadDLL32.dll")
loadDll(plugins_dir + "fftw-3.3.5-dll32\libfftw3f-3.dll")
Have a look to the script in:
First video capture, advice welcomed!
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lollo2 for this useful post: lordsmurf (07-03-2022)
  #5  
07-03-2022, 11:14 AM
DG1965 DG1965 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Coventry England
Posts: 66
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Thank you lollo. Does this mean I should reverse what I did with the "copy of libffw3f-3.dll called it FFTW3.dll and put both into the SysWow64 folder" and instead try to load it with loadDLL? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
07-03-2022, 11:29 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,930
Thanked 2,171 Times in 1,871 Posts
Depending on what you're trying to do, sometimes Hybrid can be easier for processing. I use it myself for certain lower end tasks, like QTGMC deinterlace only, output to whatever is needed.

But learning Avisynth always best.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lordsmurf for this useful post: DG1965 (07-03-2022)
  #7  
07-03-2022, 12:07 PM
DG1965 DG1965 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Coventry England
Posts: 66
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Thanks Lordsmurf. I thought it was the correct way to use the FFTW3 filter but I must have misunderstood the QTGMC page. I will reinstall it and remove the 2 plugins from the SysWow64 folder.
I've spent the whole weekend reading Avisynth it should click one day!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
07-03-2022, 12:11 PM
lollo2 lollo2 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 518
Thanked 155 Times in 135 Posts
Quote:
Thank you lollo. Does this mean I should reverse what I did with the "copy of libffw3f-3.dll called it FFTW3.dll and put both into the SysWow64 folder" and instead try to load it with loadDLL?
Does not matter, use whatever is easier for you
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lollo2 for this useful post: DG1965 (07-03-2022)
  #9  
07-03-2022, 12:27 PM
DG1965 DG1965 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Coventry England
Posts: 66
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Thanks lollo. I've attached a snapshot of my fftw3 folder. I'm guessing I should move all 3 dll files into my plugins folder?


Attached Images
File Type: jpg fftw3.JPG (73.5 KB, 3 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
07-03-2022, 04:43 PM
lollo2 lollo2 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 518
Thanked 155 Times in 135 Posts
I do not see the DLLs in your picture.
You just need to load libfftw3f-3.dll as described earlier, or place it in your working directory (where you execute/load you avs script) or follow indications in QTGMC doc http://avisynth.nl/index.php/QTGMC. I use first method.

A channel on S-VHS / VHS capture and AviSynth restoration https://bit.ly/3mHWbkN
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lollo2 for this useful post: DG1965 (07-04-2022)
  #11  
07-04-2022, 12:17 AM
DG1965 DG1965 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Coventry England
Posts: 66
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Thanks lollo. I will take a look tonight after work.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
07-04-2022, 02:41 PM
DG1965 DG1965 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Coventry England
Posts: 66
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Hi, The DLL files in my plugins all have virtualdub icons, I'm not sure if that's normal (see attached)
I've moved libffw3f-3.dll into my plugins folder. The Zs_RF_Shared.avsi is showing as a text document. I'm guessing I've saved it incorrectly and it should be a Avisynth Autoload? Thanks.


Attached Images
File Type: jpg plugins folder 4-7.JPG (60.5 KB, 1 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
07-04-2022, 03:45 PM
lollo2 lollo2 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 518
Thanked 155 Times in 135 Posts
Quote:
Hi, The DLL files in my plugins all have virtualdub icons, I'm not sure if that's normal (see attached)
I ignore what "associations" you have in your system.

Quote:
I've moved libffw3f-3.dll into my plugins folder.
Which icorresponds to none of the options described earlier.

Quote:
The Zs_RF_Shared.avsi is showing as a text document.
Yes, that pluginis is an AviSynth "function", you can read it with a text editor.

BTW, why don't you just follow what was proposed in First video capture, advice welcomed! ? I do not understand what you are trying to do, neither the problems you are facing...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
07-04-2022, 05:17 PM
DG1965 DG1965 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Coventry England
Posts: 66
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Thanks lollo. I think I'm confusing the Avisynth plugin download directory that I created with the plugin that came with the initial 2.6o.exe install. Sorry.
Now I have these downloads on my created plugin directory(attached) I can now create a script with the text editor and follow your other instructions. I don't need to do anything with the files? If so am I over thinking this. Thanks.


