Quantcast Install phpGD and ImageMagick via SSH on cPanel server? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
12-11-2012, 05:19 AM
allaboutduncan allaboutduncan is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 200
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Let me know how to SSH in when you get a chance. It looks like php_GD and ImageMagick aren't installed. WordPress doesn't resize images on upload.

Put a ticket in if you can or just let me know the SSH.


This question has been split from another post or thread. This was done in order to address the topic more in depth, make it easier to find via forum searches, as well as prevent the other post/thread from going too far off-topic. Please continue this part of the conversation here. Thanks for understanding our tech Q&A policies.

Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
12-11-2012, 05:39 AM
kpmedia's Avatar
kpmedia kpmedia is offline
Site Staff | Web Hosting, Photo
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,241
Thanked 354 Times in 332 Posts
I made this a new post and shared it public because it covers an important topic -- cPanel servers should not be updated through SSH because of all the cPanel proprietary code. Taking just these two items into consideration...

ImageMagick has a special script that you run through root:
Code:
/scripts/installimagemagick
and GD is compiled using EasyApache with WHM (the cPanel admin GUI). It's not "installed" but rather compiled directly into PHP.

If you were to update some of these things manually in SSH, outside of the cPanel ecosystem, it could (1) make a big mess and completely screw up the server's functionality, or (2) only be a temporary change, as the cPanel updates would later wipe out what you've added. cPanel maintains an internal list of packages and compile instructions, and uses those for updates; most good server admins let cPanel auto-update.

Just an FYI. I'd hate to see you screw up the server.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Please Like Us on Facebook | Follow Us on Twitter

- Need a good web host? Ask me for help! Get the shared, VPS, semi-dedicated, cloud, or reseller you need.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
12-11-2012, 10:07 AM
allaboutduncan allaboutduncan is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 200
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Great! That fixed it. I was looking today and found directions for WHM and EasyApache that mirror what you said.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to force cPanel to backup entire server from root kpmedia SSH for VPS/Dedicated (CLI) 0 08-22-2014 12:16 AM
How to setup cPanel/WHM on a new VPS or dedicated server admin cPanel WHM 1 03-28-2014 01:23 AM
Install fail2ban with CSF/LFD in cPanel; sample jail.conf config file kpmedia SSH for VPS/Dedicated (CLI) 8 02-06-2014 07:22 AM
Install Config Server Firewall - CSF Brent SSH for VPS/Dedicated (CLI) 0 08-29-2013 01:08 PM
Google Apps email vs cPanel server email? Which is best? prado Website and Server Troubleshooting 1 06-27-2012 04:31 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:21 PM