Quantcast Random timebase error or dropout? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
10-18-2010, 07:14 PM
NJRoadfan NJRoadfan is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,093
Thanked 344 Times in 282 Posts
I have been noticing on some captures that I have been getting what appears to be a random 1 or 2 line (sometimes more) timebase error. I am using a AVT-8710 TBC combined with DigiPure on the JVC. Is this being caused by dropouts, or equipment problems? The attachment shows the worst I've seen, most of the time its just one line per frame thats offset.



Attached Images
File Type: jpg timebase.jpg (34.4 KB, 41 downloads)
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
10-19-2010, 04:36 AM
kpmedia's Avatar
kpmedia kpmedia is offline
Site Staff | Web Hosting, Photo
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,298
Thanked 366 Times in 338 Posts
That's just a glitch in the video. Indeed, it could be related to signal timing.
Is it constant, or does it just comes and go?

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Please Like Us on Facebook | Follow Us on Twitter

- Need a good web host? Ask me for help! Get the shared, VPS, semi-dedicated, cloud, or reseller you need.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
10-19-2010, 07:01 AM
NJRoadfan NJRoadfan is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,093
Thanked 344 Times in 282 Posts
It comes and goes, video output is usually clean. It does not appear on the same scan line when it does happen, its usually random and limited to one scan line at a time.

Granted that tape is almost 20 years old and was stored in unknown conditions for its first 10 years, so I wouldn't be surprised if it was tape flaws that can't be completely corrected.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
02-12-2018, 06:06 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 10,489
Thanked 1,832 Times in 1,584 Posts
This can also be dirty heads.
But you'd see it on almost all tapes, not just a few.


This was an unanswered question or unresolved issue found during a site audit. It's hard to have an FAQ when the answers are missing, or final outcomes are unknown. At The Digital FAQ support forum, questions are never intentionally ignored, and may have been missed due to a forum glitch or human error. More details on the audit. (In some cases, threads have been edited/updated with newer information.)


- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with External TBC, Noise Reduction, and dropout compensator to fix VHS tape via Email or PM Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 3 06-29-2010 09:45 PM
VHS tape dropout fixes? TBC, software? via Email or PM Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 3 03-10-2010 11:03 AM
Random pre-project questions admin Project Planning, Workflows 2 11-15-2009 09:37 PM
Timebase corrector (TBC) FAQ admin Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 0 02-11-2005 05:29 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09 AM