Quantcast Anybody here know how to change your IP address? - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Life > Computers

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
04-26-2006, 03:01 PM
wayshway wayshway is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 100
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to wayshway
Anybody here know how to change your IP address? Can someone give me step by step instruction? My OS is windows xp.

Take care
Bobby

Zany2theMax@aol.com
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
04-26-2006, 03:21 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,516
Thanked 1,397 Times in 1,227 Posts
Temporary or permanent?

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
04-26-2006, 04:00 PM
wheezer210 wheezer210 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 101
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
you on dial up or cable/dsl?

If you're on cable the only way to permanantly change your IP is to call your ISP and ask if they can change it for you.

For a temp solution you can use any number of proxies to mask your IP.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
04-26-2006, 04:16 PM
wayshway wayshway is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 100
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to wayshway
Quote:
quote:Originally posted by lordsmurf

Temporary or permanent?
Permanent please?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
04-26-2006, 04:43 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,516
Thanked 1,397 Times in 1,227 Posts
Are you on DSL or cable, or on dial-up?

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
04-26-2006, 05:17 PM
wayshway wayshway is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 100
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to wayshway
Quote:
quote:Originally posted by lordsmurf

Are you on DSL or cable, or on dial-up?
Cable.

Take care
Reply With Quote
  #7  
04-26-2006, 05:31 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,516
Thanked 1,397 Times in 1,227 Posts
If you have a DHCP connection, and I bet you do, go into the router, log in as an admin, and change the MAC ADDRESS of the router. Just go change ONE number, preferably somewhere in the middle or end. Change a "0" to a "1" or a "1" to a "0". You will probably have to turn off all computers, unplug your routers, unplug the modem, wait 2-3 minutes minimum, plug back the modem, wait for it to connect, plug back the routers, wait for it to go green, then turn on computers again. You can bypass turning off computers if you know how to release IP and then renew it again.

I do this every now and then, when I'm getting pinged by random BS and don't feel like waiting it out.


- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
04-27-2006, 01:37 AM
Skuff Skuff is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 24
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to Skuff Send a message via Yahoo to Skuff
Just curious, how would you do it on dial up?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
04-27-2006, 02:03 AM
padre2 padre2 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 102
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Normally, each time you dial-in, you'll get a different IP address (it depends on how busy the local dialin location is). You can try to do a release and renew, but Windows platforms have this odd habit of requesting their old IP address when they do the renew. So if no one has dialed-in recently, or between your release and renew statements, you'll end up getting your same IP address back.

To try it, go to a DOS box and do "ipconfig /release" and then "ipconfig /renew"
Reply With Quote
  #10  
04-27-2006, 02:08 AM
padre2 padre2 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 102
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Oh, I forgot to mention, about the MAC address changing - be careful! Some broadband ISPs (cable/dsl) register the MAC address of the router or PC nic card. Comcast was doing this for a while before it became an administrative nightmare. Originally they only supported 1 computer hooking up to their service, so they would register the MAC address of the device connected to the cable/dsl modem. They were only expecting that to be a PC, and that MAC address would never change. Well, when PC network cards would crap out, or people would install routers at home, it would screw them up (you wouldn't get access, because your MAC was registered). So most of them have removed this 'feature' and now just worry about the ID of the cable/dsl modem only.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
04-27-2006, 02:39 PM
wayshway wayshway is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 100
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to wayshway
Okay guys,
Step by step insrtuctions please.

I have 2 computers.
Main computer in my room has a cable modem and a Linksys router for my Vonage.


Theres an ethernet cable going from the Vonage Linksys router to a Linksys wireless router for the computer in the other room.

Were do I start?

Take care
Reply With Quote
  #12  
04-28-2006, 01:27 AM
padre2 padre2 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 102
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
wayshway, did some research this morning. That 192.158.x.x address is coming from your Vontage router. What you need to do is boot up your laptop or whatever device you have that's wireless, and check the default router IP address (DOS box, ipconfig). That should be your Linksys wireless router. That's what's hooked up to your cable modem, so it's got the IP address you want to change.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
05-01-2006, 12:27 PM
weevil6772 weevil6772 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: , , .
Posts: 25
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
There's tons of programs that'll give you random IP addresses, etc.Hide IP global I think is a name of one that's good.It'll give you IP addresses from all over the world when you log online.In case you wanna go incognito or something....
Reply With Quote
  #14  
05-02-2006, 09:02 PM
Eli Eli is offline
Invalid Email / Banned / Spammer
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 10
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
for 1 thing move out of Swaziland ,.. bad area ,... lol
Reply With Quote
  #15  
06-23-2006, 06:23 AM
jpklcapp jpklcapp is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: , , USA.
Posts: 11
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Whenever I am using a program that I do not want to be tracked on - like LIMEWIRE I use www.anonymiser.com - anonymous surfing - free trial but I bought it. If I am feeling particularly squeemish that day I also bounce that through a proxy in China or some other impossable to track location. You can use remote proxy addresses really easy to do - just search on google for open proxy servers and then add it to internet explorer with the tools>internet options>connections tab @ the bottom. That doesn't even require any software to accomplish
Reply With Quote
  #16  
06-26-2006, 11:13 PM
wayshway wayshway is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 100
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to wayshway
Quote:
quote:Originally posted by jpklcapp

Whenever I am using a program that I do not want to be tracked on - like LIMEWIRE I use www.anonymiser.com - anonymous surfing - free trial but I bought it. If I am feeling particularly squeemish that day I also bounce that through a proxy in China or some other impossable to track location. You can use remote proxy addresses really easy to do - just search on google for open proxy servers and then add it to internet explorer with the tools>internet options>connections tab @ the bottom. That doesn't even require any software to accomplish
Heelo, I found out how to change it.
Also, the link isn't working.

Take care
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
About the 2009 analog change (DTV, HDTV) Tranzor Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 5 06-25-2008 12:28 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:59 PM