Attached Images
File Type: jpg Avisynth plugin downloads folder.JPG (52.9 KB, 2 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
07-05-2022, 03:17 AM
lollo2 lollo2 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 518
Thanked 155 Times in 135 Posts
Quote:
I think I'm confusing the Avisynth plugin download directory that I created with the plugin that came with the initial 2.6o.exe install
Use the plugin directory you created and not the default "autoload" AVS pluging directory. Once you are familair with the loading mechanism, you can then use the second, and put everything there (but I always prefer to load manually every plugin to do not get lost with the dependencies).

A channel on S-VHS / VHS capture and AviSynth restoration https://bit.ly/3mHWbkN
Reply With Quote
  #16  
07-06-2022, 02:48 PM
DG1965 DG1965 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Coventry England
Posts: 66
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Hi, I copied the script and changed the path to the corresponding video on my system as I had a different error message when running the original script. I saved the script as "script reload.avs" and got the error message Avisynth open failure. Any advice would be appreciated. I have been able to do the Avisynth test scripts using video clips. Thanks.


Attached Images
File Type: jpg original script error message.JPG (28.3 KB, 2 downloads)
File Type: jpg script reload error message.JPG (24.1 KB, 4 downloads)
Attached Files
File Type: txt script reload.txt (1.9 KB, 3 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
07-06-2022, 04:14 PM
lollo2 lollo2 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 518
Thanked 155 Times in 135 Posts
The first error was caused by the video file not being located in the same directory of the avisynth script. You changed the command
Code:
video_org=AviSource("family holiday 2004 3.avi")
with
Code:
video_org=AviSource("E:\family holiday 2004 3.avi")
then it is fixed.


The second error says that AviSynth cannot fine the QTGMC function. What is strange is that you have an error in your script because you specify
Code:
plugins_dir="<AviSynth plugin directory>"
while it should be the full path of your AviSynth plugin directory. But the error message indicates "C:\Users\Dell\Desktop\AviSynth_plugin_dir" which could be ok. Be sure that you properly specify the directory where the plugins are located:
Code:
plugins_dir="C:\Users\Dell\Desktop\AviSynth_plugin_dir\"
and that QTGMC.avsi is effectly there.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lollo2 for this useful post: DG1965 (07-08-2022)
  #18  
07-08-2022, 11:16 AM
DG1965 DG1965 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Coventry England
Posts: 66
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Thank you lollo for correcting my errors. I've reinstalled my Avisynth and reinstalled the downloads and created a new Avisynth plugun directory and placed it on my desktop. I'm getting the attached error message on virtualdub with the attached notepad script. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.


Attached Images
File Type: jpg error message seven.avs line 14.JPG (25.2 KB, 2 downloads)
Attached Files
File Type: txt seven script.txt (1.9 KB, 4 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
07-08-2022, 12:13 PM
DG1965 DG1965 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Coventry England
Posts: 66
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
I've attached my plugins directory also just in case this is the problem. None of my avsi are autoload unlike lollos Temporaldegrain download.
I didn't know if my files are bloated and I should remove the 64 bit folders? is having both files conflicting.
I attached my MVTools folder. Thanks.


Attached Images
File Type: jpg directory plugins mVTools file.JPG (43.8 KB, 3 downloads)
File Type: jpg plugins directory folder 8-7.JPG (47.7 KB, 2 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
07-08-2022, 03:16 PM
lollo2 lollo2 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 518
Thanked 155 Times in 135 Posts
Sorry, I still do not understand.

I prepared a use case for you. Download the following and place it in your Desktop. Load the avs script in VirtualDub, everything should be ok. https://drive.google.com/file/d/1oHv...ew?usp=sharing

If you face resource problem with your PC, just let me know and I will split the processing in multiple files.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lollo2 for this useful post: DG1965 (07-08-2022)
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
QTGMC error message, no function called? cbehr91 Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 4 09-27-2019 09:06 PM
VirtualDub CCD plugin error? stevevid Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 2 12-11-2018 10:46 PM
Fix 404 not found error message? M Berson Web Design + Site Planning 4 08-02-2016 07:36 AM
JVC DR-M10S 'Disc Error' message? merchantord Video Hardware Repair 9 04-22-2016 11:01 PM
Constant error message pop-ups in Firefox? gracem General Discussion 5 02-11-2012 01:03 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:07 PM